Avaliação de biomarcadores inflamatórios no Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico
dc.creator: Luan Carlos Vieira Alves
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-18
dc.description.abstract: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune, multisystemic disease that affects connective tissue, with a broad spectrum of clinical manifestations and poorly known etiology. The loss of immunological tolerance leads to autoantibody production, tissue deposits of immune complexes, complement system activation and chronic inflammatory processes. The current diagnosis, established through complex criteria developed by the American College of Rheumatology, allied to the unpredictable course of SLE, with activity and remission episodes, evidences the lack of specific biomarkers that aid in the diagnosis and monitoring of this pathology. In this context, the present study aimed to identify the inflammatory biomarkers ICAM-1, IL-8, IFN-, IP-10, MCP-1, MIG, MIP-1, RANTES and VEGF in serum of patients with SLE and in control groups (carriers of other autoimmune diseases and healthy individuals) and that could also help in the diagnosis of the disease. A total of 134 volunteers, distributed in the SLE group with 46 patients (22 patients with low activity - SLEDAI 2k 4, 24 patients with moderate / high activity - SLEDAI 2k > 4. Forty-two patients with other autoimmune diseases) and 44 healthy volunteers (CONTROL group) took part in this study. Promising results were identified in five out of nine of the evaluated biomarkers. The chemokines MIG and RANTES showed statistically different results among SLE patients and healthy controls (p = 0.0 for both groups). IP-10 levels were significantly different in relation to the control group when evaluated in SLE patients at different levels of activity. The concentrations of Il-8 and MIP were statistically different between SLE patients and those with other autoimmune diseases (p = 0.0 for both cytokines in these groups). The chemokines IL-8 (p = 0.026), IP-10 (p = 0.002), MIG (p = 0.037), MIP-1 (p = 0.0) and RANTES (p = 0.037) correlated with SLE activity showing statistically different levels among SLE patients with low or moderate/high activity. Correlations were evidenced in ages of SLE patients to ICAM-1, IFN- and MIG biomarkers. On the other hand, concerning the ODA group, the age of individual in this group correlated only with chemokine IL-8. We did not observe significant results in ICAM-1, IFN-, MCP-1 and VEGF analysis among evaluated groups.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Citometria de fluxo
dc.subject: Biomarcadores
dc.subject: Doenças auto-imunes
dc.subject: Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
dc.subject.other: Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico
dc.subject.other: MCP-1
dc.subject.other: RANTES
dc.subject.other: VEGF
dc.subject.other: Citometria de Fluxo
dc.subject.other: MIP-1
dc.subject.other: ICAM-1
dc.subject.other: MIG
dc.subject.other: IL-8
dc.subject.other: IP-10
dc.subject.other: IFN-
dc.title: Avaliação de biomarcadores inflamatórios no Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria das Gracas Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor1Vicente de Paulo C P de Toledo
local.contributor.referee1Debora Cerqueira Calderaro
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane Alves da Silva Menezes
local.description.resumoO Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico (LES) é uma doença autoimune, multissistêmica, que acomete o tecido conjuntivo, com amplo espectro de manifestações clínicas e de etiologia pouco conhecida. A perda da tolerância imunológica leva a produção de autoanticorpos, depósitos teciduais de imunocomplexos, ativação do sistema complemento e processos inflamatórios crônicos. O diagnóstico atual estabelecido por meio de complexos critérios desenvolvidos pelo American College of Rheumatology aliado ao curso imprevisível do LES, com episódios de atividade e remissão, evidenciam a carência por biomarcadores específicos que auxiliem no diagnóstico e monitoramento desta patologia. Neste contexto, o presente estudo objetivou identificar, pela metodologia de CBA, os biomarcadores inflamatórios: ICAM-1, IL-8, IFN-, IP-10, MCP-1, MIG, MIP-1, RANTES e VEGF em amostras de soro de pacientes portadores de LES e em grupos controles (portadores de outras doenças autoimunes e indivíduos saudáveis) e que pudessem auxiliar no diagnóstico da doença. Participaram deste estudo 134 voluntários, distribuídos no grupo LES, com 46 pacientes (22 pacientes com baixa atividade SLEDAI 2k 4; 24 pacientes com atividade moderada/alta SLEDAI 2k > 4), 42 pacientes controles com outras doenças autoimunes (grupo ODA) e 8 voluntários saudáveis (grupo CONTROLE). Foram identificados resultados promissores em 5 dos 9 biomarcadores avaliados. As quimiocinas MIG (p = 0,000), RANTES (p = 0,000) e IP-10 apresentaram resultados estatisticamente diferentes entre os pacientes com LES e controles saudáveis, sendo esta última quando avaliado em pacientes com LES diferentes níveis de atividade (LESBA:CONTROLE; p = 0,009 / LESAMA:CONTROLE; p = 0,023), enquanto as concentrações de IL-8 (p = 0,000) e MIP-1 (p = 0,000) foram estatisticamente diferentes entre os pacientes com LES e com outras doenças autoimunes. As quimiocinas IL-8 (p = 0,026), IP-10 (p = 0,002), MIG (p =0,037), MIP-1 (p = 0,000) e RANTES (p = 0,037) correlacionaram-se com atividade do LES, apresentando níveis estatisticamente diferentes entre pacientes portadores de LES com baixa atividade e atividade moderada/alta. Correlações foram evidenciadas entre a idade dos pacientes com LES com os biomarcadores ICAM-1 (p = 0,009), IFN- (p = 0,002) e MIG (p = 0,0014) e em relação a idade do grupo ODA, correlacionou-se com a quimiocina IL-8 (p = 0,049). Não evidenciamos resultados significativos nas análises de ICAM-1, IFN-, MCP-1 e VEGF entre os grupos avaliados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG