Espiritualidade e ambiente de trabalho: buscando conexões com as relações sociais
dc.creator: Aldimar Guilherme Gomes de Assis
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-17
dc.description.abstract: The present research intends to explore the possibilities of an education in the light of the dimension of spirituality in the search for the subject's balance in social relations in the work environment, even though these should also become an object of transformation. Thus, we sought to investigate the occurrence of bullying within UFMG: how does this process occur in the work environment? What are its psycho-emotional and psychosomatic consequences? How do Administrative Technical Servers in Education (TAEs) deal with this situation? This is a research that adopted a qualitative approach, using the autobiographical narrative. As research instruments, a structured questionnaire was used, which enabled the planning of semi-structured interviews with narratives of the subjects involved, and a bibliographic review. The research took place in three phases: I - selection of the units that would participate in the process and sending an invitation to the TAEs, via email, inviting them to participate in the research by answering a questionnaire containing 28 structured questions relevant to the theme and reporting, briefly, your possible experience(s); II - sorting the questionnaires, separating them according to the classification of moral harassment; and, finally, selection of five civil servants based on the responses to the questionnaire, inviting them to participate in a semi-structured interview, narrating their experiences more broadly. The information collected both in the answers to the questionnaire and in the interviews served as an object of analysis for the conclusion of this work. It is hoped, with this research, that effective policies for preventing and combating moral harassment within the university be rethought and put into practice, considering that, in addition to exercising an ethical function, arising from the unconditional commitment to the values of spirituality, the institution will enable workers to carry out their activities with better quality of life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Espiritualidade
dc.subject.other: Assédio moral
dc.subject.other: Relações sociais
dc.title: Espiritualidade e ambiente de trabalho: buscando conexões com as relações sociais
dc.title.alternative: Spirituality and work environment: seeking connections with social relations
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Conceição Clarete Xavier Travalha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3744837843705803
local.contributor.referee1Tiago Antônio da Silva Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Vinicius Bortolus
local.contributor.referee1Danielle Diniz Aguiar
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa pretende explorar as possibilidades de uma educação à luz da dimensão da espiritualidade na busca pelo equilíbrio do sujeito nas relações sociais no ambiente de trabalho, ainda que essas também devessem se tornar objeto de transformação. Dessa forma, buscou-se investigar a ocorrência do assédio moral dentro da UFMG: como ocorre esse processo no ambiente de trabalho? Quais as suas consequências psicoemocionais e psicossomáticas? Como os servidores Técnicos Administrativos em Educação (TAEs) lidam com essa situação? Trata-se de uma pesquisa que adotou a abordagem qualitativa, valendo-se da narrativa autobiográfica. Como instrumentos de pesquisa utilizaram-se um questionário estruturado, que possibilitou o planejamento de entrevistas semiestruturadas com narrativas dos sujeitos envolvidos, e uma revisão bibliográfica. A pesquisa ocorreu em três fases: I - seleção das unidades que participariam do processo e envio de convite aos TAEs, através de e-mail, convidando-os à participarem da pesquisa respondendo a um questionário contendo 28 perguntas estruturadas pertinentes ao tema e relatando, de forma sucinta, a(s) sua(s) possível(is) experiência(s); II - triagem dos questionários, separando-os de acordo com a classificação do assédio moral; e, por fim, seleção de cinco servidores/as com base nas respostas ao questionário, convidando-os(as) a participarem de uma entrevista semiestruturada, narrando suas experiências de forma mais ampla. As informações coletadas tanto nas respostas ao questionário quanto das entrevistas serviram como objeto de análise para a conclusão deste trabalho. Deseja-se, com essa pesquisa, que sejam repensadas e colocadas em prática políticas eficazes de prevenção e combate ao assédio moral dentro da universidade, considerando que, além de exercer uma função ética, advinda do comprometimento incondicional com os valores da espiritualidade, a instituição possibilitará que o trabalhador execute suas atividades com mais qualidade de vida.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência