Renda básica universal: liberdade real para todas? Críticas feministas ao libertarismo real de Philippe Van Parijs
| dc.creator | Lorena Fonseca Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, I propose a debate on the adequacy of Philippe Van Parijs's proposal of unconditional basic income and real freedom in relation to the objective of minimizing gender inequalities. For such, I submit aspects of the author's theory to criticisms of feminist biases in three fronts. In the first one, I present and analyze feminist authors' debate about the basic income proposal and its capacity for fulfilling its freedom project. In the second, I bring the intersectional bias to stress the impact of basic income for women excluded from hegemonic feminism. Lastly, in the third, I analyze the basic income proposal in opposition to the capabilities perspective. The present research is guided by the following problem: "To what extent is Van Parijs's basic income proposal an alternative to women's freedom and independence demands?" My general objective is to analyze to what extent the basic income can attend to the feminist agenda, contributing to gender equality. My specific objectives are: a) to present Van Parijs theory regarding real freedom and the proposal of basic income; b) to present and analyze feminist defenses and critiques about the author's proposals; c) to present and to dialogue intersectional feminism with basic income proposal and, finally, d) to present and to counterpose the capabilities approach as an alternative to women's real freedom proposal. The conclusions of the research were as follows: First, in presenting and analyzing feminist defenses and critiques on the potential of basic income for gender equality, I have concluded that, in the synthesis of the arguments in terms of earnings and losses for the family, for the market and for the person, the arguments in favor of basic income prevailed as a measure for gender equality. Second, in analyzing Van Parijs's theory and its potential for correcting gender imbalances, encompassing security, self-ownership and lexmin opportunities, I have concluded that, even though there is an overlap in the benefits of basic income, the model, per se, is not a sufficient measure to meet all the conditions of women's real freedom. Thirdly, in discussing the basic income proposal with intersectional feminism, analyzing it in terms of life options and income for women suffering from complex inequalities, I have concluded that the basic income proposed by Van Parijs does not meet all the challenges proposed by intersectional feminism. Fourth, by presenting and opposing the capabilities approach as an alternative to women's real freedom proposition, I have concluded that Van Parijs' real freedom and the basic income proposition are no longer adherent to feminist standards than the theory of capabilities. Therefore, in response to all of the above, the answer to the research problem is "partially", since basic income, despite being an important proposition for gender equality, is an action that demands complementary measures to guarantee equality and freedom. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parijs, Philippe van, 1951 | |
| dc.subject | Relações de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Direito | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo | |
| dc.subject | Renda | |
| dc.subject.other | Interseccionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Renda Básica | |
| dc.subject.other | Capabilities | |
| dc.subject.other | Philippe Van Parijs | |
| dc.subject.other | Liberdade Real | |
| dc.subject.other | Feminismo | |
| dc.title | Renda básica universal: liberdade real para todas? Críticas feministas ao libertarismo real de Philippe Van Parijs | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leandro Martins Zanitelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Onofre Alves Batista Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Souza Máximo Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, proponho um debate sobre a adequação da proposta de renda básica incondicional e da liberdade real de Philippe Van Parijs em relação ao objetivo de minimizar as desigualdades de gênero. Para tal, submeto aspectos da teoria do referido autor às críticas de vieses feministas em três linhas de frente. Na primeira, apresento e analiso o debate de autoras feministas sobre a proposta da renda básica e a capacidade de cumprir seu projeto de liberdade. Na segunda, trago o viés interseccional para tensionar o impacto da renda básica para mulheres excluídas do feminismo hegemônico. Por fim, na terceira, analiso a proposta de renda básica contrapondo-a à perspectiva das capabilities. A presente pesquisa é norteada pelo seguinte problema: Em que medida a proposta de renda básica de Van Parijs se apresenta como alternativa para as demandas de liberdade e independência das mulheres? Meu objetivo geral é analisar em que medida a renda básica vanparijsiana consegue suprir essa pauta feminista, contribuindo para igualdade de gênero. Meus objetivos específicos são: a) apresentar a teoria de Van Parijs no que se refere à liberdade real e a proposta de renda básica; b) apresentar e analisar as defesas e críticas feministas sobre as propostas do autor; c) apresentar e dialogar o feminismo interseccional com a proposta de renda básica e, por fim, d) apresentar e contrapor a abordagem das capabilities como alternativa à proposta de liberdade real das mulheres. As conclusões da pesquisa foram as seguintes: Primeiro, ao apresentar e analisar as defesas e críticas feministas quanto ao potencial da renda básica para igualdade de gênero, concluí que, na síntese dos argumentos em termos de ganhos e perdas para a família, para o mercado e para a pessoa, prevaleceram os argumentos a favor da renda básica como medida para igualdade de gênero. Em segundo lugar, ao analisar a teoria de Van Parijs e seu potencial para corrigir desequilíbrios de gênero, abarcando a segurança, propriedade de si e oportunidades lexmin, concluí que, mesmo havendo uma sobreposição das vantagens da renda básica, o modelo, per si, não constitui medida bastante e suficiente para atender a todas as condições de liberdade real das mulheres. Em terceiro lugar, ao dialogar a proposta de renda básica com o feminismo interseccional, analisando-a em termos de opções e vida e renda para as mulheres que sofrem desigualdades complexas, concluí que a renda básica proposta por Van Parijs não consegue atender a integralidade dos desafios propostos pelo feminismo interseccional. Em quarto lugar, ao apresentar e contrapor a abordagem das capabilities como alternativa à proposta de liberdade real das mulheres, concluí que a liberdade de real de Van Parijs e a proposição de renda básica não são mais aderentes às pautas feministas do que a teoria das capabilities. Portanto, diante de todo o exposto, a resposta para o problema de pesquisa é parcialmente, uma vez que a renda básica, apesar de ser uma proposição importante para igualdade de gênero, é uma ação que demanda medidas complementares para garantir igualdade e liberdade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |