O desafio do manejo integrado da tuberculose e diabetes mellitus na perspectiva de gestores de saúde
dc.creator: Cintia Vieira do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-22
dc.description.abstract: Tuberculosis (TB) is considered also a major public health problem, particularly in developing countries. The growing epidemic of diabetes mellitus (DM) is a threat to TB control. Studies report that people with diabetes have a risk two to three times more likely to develop TB. The risk of adverse outcomes in the treatment of the two diseases also increases with the association of both diseases. In 2011, the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (UNION) developed a document, "Collaborative framework for care and control of tuberculosis and diabetes," which defines the coordinated management of both diseases. In Brazil, studies addressing this association are incipient and therefore there is a consolidated integrated management policy. Thus, health actions, in this instance, become fragmented and comprehensive care is compromised. This study aims to analyze complicating factors, challenges and opportunities for the integrated management of TB and DM, as public policy, from the perspective of health managers. Data collection occurred from April to August 2015, through semi-structured interviews with 12 managers of TB coordination of the Ministry of Health, State of eight municipalities in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte and Hospital Júlia Kubitschek. Data were recorded, transcribed and analyzed using content analysis technique proposed by Bardin. Among the challenges and difficulties mentioned, they have been fragmented care, the difficulty of communication between professionals and sectors; the disarticulation between the spheres of government and levels of care, lack of prioritization of integrated management of TB and DM as public health problems, TB still perceived neglected way, the difficulties in empowering teams and other work processes committed such as high staff turnover and lack of motivation. On the other hand, managers presented as potential for the integrated management the possibility of creating local clinical protocols, continuing education for health professionals and the restructuring of care model to health care based on the Care Networks. The directly observed treatment (DOTS) emerged both as a facilitator as an impediment. It is noticed that the integrated management of TB and DM, despite the recommendations of international health organizations, constitutes still a challenge, but the need to incorporate it as public policy is possible and urgent. Responsibility for its implementation should be shared between the various stakeholders, such as managers, health professionals and researchers of the subject. Only comprehensive care to users and / or patients, health education and the management will for change may contribute to the control of these diseases and the search of comprehensive health.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gestor de Saúde
dc.subject: Tuberculose/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas de Saúde
dc.subject: Educação em Saúde
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Fatores de Risco
dc.subject: Assistência Integral à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Integralidade e Políticas Públicas de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Tuberculose
dc.subject.other: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject.other: Manejo
dc.title: O desafio do manejo integrado da tuberculose e diabetes mellitus na perspectiva de gestores de saúde
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Sonia Maria Soares
local.contributor.referee1Silvana Spindola de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Aline Aparecida Monroe
local.description.resumoA tuberculose (TB) é considerada, ainda, um grande problema de saúde pública, principalmente nos países em desenvolvimento. A epidemia crescente de diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma ameaça ao controle da TB. Estudos relatam que pessoas com DM têm um risco duas a três vezes maior de desenvolver TB. O risco de resultados adversos no tratamento das duas doenças também aumenta com a associação de ambos os agravos. Em 2011, a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) e a Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (UNION) desenvolveram um documento, Collaborative framework for care and control of tuberculosis and diabetes, que define a gestão coordenada das duas doenças. No Brasil, os estudos que abordam esta associação são incipientes e conseqüentemente não há uma política de manejo integrado consolidada. Assim, as ações de saúde, nesta instância, tornam-se fragmentadas e a integralidade do cuidado fica comprometida. Este estudo tem como objetivo principal analisar fatores dificultadores, desafios e potencialidades para o manejo integrado da TB e DM, como política pública, na perspectiva de gestores de saúde. A coleta de dados ocorreu de abril a agosto de 2015, por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada, com 12 gestores das coordenações de TB do Ministério da Saúde, do Estado, de oito municípios da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte e do Hospital Júlia Kubitscheck. Os dados coletados foram gravados, transcritos e analisados, utilizando-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Dentre os desafios e dificuldades apontadas, têm-se o cuidado fragmentado, pela dificuldade de comunicação entre profissionais e setores; a desarticulação entre as esferas de governo e os níveis de atenção, a falta de priorização do manejo integrado da TB e DM como problemas de saúde pública, a TB ainda percebida de forma negligenciada, as dificuldades em capacitar as equipes e outros processos de trabalho comprometidos, como a alta rotatividade profissional e a falta de motivação. Por outro lado, os gestores apresentaram como potencialidades para o manejo integrado a possibilidade de criação de protocolos clínicos locais, a educação permanente em saúde para os profissionais e a reestruturação do modelo de atenção à saúde baseado nas Redes de Atenção. O tratamento diretamente observado (DOTS) despontou tanto como um facilitador quanto um dificultador. Percebe-se que o manejo integrado da TB e DM, apesar das recomendações de organizações internacionais de saúde, constitui-se ainda um desafio, mas a necessidade de incorporá-lo como política pública é possível e urgente. A responsabilidade por sua implantação deve ser compartilhada entre os diversos atores sociais, como gestores, profissionais de saúde e estudiosos do tema. Somente o cuidado integral aos usuários e/ou pacientes, a educação em saúde e a vontade gestora por mudanças poderão contribuir para o controle destes agravos e pela busca da integralidade na saúde.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG