Comparação das características das cefaleias primárias na comunidade com as de um centro terciário de atendimento
| dc.creator | Ariovaldo Alberto da Silva Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Epidemiological studies focusing on primary headaches are often difficult to compare, since they are sometimes conducted in the community and sometimes in the specialty care. Since target populations are different, comparing results may contribute to a better understanding on the headaches and on barriers to care. Objectives: To contrast the epidemiological characteristics of headache sufferers identified from the population and from specialty care. Methods: All inhabitants from Capela Nova MG were interviewed by agents from the Family health Program (FHP). Those screened as having chronic daily headaches (CDH) were invited to participate in neurological, dental, and physiotherapy assessments. Additionally, those living in one of the city's micro-regions (chosen at random) were enrolled to participate in neurological assessment regardless of the headache frequency. Finally, all patients seen at the outpatient headache clinic of Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (AMBCEF-UFMG) over a 4 months period were consecutively assessed by the same multidisciplinary team involved in the community research. Headaches were diagnosed according to the Second Edition of the International Classification of Headache Disorders (ICHD-2), and temporomandibular disorders (TMD) were classified as per the Research Diagnostic Criteria (RDC). Results: Of 1,605 inhabitants from the population, 1050 (65.4%) had headaches and 57 (3.6%) had CDH. The micro-region sample consisted of 258 inhabitants. Migraine happened in 18.2% of them, and tension-type headache (TTH) in 22.9%. Frequency of these headaches among 76 headache sufferers in the sample were respectively 61.8 and 77.6%. Finally, among headache sufferers in the outpatient clinic, 78.8% had migraine and 20.4% had TTH. In the population, prevalence of TMD in those with CDH was 58.1%, while in the clinic it was 80%. Women were more likely to suffer from headaches in all samples, but the proportion of men were higher in the community and lower in the population (p<0.05). Conclusions: Populational prevalence and demographic characteristics found in our study are aligned with what has been described. Relative frequency of migraine and TTH vary substantially in the community relative to the population, but the same was not true for CDH and TMD, suggesting that they may be more determined by neurobiological factors than by the environment. Further comparative studies are necessary in order to understand not only determinants of disease, but barriers to seeking medical care | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Dor de cabeça | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cefaleia crônica diária | |
| dc.subject.other | Migrânea | |
| dc.subject.other | Cefaleia do tipo tensional | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Comparação das características das cefaleias primárias na comunidade com as de um centro terciário de atendimento | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Arthur Melo e Kummer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Ciampi Araujo de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Eduardo Jurno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renan Barros Domingues | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Os estudos epidemiológicos sobre cefaleias primárias geralmente são conduzidos em duas condições muito distintas, na comunidade e em centros especializados de atendimento. A visão integrada desses cenários poderia contribuir para o melhor enfretamento da questão. Objetivos: comparar as características clínico-epidemiológicas das cefaleias na comunidade em relação a um centro terciário. Métodos: todos os habitantes de Capela Nova-MG foram entrevistados por agentes do Programa de Saúde da Família (PSF). Os indivíduos identificados com cefaleia crônica diária (CCD) foram convidados para avaliação neurológica, odontológica e fisioterápica. Os moradores de uma microrregião censitária da cidade, escolhida por sorteio para compor uma amostra, foram convidados para avaliação neurológica independentemente da frequência de cefaleia. No Ambulatório de Cefaleias da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (AmbCef-UFMG), foram avaliados os pacientes atendidos consecutivamente em quatro meses. Os casos de CCD seguiram o mesmo procedimento, com avaliação multiprofissional. O diagnóstico das cefaleias seguiu critérios da Classificação Internacional das Cefaleias-2004 e o das disfunções têmporomandibulares (DTM) do Reseach Diagnostic Criteria (RDC). Resultados: foram avaliados 1.605 moradores, 1.050 tinham cefaleia (65,4%) e 57 tinham CCD (3,6%). A amostra teve 258 moradores. A prevalência de migrânea e cefaleia do tipo tensional nessa amostra foi, respectivamente, de 18,2 e 22,9%. As frequências dessas cefaleias entre os 76 indivíduos da amostra foram de 61,8 e 77,6%, enquanto entre os 289 pacientes do AmbCef foram de 79,8 e 20,4%. As prevalências de disfunção têmporo-mandibular (DTM) na CCD foi, respectivamente, de 58,1% e de 80% na comunidade e no AmbCef-UFMG (p=0,07). As mulheres na faixa dos 40 anos foram as mais acometidas. Conclusão: as cefaleias na comunidade mostraram taxas de prevalência e associações demográficas como as descritas na literatura. As frequências das cefaleias primárias mostraram-se diferentes na comunidade e no ambulatório, o que não aconteceu nos casos de CCD e de DTM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |