António Damásio e a neurobiologia das emoções na psicopatia ensaio acadêmico
| dc.creator | Isabella de Sousa Lage | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work is an approach to psychopathy based on António Damásio's neurobiology of emotions perspective. It is an academic essay and it is expected to demonstrate how the research in the emotional neurobiological field may in some way contribute to the understanding and discussion about psychopathy. At first, it is intended to show the evolution of the concept of psychopathy since its appearance in the psychiatric context until nowadays according to the handbook Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders DSM-5. Accordingly, bibliographic info was collected in order to find out the main references related to psychopathy. In the following section the functional neuroanatomy of the brain of a psychopath is investigated, as well as behavior, socialization and language related to neuroanatomy, in order to introduce Damásio's findings concerning neurobiology of emotions and then try to show connections and interfaces between Damásio's researches and the present concepts of psycopathy. In other words, it is intended to verify if there is interaction between Damásio's researches and the concept of psychopathy. Two specific cases were included in this section: Phineas Gage and Weinstein with the aim of highlighting the importance of researches on the frontal lobe of psychopaths. According to Damásio (2011, p. 140), it is important to make a distinction between emotion and feeling for they are distinctive processes. In this sense, more studies about emotions and feelings in psychopathy are necessary to deeply understand actions and behaviors classified by DSM-5 and by Robert D. Hare, who developed the PCL-R, the handbook used to diagnose this disorder. Raine (2015) says, emotions in psychopaths are primitive responses to immediate needs. Through studies made by Raine (2015) and Hare (2013), among other authors quoted in this essay, we can conclude that the mistery in psychopathy still remains. Several disorders are found in psychopaths, like OCD for instance, making it harder to find the origins of the symptoms and diagnosis (HARE,2013). Few systematic researches have been developed about psychopathy. Studies about neurobiology of emotions are done separately and generalized to every living being, not specifying the antisocial disorder of psychopathy. We conclude that are necessary several researches and studies involving emotions and feelings correlated to psychopathy in order to understand better the disorder itself and trace possibilities of socialization. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurobiologia das emoções | |
| dc.subject.other | António Damásio | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicopatia | |
| dc.title | António Damásio e a neurobiologia das emoções na psicopatia ensaio acadêmico | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joao Vinicius Salgado | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca abordar a psicopatia sob a perspectiva da neurobiologia das emoções de António Damásio. Trata-se de um ensaio acadêmico e espera-se demonstrar como a pesquisa no campo neurobiológico emocional pode contribuir de alguma maneira para a compreensão e discussão acerca da psicopatia. A princípio, busca-se traçar a evolução do conceito de psicopatia, desde o seu surgimento no contexto psiquiátrico até a atualidade, acordando com o Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico dos Transtornos Mentais DSM-5. Para isso, efetuamos um levantamento bibliográfico na intenção de localizar as principais referências relacionadas à psicopatia. Em continuidade, será investigada a neuroanatomia funcional de um cérebro psicopata, bem como comportamentos, socialização e linguagem relacionados à neuroanatomia, a fim de introduzir as constatações de Damásio a respeito da neurobiologia das emoções e então buscar estabelecer conexões e interfaces entre suas pesquisas e os atuais conceitos de psicopatia. Em outras palavras, pretende-se verificar e se existe uma interação entre as pesquisas de Damásio e o conceito de psicopatia. Incluimos dois casos específicos: Phineas Gage e Weinstein no intuito de evidenciar a importância de pesquisas no lobo frontal em psicopatas. Para Damásio (2011, p. 140), é importante a distinção entre emoção e sentimento, visto que são processos distinguíveis. Neste sentido, tornam-se necessários estudos a respeito de emoções e sentimentos na psicopatia para maior compreensão de atos e comportamentos classificados pelo DSM-5 e por Robert D. Hare, criador da PCL-R, manual utilizado para diagnosticar o transtorno. Para Raine (2015), emoções em psicopatas são respostas primitivas a necessidades imediatas. Através dos estudos de Raine (2015) e Hare (2013), dentre outros autores citados neste ensaio, podemos concluir que o mistério da psicopatia ainda permanece. Vários transtornos são encontrados em psicopatas, como o TOC, por exemplo, dificultando ainda mais a origem dos sintomas e dificultando o diagnóstico (HARE, 2013). Poucas pesquisas sistemáticas têm sido desenvolvidas a respeito da psicopatia. Estudos sobre a neurobiologia das emoções são realizados a parte e generalizados a todo ser vivo, não especificando o transtorno antissocial da psicopatia. Concluímos que são necessárias pesquisas e estudos envolvendo emoções e sentimentos correlacionados à psicopatia a fim de compreender melhor o transtorno e traçar possibilidades de socialização. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |