Diversidade genética em copaibeiras e pequizeiros por meio de oligonucleotídeos ISSR
| dc.creator | Pedro Vitor de Souza Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The copaiba tree (Copaifera langsdorffii Desf.) and the pequi tree (Caryocar brasiliense Camb.) are prominent tree species in the Brazilian flora, playing relevant roles in tropical ecosystems. The copaiba tree stands out for exuding a resinous oil with medicinal and industrial properties. The pequi tree has its fruits appreciated in regional cuisine, besides pharmaceutical potentialities. Studies of genetic diversity provide support for the development of conservation strategies, sustainable management, and understanding of population dynamics. This study aimed to estimate the genetic diversity among accessions of copaiba and pequi trees in municipalities located in the North and Northwest mesoregions of the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, using ISSR (Inter Simple Sequences Repeats) oligonucleotides. The Copaiba accessions were obtained in Montes Claros MG and Mirabela-MG, totaling 20 accessions. In turn, the pequi accessions were collected in Bocaiuva-MG, Bonfinópolis-MG, Dom Bosco-MG, and Salinas-MG, totaling 40 accessions. A protocol adapted from the CTAB method for DNA extraction was used, followed by Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) reactions using ISSR oligonucleotides from the University of British Columbia collection (UBC primer set #9, Vancouver, Canada), with prior testing of temperature gradients. For the copaiba tree, 16 oligonucleotides were tested, of which 11 showed polymorphisms. In the case of the pequi tree, all 100 oligonucleotides from the collection were tested, and only four manifested polymorphisms, making it impossible to construct viable binary matrices for dissimilarity estimation. For the copaiba tree, molecular data were used to estimate genetic distances among accessions, calculated by the 'Nei and Li' index. These pieces of information were applied in hierarchical clustering and Tocher optimization analyses. The reactions produced 105 fragments used in the generation of the dissimilarity matrix, revealing wide variability among the 20 copaiba accessions (from 19.04% to 75.38%). The estimated discriminatory power of the locus in HOligo was 0.2837, while that of PICOligo was 0.2279. A total of 97 pairs of accessions showed dissimilarity values exceeding 50%. The Cophenetic Correlation Coefficient (CCC) was high, reaching 0.8275 in dendrogram acquisition procedures (stress of 11.92%). The applications of hierarchical clustering and Tocher optimization methods resulted in the separation into three groups, distinguishing accessions 1, 14, and the rest. The results of the pequi tree tests suggest the need for the utilization of other markers for dissimilarity construction. As for the copaiba tree results, they present potential to support the development of conservation strategies. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade -- Conservação | |
| dc.subject | Genética molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Dissimilaridade Genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégias de Conservação | |
| dc.subject.other | Marcadores Moleculares | |
| dc.title | Diversidade genética em copaibeiras e pequizeiros por meio de oligonucleotídeos ISSR | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Talita Baldin | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Teddy Marques Farias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Demerson Arruda Sanglard | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7417873079167401 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Demerson Arruda Sanglard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Silva de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ariadna Faria Vieira | |
| local.description.resumo | A copaibeira (Copaifera langsdorffii Desf.) e o pequizeiro (Caryocar brasiliense Camb.) são espécies arbóreas de destaque na flora brasileira, desempenhando funções relevantes em ecossistemas tropicais. A copaibeira se destaca pela exsudação de um óleo resinífero com propriedades medicinais e industriais. O pequizeiro possui seus frutos apreciados na culinária regional, além de potencialidades farmacêuticas. Estudos de diversidade genética são subsídios para a elaboração de estratégias de conservação, manejo sustentável e compreensão de dinâmicas populacionais. O presente estudo teve como objetivo estimar a diversidade genética entre acessos de copaibeira e pequizeiro em municípios situados na mesorregião Norte e Noroeste do estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil por meio de oligonucleotídeos ISSR (Inter Simple Sequences Repeats). Os acessos de Copaíba foram obtidos em Montes Claros-MG e Mirabela-MG, totalizando 20 acessos. Por sua vez, os acessos de pequizeiro foram coletados em Bocaiuva-MG, Bonfinópolis-MG, Dom Bosco-MG e Salinas-MG, totalizando 40 acessos. Utilizou-se um protocolo adaptado do método CTAB para extração de DNA, seguido de reações de PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) utilizando oligonucleotídeos ISSR provenientes da coleção da University of British Columbia (UBC primer set #9, Vancouver, Canadá), com testagem prévia de gradientes de temperatura. Para a copaibeira foram testados 16 oligonucleotídeos, dos quais 11 evidenciaram polimorfismos. No caso do pequizeiro, todos os 100 oligonucleotídeos da coleção foram testados, sendo que apenas quatro manifestaram polimorfismos, inviabilizando a construção de matrizes binárias viáveis para a estimação das dissimilaridades. Para a copaibeira, os dados moleculares foram utilizados na estimação das distâncias genéticas entre acessos, calculadas pelo índice de ‘Nei e Li’. Essas informações foram aplicadas nas análises de agrupamento ‘Hierárquico’ e otimização de ‘Tocher’. As reações produziram 105 fragmentos utilizados na geração da matriz de dissimilaridade, revelando uma ampla variabilidade entre os 20 acessos de copaibeira (de 19,04% a 75,38%). A estimativa do poder discriminatório do loco em HOligo foi de 0,2837, enquanto o do PICOligo foi de 0,2279. Um total de 97 pares de acessos apresentaram valores superiores a 50% de dissimilaridade. O Coeficiente de Correlação Cofenética (CCC) foi elevado, atingindo 0,8275 nos procedimentos de obtenção do dendrograma (estresse de 11,92%). As aplicações dos métodos de agrupamentos ‘Hierárquico’ e ‘Otimização de Tocher’ resultaram na separação em três grupos, distinguindo os acessos 1, 14 e reunião dos demais. Os resultados dos testes dos pequizeiros sugerem a necessidade da utilização de outros marcadores para construção da dissimilaridade. Quanto aos resultados da copaibeira, apresentam potencial para subsidiar a elaboração de estratégias de conservação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais |