Da participação culposa no Direito Penal Brasileiro
dc.creator: Victor Souza Marçal
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-17
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the possibility of distinguish forms of participation in crimes which are not characterized by the interpretation of ‘dolo’ (intent or propose). The investigation begins by presenting the reasons given by the Brazilian doctrine to deny the possibility of accessory before the fact in crimes characterized by recklessness. It can be noted that the denial of viability affirmed by majority doctrine is based on concepts that need revision due to the dogmatic evolution of Criminal Science in the last decades. Among the doctrinal anachronistic concepts identified in this work are the theory of ‘tipos penais abertos’ (a theory that argues for actus reus undescribed sufficiently in criminal law) and the requirement of homogeneity of subjective elements (mens rea equaly identified in agents involved in crime) as a way of finding agreement among those involved in the commission of the offense. In the proposed analysis, the adoption of a differentiating system between the agents involved in the offense is presented as a measure more compatible with the principle of legality, since it does not equate all types of conducts that cause damages with the concept of main perpetrator and principal in the second degree. A dogmatice different treatment between principals (in first and second degree) and accessory after the fact is advocated from a quantitative analysis of the risk of action in relation to the object protected by law in the hypotheses where a person has less knowledge of the risk of action. The dogmatic system proposed avoids a legal treatment more severe in reckellessness in relation to the crimes which the mens rea is identified as intent or propose.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito penal
dc.subject: Culpa (Direito)
dc.subject: Crime
dc.subject.other: Participação
dc.subject.other: Autoria
dc.subject.other: Concurso de agentes
dc.subject.other: Crime culposo
dc.subject.other: Participação culposa
dc.subject.other: Imputação subjetiva
dc.title: Da participação culposa no Direito Penal Brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Frederico Gomes de Almeida Horta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0657217202573863
local.contributor.referee1Sheila Jorge Selim de Sales
local.contributor.referee1Alaor Leite
local.description.resumoA presente dissertação analisa a possibilidade de diferenciar autoria e participação nos crimes culposos no Direito Penal Brasileiro. Inicia-se a investigação sob a apresentação das razões dadas pela doutrina brasileira para negar a possibilidade da participação culposa no concurso de agentes. Percebe-se que a negação da viabilidade pela doutrina majoritária é fundamentada em conceitos que carecem de revisão diante da evolução dogmática da Ciência Penal nas últimas décadas. Refuta-se a teoria dos tipos penais abertos e a exigência de homogeneidade de elementos subjetivos como forma de constatação de acordo entre os envolvidos na realização do delito. Defende-se diferenciação entre autoria e participação culposas a partir de uma análise quantitativa do risco da ação em face do bem jurídico, nas hipóteses em que se verifica indicadores objetivos de menor risco, caracterizadores da culpa. Na análise proposta, a adoção de um sistema diferenciador entre os agentes apresenta-se como medida mais compatível com o princípio da legalidade, por não equiparar todo tipo de risco proibido ao conceito de autoria. A diferenciação defendida evita um tratamento das contribuições acessórias menos gravoso nos delitos dolosos que nos culposos, o que seria um contrassenso.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIR - DEPARTAMENTO DE DIREITO E PROCESSO PENAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito