Bancos e concentração de crédito no Brasil: 1995-2004
| dc.creator | Daniel Bruno de Castro Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | After stabilization, Brazilian bank system came into a process of concentration. This process follows world trend of bank concentration related with liberalization and deregulation of the sector. This work aims at analyzing the effects of banking concentration on credit concession in Brazil, during the period of 1995 to 2004. In order to accomplish this objective, the thesis estimates a panel based on data from the twenty seven federation units of Brazil, regarding the period. The results reinforce the idea that the consolidation of Brazilian banking system presents a negative effect on credit availability, especially in less developed regions of the country, damaging their economic performance. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bancos Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | bancos | |
| dc.title | Bancos e concentração de crédito no Brasil: 1995-2004 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Gonzaga Jayme Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilberto de Assis Libanio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Fernando de Paula | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir da estabilização monetária em 1994, houve uma aceleração do processo de consolidação bancária no Brasil. Este movimento segue tendência mundial de concentração, na medida em que o segmento é desregulamentado. O presente trabalho analisa o efeito da concentração bancária quanto à concessão de crédito, no Brasil, no período de 1995 a 2004. Para isso, foi realizada estimação em painel utilizando dados das vinte e sete unidades da federação. Os resultados corroboram a idéia de que o processo de consolidação do setor bancário brasileiro exerce impacto negativo sobre a concessão de crédito e, assim, prejudica, principalmente, as regiões menos desenvolvidas do país. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |