A flauta improvisada por Léa Freire e Artur Andrés: um estudo sobre os contextos de atuação do improvisador e as ferramentas utilizadas para a improvisação
dc.creator: Alexandre Campos Amaral Viera Andrés
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-31
dc.description.abstract: The universe of musical improvisation encompasses different procedures and tools to carry out creative music making in real time, treading the construction of melodic paths, as well as rhythmic and harmonic combinations in the act of performance, without the possibility of returning to the solution of possible edges. Freire and Andrés, both composers, flutists and improvisers, followed different paths within the scope of Brazilian Instrumental Music (MIB). Freire, inserted primarily in the tonal universe, produces music with a strong influence of Brazilian popular music, baião, frevo, choro, among other genres. Andrés, through nearly forty years of work with the Uakti Group and its new musical instruments, practices hybrid, tonalmodal improvisation, where the influence of Indian and minimalist music blends with Brazilian music and jazz. The analysis of transcriptions of improvisations by Freire and Andrés make it possible to raise questions related to the musical context in which they were inserted, as well as the musical grammars they developed, in their trajectory as idiomatic improvisers. Due to the fact that both are composers, it is also observed how improvisation can influence composition and, at the same time, how composition can influence the practice of improvisation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Improvisação (Música)
dc.subject: Flauta
dc.subject: Ribeiro, Artur Andrés, 1959-
dc.subject: Freire, Léa
dc.subject.other: Léa Freire
dc.subject.other: Artur Andrés
dc.subject.other: Improvisação idiomática
dc.subject.other: Música instrumental brasileira
dc.subject.other: Flauta transversal
dc.title: A flauta improvisada por Léa Freire e Artur Andrés: um estudo sobre os contextos de atuação do improvisador e as ferramentas utilizadas para a improvisação
dc.title.alternative: The improvided flute by Léa Freire and Artur Andrés: a study on the contexts of the improviser's performance and the tools used for improvisation
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Mauro Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2910529710363813
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Vescovi Fabris
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Edson Cardoso Filho
local.contributor.referee1Maurílio Andrade Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Cléber José Bernardes Alves
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Freire Garcia
local.description.resumoO universo da improvisação musical engloba diferentes procedimentos e ferramentas para se realizar o fazer musical criativo em tempo real, trilhando a construção de caminhos melódicos, bem como combinações rítmicas e harmônicas no ato da performance, sem que haja a possibilidade de retorno para a solução de possíveis arestas. Léa Freire e Artur Andrés, ambos compositores, flautistas e improvisadores, trilharam caminhos distintos no âmbito da Música Instrumental Brasileira (MIB). Léa, inserida primordialmente no universo tonal, produz uma música com forte influência da música popular brasileira, do baião, do frevo e do choro, entre outros gêneros. Artur, através do trabalho de quase quarenta anos no Grupo Uakti e seus novos instrumentos musicais, pratica a improvisação hibrida, tonal-modal, onde a influência da música indiana e da música minimalista se mescla com a música brasileira e o jazz. A análise de transcrições de improvisos de Léa e Artur possibilita levantar questões relacionadas com o contexto musical em que se inseriram, bem como as gramáticas musicais que desenvolveram, na sua trajetória como improvisadores idiomáticos. Pelo fato de ambos serem compositores, observa-se também como a improvisação pode vir a influenciar na composição e, ao mesmo tempo, como a composição pode influenciar na prática da improvisação.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música