Mechanisms of Brucella abortus survival during chronic infection during chronic infection: the role of IL-10 and PPARy
| dc.creator | Mariana Noyma Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Evasion of host immune responses is a prerequisite for chronic bacterial diseases; however, the underlying mechanisms are not fully understood. This study demonstrated that Brucella abortus prevents immune activation of macrophages by inducing CD4+CD25+ T cells to produce interleukin-10 (IL-10) early during infection. Moreover, either a lack of IL-10 production by T cells or a lack of macrophage responsiveness to this cytokine resulted in an increased ability of mice to control B. abortus infection, while inducing elevated production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, and severe pathology in liver and spleen of infected mice. In spite of the significant advances in understanding intracellular survival of B. abortus at the cellular level, little is known about the chronic intracellular niche of B. abortus in vivo. This study demonstrated that B. abortus is able to survive and replicate preferentially in alternatively activated macrophages (AAM), which increase in numbers during chronic infection. The underlying mechanism to this enhanced survival in AAM is a shift in metabolism induced by peroxisome proliferator activated receptor gamma (PPAR), which increases the availability of intracellular glucose. The ability to take up glucose was crucial for increased replication of B. abortus in AAM, and for persistence. Taken together our results suggest that early IL-10 production by CD25+CD4+ T cells modulates macrophage function in order to promote persistent infection. Additionally, B. abortus persistence was also determined by a shift in intracellular nutrient availability induced by PPAR in AAM. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Metabolismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Brucelose | |
| dc.subject.other | Macrófago | |
| dc.subject.other | Persistência | |
| dc.title | Mechanisms of Brucella abortus survival during chronic infection during chronic infection: the role of IL-10 and PPARy | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato de Lima Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lis Ribeiro do Vale Antonelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastian E.Winter | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Costa Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andreas J. Baumler | |
| local.description.resumo | A evasão de resposta imune do hospedeiro é um pré-requisito para doenças bacterianas crônicas. No entanto, os mecanismos subjacentes não são totalmente compreendidos. Neste estudo foi demonstrado que a Brucella abortus, impede a ativação dos macrófagos ao induzir a produção de interleucina-10 (IL-10) por células T CD4+CD25+ durante a infecção aguda. Além disso, falha na produção de IL-10 por células T ou a incapacidade de macrófagos em responder a esta citocina resultou num aumento da capacidade de camundongos em controlar a infecção por B. abortus, apesar da indução elevada de citocinas pró-inflamatórias, e de grave patologia no fígado e no baço de camundongos infectados. Apesar dos avanços significativos na compreensão da sobrevivência intracelular de B. abortus in vitro, pouco se sabe sobre o nicho intracelular de B. abortus in vivo. Este estudo demonstra que B. abortus é capaz de sobreviver e replicar preferencialmente em macrófagos alternativamente ativados (AAM), que aumentam em número durante a infecção crônica. O mecanismo desta maior sobrevivência em AAM é uma mudança no metabolismo induzido por peroxisome proliferator activated receptor gamma (PPAR), o que aumenta a disponibilidade de glucose intracelular. A capacidade de transportar glicose foi crucial para persistência, e para aumento da replicação de B. abortus em AAM. Em conjunto, os nossos resultados sugerem que a produção de IL-10 por células T CD4+CD25+ modula a função de macrófagos, a fim de promover infecção persistente por B. abortus. Além disso, tal persistência, também foi determinada por uma mudança na disponibilidade intracellular de nutrientes induzida por PPARy em AAM. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |