Scheduling in semi parallel flow shop with a final synchronizing operation
| dc.creator | Irce Fernandes Gomes Guimaraes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study deals with a variant of the flow shop problem motivated by a practical situation. In this environment, there is an assembly line composed by two parallel semi- lines and independent operation. The first semi-line has a number q1 of machines and the second has a number q2 of machines. At the end of the two semi-lines there is a machine in charge of the union of the semi-products from the two semi-lines, each semi-line is devoted to different tasks, since each job requires operations in each machine of the semi-lines with different processing time. The tasks of one semi-line do not depend on the completion of the task of the other semi-line, so that a job is processed in parallel in each semi-line. The sequence of jobs in each parallel semi-line must be the same, although the first task of a job in each semi-line does not have to start at the same time. The final synchronizing operation can only start when the operations within both semi-lines have been finished. The solution to this problem is to determine one possible sequence of jobs that optimizes a given performance measure. In this sense, the objective of this study is to model the flow shop problem in the proposed production environment and to solve it with a mathematical model, heuristic and metaheuristic, considering the makespan as performance measure. In a first approach, a mixed integer linear programming model was defined. Due to the complexity of the problem, it was also solved by Johnsons rule, the NEH heuristics and by the Iterated Local Search,Simulated Annealing and GRASP metaheuristics. Finally, an extensive computational experiment was performed and a comparison of the proposed methods was made. The hybrid method that used the NEH algorithm with GRASP metaheuristic presented better quality than the other methods. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de produção | |
| dc.subject.other | Sequenciamento (Informática) | |
| dc.subject.other | Metaheurística | |
| dc.subject.other | Sincronização | |
| dc.subject.other | Heurística | |
| dc.subject.other | Sequenciamento (Gestão) | |
| dc.title | Scheduling in semi parallel flow shop with a final synchronizing operation | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Farouk Yalaoui | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcone Jamilson Freitas Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Dolgui | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Zaki Sari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Yassine Ouazene | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lionel Amodeo | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo trata de uma variante do problema do flow shop motivado por uma situação prática. Neste ambiente, existe uma linha de montagem composta por duas semi-linhas paralelas em operações independentes. A primeira semi-linha tem número q1 de máquinas e a segunda tem número q2 de máquinas. No final das duas semi-linhas, existe uma máquina encarregada pela união dos semi-produtos manufaturados pelas duas semi-linhas. Cada semi-linha é dedicada a diferentes tarefas, uma vez que cada tarefa exige operações em cada máquina das semi-linhas com diferentes tempos de processamento. As tarefas de uma semi-linha não dependem da conclusão das tarefas da outra semi-linha, de modo que uma tarefa é processada em paralelo em cada semi-linha. A sequência das tarefas em cada semilinha paralela deve ser a mesma, embora a primeira tarefa em cada semi-linha não precise iniciar ao mesmo tempo. A operação de sincronização final só pode ser iniciada quando as operações nas semi-linhas forem concluídas. A solução para este problema é determinar uma possível sequência de tarefas que otimizem uma dada medida de desempenho. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste estudo é modelar o flow shop no ambiente de produção proposto e resolvê-lo com algoritmos especializados. Em uma primeira abordagem, definiu-se um modelo de programação linear inteira mista, e em vista da complexidade do problema, ele também foi resolvido pela regra de Johnson, heurísticas de NEH e pelas metaheurísticas Iterated Local Search-(ILS), Simulated Annealing-(SA) e Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search Procedure-(GRASP). Finalmente, uma extensa experimentação computacional foi realizada e uma comparação entre os métodos propostos foi feita. O método híbrido que utilizou o algoritmo NEH com a metaheurística GRASP apresentou qualidade superior aos outros métodos propostos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |