Performance Prediction for Enhancing Ensemble Learning
| dc.creator | Gustavo Penha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ensembling machine-learned models has shown to be a useful technique for improving the effectiveness of tasks such as classification, ad-hoc retrieval, and recommendation. Stacking, for instance, learns to weight and combine the predictions of base models for improved predictions. One limitation of stacking in its standard formulation is that it has no information on the context of instances that make a model perform better than others, weighting these models purely based on their overall performance. In this dissertation, inspired by work on performance prediction, we propose to use auxiliary models capable of predicting the performance of each base model in the ensemble for new learning instances. Current approaches are based on handcrafting meta-features for predicting the performance of base models and using them as additional features for the stacking layer, which has the burden of understanding when each model outperforms others. Unlike them, our novel approaches in both search and recommendation facilitate the stacking layer job with a discriminative set of features. For ad-hoc retrieval, we demonstrate through simulations that there is a prediction accuracy bar that must be overcome for query performance prediction to become useful. Moreover, we show that machine-learned query performance predictors for each base model are able to pass this bar when leveraged as meta-features for stacking individual ranking models via learning to rank. For recommendation, we propose to directly estimate the performance of base models for a user given his or her historical ratings, instead of handcrafting discriminative features for predicting it. Experiments on real-world datasets from multiple domains demonstrate that using performance estimates as additional features can significantly improve the accuracy of current ensemblers based on pointwise learning. Moreover, when used with pairwise and listwise ensemblers, exploiting performance estimates achieves state-of-the-art recommendation effectiveness. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensembling | |
| dc.subject.other | Recommender Systems | |
| dc.subject.other | Performance Prediction | |
| dc.subject.other | Information Retrieval | |
| dc.title | Performance Prediction for Enhancing Ensemble Learning | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrygo Luis Teodoro Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Andre Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Garcia Manzato | |
| local.description.resumo | A combinação de modelos em aprendizado de máquina é uma técnica útil para melhorar a eficácia de tarefas como classificação, busca e recomendação. O empilhamento de modelos, por exemplo, aprende a pesar e combinar previsões de diversos modelos base para alcançar maior eficácia. Uma limitação do empilhamento em sua formulação padrão é que não há informações sobre quais instâncias levam um modelo base a ser mais eficaz que os demais, levando à ponderação de modelos com base apenas em sua eficácia geral no treino. Nesta dissertação, inspirados por trabalhos em predição de performance, propomos usar modelos auxiliares capazes de prever a eficácia de cada modelo base no empilhamento para uma nova instância. As abordagens atuais baseiam-se no desenvolvimento de atributos para prever a eficácia de modelos base e utilizam esses atributos adicionais na camada de empilhamento, com o ônus de compreender quando cada modelo tem eficácia melhor que os outros. De maneira diferente, nossas abordagens nas tarefas de busca e recomendação facilitam o trabalho da camada de empilhamento com um conjunto mais discriminativo de atributos. Para a tarefa de busca, demonstramos por meio de simulações que existe uma barreira de acurácia de predição de performance que precisa ser ultrapassada para que esses preditores sejam úteis. Além disso, mostramos que preditores de eficácia aprendidos automaticamente para cada modelo base são capazes de ultrapassar essa barreira quando usados como meta-atributos para empilhar modelos individuais de ranqueamento via learning to rank. Para a tarefa de recomendação, propomos estimar diretamente a eficácia de cada um dos modelos base para um usuário, considerando seu conjunto histórico de avaliações, em vez de criar atributos discriminativos para prever essa eficácia. Experimentos em conjuntos de dados representativos de vários domínios demonstram que o uso de estimativas de eficácia como atributos adicionais melhoram significativamente a eficácia da combinação de modelos via aprendizado pointwise. Além disso, para combinações aprendidas via aprendizado pairwise e listwise, a utilização das estimativas de eficácia alcança patamares de eficácia do estado-da-arte. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |