Católicos e protestantes: escolas confessionais fundadas por missionários estrangeiros ,Belo Horizonte- MG (1900-1950)
dc.creator: Hercules Pimenta dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-28
dc.description.abstract: In the development of this research it was looked for to investigate about two private schools constituted by foreign missionaries, Germans and North Americans, in the city of Belo Horizonte, during the first half of the century XX (1900-1950). It is about institutions of religious education, one Catholic and one Protestant, the latter being of the denomination Baptist. We observed some of the educational practices, organizational and disciplinary between these schools of different religious orientations, using a comparative perspective. The objective was to conduct the historical reconstruction of educational institutions chosen, following an approach which came together History of Education, History Politics and walked by a cultural bias observed in the material produced by the institutions themselves in focus, beyond the conflicts of social and religious order experienced by foreign communities studied. Aimed to about these faiths observe the different experiences of these groups inrelation to the insertion of the same in a culture permeated by traditional values preached by the Catholic Church, which has long been at the forefront of private education in Brazil. Even though the German missionaries linked to Catholicism, they encountered problems during the two periods of war occurred in the first half of the twentieth century. Protestants lived in Minas Gerais similar experiences from other regions, not just Brazil, but worldwide, for its attempts to expand your religious in lands traditionally dominated by the ideals of Catholicism. We tried to understand how was the establishment of these foreign groups in,planned and newly created, Belo Horizonte, focusing the study on the relationship foreignisms/education/urbanization/religion. About the lifting of historical documentation required for the development of this research, various collections were surveyed. Among fertile collections or scarce, public and private, have been consulted the files of educational institutions subject of this research were crossed with other documents produced outside these institutions, whether official or not, primarily, the newspapers of wide circulation in the period.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ensino religioso
dc.subject: Educação Historia
dc.subject: Educação Historia Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Missionários estrangeiros
dc.subject.other: Escolas confessionais
dc.subject.other: Ensino privado
dc.subject.other: História da Educação
dc.title: Católicos e protestantes: escolas confessionais fundadas por missionários estrangeiros ,Belo Horizonte- MG (1900-1950)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Thais Nivia de Lima e Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Cynthia Greive Veiga
local.contributor.referee1Irlen Antonio Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho
local.contributor.referee1James William Goodwin Junior
local.description.resumoNo desenvolvimento desta pesquisa buscou-se investigar sobre duas instituições particulares de ensino constituídas por missionários estrangeiros, alemães e norte-americanos, na cidade de Belo Horizonte, durante a primeira metade do século XX (1900-1950). Trata-se deinstituições de ensino confessionais, uma católica e outra protestante, sendo esta última da denominação Batista. Foram observadas algumas das práticas educacionais, organizacionais e disciplinares entre estas escolas, de diferentes orientações religiosas, utilizando uma perspectiva comparativa. Objetivou-se realizar a reconstrução histórica das instituições escolares escolhidas, seguindo uma abordagem metodológica que confluiu História da Educação, História Política e caminhou por um viés cultural observado na materialidade produzida pelas próprias instituições em foco, além dos conflitos de ordem social e religiosa vividos pelas comunidades de estrangeiros estudadas. Pretendeu-se a respeito destas confissões religiosas verificar as diferentes experiências vividas por estes grupos em relação àinserção dos mesmos em uma cultura tradicionalmente permeada pelos valores pregados pela Igreja católica, que durante muito tempo esteve à frente do ensino privado no Brasil. Mesmo sendo os missionários alemães ligados ao catolicismo, estes encontraram problemas durante os dois períodos de guerra ocorridos na primeira metade do século XX. Os protestantes viveram em Minas Gerais experiências parecidas com as de outras regiões, não apenas brasileiras, mas mundiais, em relação a suas tentativas de expansão religiosa por terras tradicionalmente dominadas pelo ideário do catolicismo. Buscou-se compreender como se deu o estabelecimento desses grupos estrangeiros na, planejada e recém criada, capital mineira, concentrando o estudo na relação estrangeirismos/educação/urbanização/religião. Em relação à trajetória de levantamento da documentação histórica necessária ao desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, foram vários os locais pesquisados. Entre acervos férteis ou escassos, públicos e privados, foram consultados os arquivos das instituições escolares objeto desta pesquisa que foram cruzados com outros documentos, produzidos externamente a essas instituições, de natureza oficial ou não, prioritariamente, os jornais de ampla circulação no período.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG