Mulheres, memórias e práticas de saúde: educação popular em comunidades rurais do norte de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Maria Beatriz de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to understand the dissemination of popular health practices, based on the organization Association of the Collective of Organized Women from Northern Minas Gerais (ACMONM) and the group Alternative Medicine, Nature and Life (SANAV) in the municipality of Porteirinha. Therefore, the aim was to understand the participation and the protagonism of six women from the women’s collective in the development of health practices. The decolonial, feminist and popular education perspectives were adopted as the theoretical approach, using an exploratory qualitative research methodology. Data was collected through interviews and formation of focal groups, focusing on oral storytelling. In the results presented in the research, it was possible to collectively outline a narrative of oral storytelling of women in the development of popular health practices, highlighting the importance of the social participation of these women in the women’s collective. Besides that, a book was developed with the women who participated in the research, containing oral and photographic testimonials about their experiences while applying popular health practices. The book also includes a mapping of the main plants used in the care provided. Lastly, this study brings women’s views on the reality of social resistance of women in the countryside. The life experiences in collective work bring a traditional health heritage in women’s collective spaces. These elements, which originated in the traditional heritage of communities, have contributed to the self-organization and protagonism of women. Social alternatives might be considered to promote health and appreciation of the natural resources of Cerrado and Caatinga. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Memórias | |
| dc.subject.other | Saberes em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação popular. | |
| dc.title | Mulheres, memórias e práticas de saúde: educação popular em comunidades rurais do norte de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Denise Nacif Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6774833747964430 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sara Deolinda Cardoso Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Débora D' Avila Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jezulino Lúcio Mendes Braga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flora Rodrigues Gonçalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo visou compreender a disseminação das práticas populares em saúde a partir da organização da Associação do Coletivo de Mulheres Organizadas do Norte de Minas Gerais (ACMONM) e do grupo Saúde Alternativa Natureza e Vida (SANAV), no município de Porteirinha. Almejou-se compreender a participação e o protagonismo de seis participantes do Coletivo de Mulheres no desenvolvimento de práticas em saúde. Adotaram-se, como abordagem teórica, as perspectivas decolonial, feminista e da educação popular; e como metodologia, a pesquisa qualitativa de caráter exploratório. Os dados foram coletados por meio da utilização de entrevistas e da formação de grupo focal, com ênfase na história oral. Com os resultados da pesquisa, foi possível delinear coletivamente uma narrativa de história oral das mulheres, no desenvolvimento das práticas populares de saúde, destacando a importância da participação social destas mulheres no Coletivo de Mulheres. Além disso, foi elaborado, com as mulheres participantes da pesquisa, um caderno com depoimentos orais e fotográficos sobre o exercício feito por elas nas práticas populares de saúde. O caderno também inclui um mapeamento das principais plantas utilizadas nos atendimentos realizados. Por fim, o presente estudo traz seus olhares sobre a realidade de resistência social das mulheres no campo. As experiências de vida no trabalho coletivo trazem a herança tradicional em saúde em espaços coletivos femininos. Estes elementos, advindos da herança tradicional das comunidades, têm contribuído na auto-organização e no protagonismo das mulheres. Podem ser consideradas alternativas sociais para a promoção da saúde e para a valorização dos recursos naturais do Cerrado e da Caatinga. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |