Classificação de risco como instrumento para organização do processo de trabalho e viabilização da equidade no acesso aos serviços odontológicos
dc.creator: Glayson da Silva Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2010-07-17
dc.description.abstract: Considering the great suppressed demand for dental services for primary school students, this study sets forth a proposition for oral health intervention of the primary school unit in the district of Pires in the city of Congonhas, Minas Gerais. The proposition at hand has as its focus the use of criteria to classify risks as a strategy for organizing programmed demand. In this study all the variations of risk classification were discussed, whether specifically related to dentistry or not. The discussion of the criteria was based on the principles of the national health care system (SUS), such as universality, integration, and especially the equality of access to programmed demand for dental services in the family health strategy. It was verified that such principles do not function in isolation, but are interrelated in such a way that the deficiency in one area inevitably conflicts with maintaining the other, ultimately undermining the whole construction process of the national health care system (SUS). Classifying risks (as social, environmental, pathological, or particularly dental health risks) qualifies as good instrument to be used for organizing the work process for oral health teams integrated with family health. In view of the problem of suppressed demand and the hindrance from the dental assistance model to be overcome, such risk classification criteria appear as an effective proposition for intervention in order to achieve a national health care system which is universal, fair, and complete.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Equidade
dc.subject.other: Acesso
dc.subject.other: Classificação de risco
dc.subject.other: Odontologia
dc.title: Classificação de risco como instrumento para organização do processo de trabalho e viabilização da equidade no acesso aos serviços odontológicos
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Tulio de Freitas Ribeiro
local.description.resumoTendo em vista a grande demanda reprimida para os serviços de odontologia na atenção primária, este trabalho relata uma proposta de intervenção para saúde bucal da unidade de atenção primária da saúde no bairro Pires em Congonhas, Minas Gerais. A proposta em questão tem como foco a utilização de critérios de classificação de risco como estratégia para organização da demanda programada. Neste estudo foram discutidas todas as variações da Classificação de risco, específicas ou não à odontologia. A discussão desses critérios se estruturou sobre a revisão de literatura e de dados coletados na unidade de atenção primária em saúde do Pires, município de Congonhas Minas Gerais.Verificou-se que tais princípios não se dispõem isoladamente, mas estão entrelaçados onde a deficiência de um inevitavelmente compromete a manutenção do outro, comprometendo em última análise todo processo de construção do Sistema Único de Saúde brasileiro. A classificação de risco quer seja social, ambiental, patológica ou em especial a classificação de risco odontológica, se enquadra como um bom instrumento a ser utilizado para organização do processo de trabalho das equipes de saúde bucal integradas à saúde de família. Frente ao problema da demanda reprimida e ao entrave do modelo assistencial odontológico a ser superado, tais critérios de classificação de risco se mostram como uma proposta de intervenção eficaz para o alcance de um Sistema Único de Saúde universal, equânime e integral.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG