Fatores associados a padrões de participação de crianças com mielomeningocele na primeira infância
dc.creator: Lorena Costa Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-17
dc.description.abstract: Myelomeningocele (MMC) is the most common malformation of spina bifida, characterized by strength deficit, loss of sensitivity below the affected spinal level, bowel and bladder neurogenic bladder, and hydrocephalus. This condition can lead to limitations in activities and restrictions on young children's participation. The objective of this study was to describe participation patterns and identify factors associated with attendance, number of activities, involvement, and desire to change of participation in Brazilian children aged 0 to 5 years with MMC, at home, in preschool and community. This cross-sectional observational study included children diagnosed with MMC, aged 6 months to 5 years. Dependent variables were attendance, the number of activities, involvement, and the desire to changes in participation across home, preschool, and community, as measured by The Young Children's Participation Environment Measure (YC-PEM). Independent variables: neurological level, MMC-related impairments, age, mobility performance, environmental facilitators, environmental barriers, and the use of assistive technology equipment. To establish associations between dependent and independent variables, Spearman's correlation tests were employed, followed by a subsequent using simple linear regression analysis. Additionally, stepwise multiple linear regression models were applied to confirm associations between variables, with a significance level at α=0.05. The study included 70 children, with an average age of 26.73 (±17.28) months. Children exhibited higher participation attendance (6.11±0.38), engaged in a greater number of activities (68.35±29.22), and displayed more involvement (4.34±0.55) in activities conducted within their home. However, participation in preschool settings was less frequent (1.64±2.65). A strong desire for changes in participation was reported in all environments, with the greatest observed in the community (25.07±19.73) and preschool (79.11±29.20). Age as the primary factor explaining the variability in participation attendance (R2=0.32; p<0.0001) and the number of activities (R2=0.27; p<0.02) in preschool and the number of activities (R2=0.30; p<0.0001) in the community. The presence of environmental facilitators explained the variability in the desire for change in participation (R2=0.21; p<0.04) in preschool, while mobility performance was the key factor explaining the variability in involvement (R2=0.10; p=0.006) and the desire to change participation (R2=0.11; p=0.006) in the community. These findings contribute to a better understanding of participation patterns among Brazilian early with MMC in early childhood, both at home, in preschool and community environments. This insight can assist healthcare professionals in planning interventions that address the participation needs of families with children diagnosed with MMC. Understanding these participation patterns early on enables the implementation of effective strategies over time.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mielomeningocele
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject.other: Participação
dc.subject.other: Mielomeningoncele
dc.subject.other: Funcionalidade
dc.subject.other: Ambiente
dc.subject.other: Barreiras
dc.subject.other: Facilitadores
dc.title: Fatores associados a padrões de participação de crianças com mielomeningocele na primeira infância
dc.title.alternative: Factors associated with participation patterns of children with myelomeningocele in early childhood
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Hércules Ribeiro Leite
local.contributor.advisor-co1Egmar Longo Hull
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Cristina Resende Camargos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4168620P4&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA6mTykBsa5QbqYdmcuNveJABnWnsz44QJKkmXdsmqfM4BYSy7woaJH7ccwa5mi-9IY1l9X2QwQJC0AjbqdQJ9AIMiG7-edrOVYFDuEQ1f8oxH5jo6wSs9koWcLIXMLcCTMoya4YbmCQ9OlOsalFLel2rvJfdKAsxbBBz-GxPa-dG9i9SXUtYfJgRKdsebaksywGOiShIifoNq8o_m0qyZCLk1b3eo5AqaTERmx7UAWDZvygrMxdMTXl1dvy6LYQK4TKPpw_CPPbVBJzmqTm8IV1FRq_9Ut4GDISrkzOwUYkwp6mNAtO67NrLrbsGTsTEp0EaliL4k91OpKvXpilPdXWXeG60oy6iPIH8epga5FcM_2R3ImPtnu119qQPgzXX2YG0HUZTs81UVTZBW_poZtRMzN5BFXU29yyNoVepAg8-XsSIf78g_5tZQwjNRItHclJj9I-FFLRm0lfMrombjRryim9LYv2pS_q5gPxnYj21iHe3mmPiX_zj0SKzaPyUUIJXahWrPQrNaCoMtP65Sph25zhyeivFFA60RqOGK9KRn2_-zBeMpy8j_xUrLYO36Icng6scR2gO_SNZT6Ui3W013CVuI7GuPHVsIm7vCOT2-Tn9h8
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Virginia Vaz
local.contributor.referee1Rejane Vale Gonçalves
local.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8569487P6&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4nxSY_i91NJlH5qmt70nxLsnVnKgRZ1aMJnXs5tT2TpGjxqTQzZPBdLm5pdf3zIKYgzi7V4LAdLNX4V-etX2DYFJ7IdS5LegyRRI2Ih8AU_DU4rSCSA0W8I22-zkWVcAh6oxYYR5_OYkSc_BodHze53MI34GeE3z0NE7F-1uJdgyeJUP9CKgGcnzPdk1eDglyJm1Zae4Fb6fwBGkGmEdJ1SoleBKeHt4TQKzMmTFJ_sXyyfHyTrqv_myZdE4ZwNyalQBmzLCem88MMDL3MGv21TvEslFVZ62cjK9alR2HA4rwv8puR447znNU9s80S2KQs5ErJwKy3i9fDvCUR3XFF97tZRuc6rdK50TCOeeZh3ka2-c88iIh9ew36WzShvcRRSjMTfgS3K56AcMgMFPpsj3XzqiFhd3Tp3CsTY23bmO9l-oiRF97wBZNYXtKBtip9odSwhd2u5uonCjrFzJSr8PtTETSpvpapbjySQ582w-5b6e9823VsVLpzlNvuzLY9zFGs2PPaIUntc4FfD9V8wuc8E9nEBBnZhwc-H9eYvpfeXgjz8yi8ZtgXstgx-kkGuBSWSt--OD_NrnQ0FZ_ntrxMW84LdGMpLcg8R-7XZ80aTm51v3XMYXo3oDBQmuqRMumhXFKDT6I2yIRsrfxjUDJTDA
local.description.resumoA mielomeningocele (MMC) é a malformação mais frequente de espinha bífida, sendo caracterizada pelo déficit de força, perda de sensibilidade abaixo do nível medular acometido, bexiga neurogênica e hidrocefalia. Esta condição pode estar associada a limitações atividades e restrições de participação. O objetivo do estudo foi descrever os padrões de participação e verificar os fatores associados à frequência, número de atividades, envolvimento e desejo de mudança de participação de crianças brasileiras na primeira infância, entre 0 e 5 anos com MMC em casa, na pré-escola e na comunidade. Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal com crianças diagnosticadas com MMC, entre 6 meses e 5 anos de idade. As variáveis dependentes foram: frequência, número de atividades, envolvimento e desejo de mudança de participação em casa, na pré-escola e na comunidade, mensurada pela Medida da Participação e do Ambiente para Crianças Pequenas (YC-PEM). As variáveis independentes foram: nível neurológico, comprometimentos associados a MMC, idade, desempenho de mobilidade, facilitadores e barreiras ambientais, e uso de equipamentos de tecnologia assistiva. Testes de correlação de Spearman foram utilizados para verificar a associação entre as variáveis dependentes e as variáveis independentes, com posterior análise de regressão linear simples. Modelos de regressão linear múltipla do tipo stepwise foram utilizados para confirmar a associação entre as variáveis, considerando valor de α=0,05. Participaram do estudo 70 crianças, com média de idade de 26,73 (±17,28) meses. As crianças participavam com maior frequência (6,11±0,38), realizavam um maior número de atividades (68,35±29,22) e possuíam maior envolvimento (4,34±0,55) nas atividades realizadas na seção casa, com baixa frequência de participação na pré-escola (1,64±2,65). Foram relatados desejo de mudança na participação em todas as seções, sendo maior na pré-escola (79,11±29,20) e comunidade (25,07±19,73). A idade foi o principal fator que explicou a variabilidade da frequência (R2=0,32; p<0,0001) e número de atividades (R2=0,27; p<0,02) na pré-escola e do número de atividades (R2=0,30; p<0,0001) na comunidade. A presença de facilitadores ambientais explicou a variabilidade do desejo de mudança na participação (R2=0,21; p<0,04) na pré-escola e o desempenho de mobilidade foi o principal fator que explicou a variabilidade do envolvimento (R2=0,10; p=0,006) e o desejo de mudança de participação (R2=0,11; p=0,006) na comunidade. Os achados deste estudo contribuem para melhor compreensão dos padrões de participação de crianças brasileiras com MMC na primeira infância nas seções casa, pré-escola e comunidade. Os achados podem auxiliar os profissionais de saúde a planejarem intervenções que atendam às demandas de participação das famílias de crianças com MMC. Compreender sobre a participação precocemente contribui para que estratégias possam ser implementadas ao longo do tempo.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0003-1466-3932
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FISIOTERAPIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação