Filogenia e revisão taxonômica de Davilla Vand. (dilleniaceae)
| dc.creator | Claudio Nicolete de Fraga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dilleniaceae is a pantropical family with about 500 species, grouped in 10 genera, mostly restricted to one region of the earth (mainly neotropical or paleotropical) except for Tetracera, that is pantropical. Four subfamilies were established within it based on phylogenetic analysis using molecular data. In this proposition, Tetracera remain as a sister group to all other subfamilies, and is the only genus of the pantropical Delimoideae. The Doliocarpoideae are restricted to Neotropics, and emerge as a sister group to the other subfamilies: Hibbertioideae, restricted to Oceania, and Dillenioideae, distributed in Asia and part of the Oceania. Species from the Neotropics are arranged in six genera: Tetracera (Delimoideae), Curatella, Davilla, Doliocarpus, Neodillenia and Pinzona(Doliocarpoideae). The main goal of this work was to clarify the relationships among the subfamilies and the tropical genera, in a phylogenetic conspectus, as well as to test the monophyly of the genus Davilla using both molecular and morphologic data. A revision of Davilla is also presented and the relationships between its sections are hypothesized. The phylogeny agrees with past propositions, showing Dilleniaceae as monophyletic, as well as its subfamilies and the genus Davilla, all well supported. For the sections of Davilla established in past treatments only Davilla sect. Davilla emerged as monophyletic, and Davilla sect. Homalochlena as paraphyletic. Our results show four main clades within Davilla, but only two well supported and with consistent morphological synapomorphies. A satisfactory proposition ispresented and regards a new circumscription of D. sect. Homalochlaena and the description of two new sections: Davilla sect. Complanata and Davilla sect. Dryadica. Of the 78 names cited to Davilla, 34 are lectotypified here, two of these being epitypified, four neotypes are proposed and six names are excluded of the genus. Twenty eight species are recognized to Davilla, seven new species were discovered, four of these have were published and three are presented here as new. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject | Dileniacea | |
| dc.subject.other | Neotrópico | |
| dc.subject.other | Dilleniaceae | |
| dc.subject.other | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.other | Revisão Taxonômica | |
| dc.subject.other | Davilla | |
| dc.title | Filogenia e revisão taxonômica de Davilla Vand. (dilleniaceae) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Eric de Camargo Smidt | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joao Renato Stehmann | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Cezanne de Souza Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Salino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Marcio Araujo Amorim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Eduardo Guerra Sobral | |
| local.description.resumo | Dilleniaceae é uma família botânica Pantropical com ca. 500 espécies em 10 gêneros distintos, onde a maioria possui distribuição restrita a uma região do globo (neotropical ou paleotropical) e apenas Tetracera pantropical. A família possui quatro subfamílias estabelecidas a partir de uma análise filogenética utilizando dados moleculares. Nessa classificação Tetrucera representa a linhagem basal e grupo irmão de todas as demais subfamílias, sendo o único gênero da Subfamília Delimoideae com distribuição Pantropical. Posteriormente Doliocarpoideae, representada pelas espécies exclusivas da região Neotropical, é grupo irmão de Hibbertioideae, com espécies restritas à Oceania e Dillenioideae com espécies distribuídas pela Ásia e parte da Oceania. No Neotrópico os gêneros pertencem a duas subfamílias distintas, Tetracera representando a as Delimoideae, e Curatella, Davilla, Doliocarpus, Neodillenia e Pinzona pertencentes à Subfamília Doliocarpoideae. Com o objetivo de ampliar as informações filogenéticas para as Subfamílias de Dilleniaceae e verificar o monofiletismo de Davilla, esse trabalho propõe uma hipótese da relação filogenética deDavilla dentre os demais gêneros Neotropicais, usando caracteres morfológicos e moleculares. AS relações entre as seções do gênero também são avaliadas, sendo apresentada uma revisão de suas espécies. A filogenia aponta para o monofiletismo da família, das subfamílias já estabelecidas, bem como para as Davilla, estando ambos os ramos com suporte de bootstrùp e índice de decaimento elevado satisfatórios, corroborando dados filogenéticos anteriores. Para as duas seções estabelecidas para o gênero, apenas Davilla sect.Davilla se demonstrou monofilética, fazendo com que Davilla sect. Homalochlaena emergisse parafilética. Dos quatro clados obtidos para as Davilla na filogenia apenas dois possuem suporte satisfatório e possuem sinapomorfias morfológicas consistentes. Para estabilizar a classificação infragenérica foi necessária a recircunscrição de Davilla sect. Homa/och/dem] e a descrição de duas novas seções, Davilla sect. Comp/anoto e Davilla1 sect. Dryodica, para abrigar os outros dois clados. Dos 78 nomes existentes em Davilla, 34 são Iectotipificados, e dentre esses dois são epitipificados. Quatro neótipos são propostos, e seis nomes são excluídos de Davilla. São reconhecidas 28 espécies e dessas sete novas espécies foram descobertas, quatro já se encontram publicadas e três são aqui apresentadas como novas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |