FLAT: Federated Lightweight Authentication of Things
| dc.creator | Maria Luiza Burgarelli Alves dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Internet of Things (IoT) applications and technologies have been modifying the way people and businesses interact. The IoT growth, however, is followed by several challenges. Among them, a critical aspect in IoT is the authentication of devices and its access control to the available network resources. The Identity Management (IdM) provides means to manage identities of devices and users, being also responsible for the authentication and authorization tasks. In this sense, it is essential to IoT the development of an IdM model that contemplates the specific characteristics of this context, especially considering the computational and storage restrictions of devices and their potential mobility between different domains. Nowadays, widely used IdM solutions are based on asymmetric cryptography, and thus, require more computation and storage from devices, which is not a desirable approach in restricted devices, commonly found in IoT scenarios. As a solution to this problem, it is proposed FLAT, a federated authentication protocol for IoT. FLAT associates: (i) the use of only symmetric cryptosystems in the Client side, (ii) the replacement of traditional cryptosystems such as RSA/DSA by equivalent cryptosystems based on elliptic curves, and (iii) the use of implicit certificates, providing a lightweight solution for authenticating restricted devices. The results show that FLAT can reduce the data exchange overhead in around 31% when compared to the baseline solution. FLAT's Client is also more efficient than the baseline solution in terms of data transmitted, data received, total data exchange, and computation time. FLAT offers an alternative to IoT scenarios where the device authentication between different domains is necessary, and can be executed even in devices with computational and storage restrictions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Internet das coisas | |
| dc.subject.other | Authentication | |
| dc.subject.other | Internet of Things | |
| dc.subject.other | Federated Identity Management | |
| dc.title | FLAT: Federated Lightweight Authentication of Things | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marco Aurelio Amaral Henriques | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Barbosa e Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Guilherme Maia de Menezes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Fernandes Macedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Aurelio Amaral Henriques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jean Everson Martina | |
| local.description.resumo | A autenticação de dispositivos e o controle de acesso aos recursos disponíveis na rede é um dos atuais desafios em IoT. Neste sentido, é essencial que exista um modelo de gestão de identidades para IoT que contemple as características específicas deste contexto, especialmente quando consideramos as restrições computacionais dos dispositivos e sua potencial mobilidade entre domínios. Como solução para este problema é proposto o FLAT, um protocolo de autenticação federada para IoT. FLAT associa: o uso de apenas criptografia simétrica no Cliente, a substituição de criptossistemas tradicionais como o RSA/DSA por criptossistemas equivalentes baseados em curvas elípticas, e o uso de certificados implícitos. O dispositivo Cliente no FLAT é mais eficiente do que a solução baseline em total de dados trocados e em tempo de computação. FLAT também é capaz de reduzir o total de dados transmitidos em cerca de 31% em relação à solução baseline, sendo uma alternativa leve para autenticação em IoT. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |