Impacto de condições bucais na qualidade de vida de crianças/adolescentes com Síndrome de Down e de seus familiares
| dc.creator | Camila Faria Carrada | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Impact of oral conditions on the quality of life of children/adolescents with Down syndrome The objective of the study was to evaluate the impact of oral conditions on the quality of life of children/adolescents with Down syndrome (DS) and their family members compared to children/adolescents without DS. This is a comparative cross-sectional study. Participated in the study 144 children/adolescents with DS aged 4 to 18 years matched by sex and age with 144 children/adolescents without DS, as well as the parents/caregivers of individuals in each group. To assess the impact of oral conditions on the quality of life of children/adolescents, parents/caregivers answered the short version of Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ), which consists of three domains: oral symptoms, functional limitations and well-being. The Family Impact Scale (FIS) was used to assess the impact of oral conditions of children/adolescents on the quality of life of their family members. It consists of four domains: parents' activity, parents' emotions, family conflict and financial charges. In addition, sociodemographic and general health information of the children/adolescents were collected through a structured questionnaire. A single examiner assessed the following clinical parameters: dental caries (DMF-T/dmf-t), clinical consequences of untreated dental caries (PUFA/pufa), gingival bleeding (GBI), visible plaque (VPI) and malocclusion were evaluated (DAI). Malocclusion was categorized by Dental Aesthetic Index (DAI) in absent or mild malocclusion (DAI 25), defined malocclusion (DAI of 26 to 30), severe malocclusion (DAI of 31 to 35) and very severe malocclusion (DAI 36). The examiner was trained and calibrated to perform the clinical examination. For each oral condition evaluated, the inter-examiner agreement (k = 0.81 a k = 0.92) and intra-examiner (k = 0.89 a k = 0.94) were determined. The Kappa coefficients were satisfactory for the accomplishment of the epidemiological study. The Wilcoxon test compared the domains and the total score of P-CPQ and FIS between individuals with and without SD. Pearson's Chi-square test, Fisher's exact and linear trend were used to evaluate the association between the total P-CPQ and FIS score with sociodemographic data, health data and clinical indicators of children/adolescents with DS. The same tests were used to test the association between the total P-CPQ score and the independent variables for children/adolescents without DS. The variables that presented a level of significance (p < 0.25) in the bivariate analysis were incorporated into the final Poisson regression model (CI: 95%, p < 0.05). Parents/caregivers of children/adolescents with DS presented a more negative perception about the repercussions of oral conditions on the quality of life of their children when compared to the perception of parents/caregivers of individuals without DS (p = 0.02). The same trend was also observed for the domain of functional limitations (p < 0.01). The determining clinical variables for a negative perception of the parents/caregivers of individuals with DS were clinical consequences of untreated dental caries (RP = 1.72, CI = 1.04 - 2.84) and presence of visible plaque (RP = 1.48, CI = 1.08 - 2.03). Conversely, for the domain of oral symptoms parents/caregivers of children/adolescents without DS presented a more negative perception of the impact of oral conditions on their children's quality of life when compared to the perception of the parents/caregivers of DS individuals (p < 0. 01). The determinants for this result were a previous visit to the dentist (RP = 2.19, CI = 1.32 - 3.63), clinical consequences of untreated dental caries (RP = 2.43, CI = 1.22-4.83), gingival bleeding (RP = 1.86, CI = 1.29 - 2.00) and severe malocclusion (RP = 3.33, CI = 1.07 - 5.00). There was no difference between the groups with and without DS regarding the impact of the children's/adolescents' oral coding on the quality of life of their families for the domains and for the total FIS score (p > 0.05). The oral conditions determining the negative impact on the quality of life of families of children/adolescents with DS were dental caries (RP = 3.95, CI = 2.09 - 7.46), clinical consequences of untreated dental caries (RP = 1.83, CI = 1.18 - 2.84), defined malocclusion (RP = 2.75, CI = 1.23 - 6.13) and severe occlusion (RP = 2.82, CI = 1.02 - 7.74). In general, the impact of oral conditions on the quality of life of children/adolescents with DS was more negative when compared to children/adolescents without DS. The presence of clinical consequences of untreated dental caries and visible plaque were the determining oral conditions for a negative impact on oral health related quality of life of children/adolescents with DS. Dental caries, clinical consequences of untreated dental caries, defined malocclusion and severe malocclusion were the determinant oral conditions for the impact on the quality of life of families of children/adolescents with DS. Key-words: Down Syndrome. Oral Health. Children/Adolescents. Quality of life. Oral Health-Related Quality of Life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Criança excepcional | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos de saúde bucal/utilização | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de Down | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Crianças e adolescentes | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Diagnostico bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome de Down | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde Bucal | |
| dc.title | Impacto de condições bucais na qualidade de vida de crianças/adolescentes com Síndrome de Down e de seus familiares | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rosangela Almeida Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Aurelio Benini Paschoal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joana Ramos Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabella Mota Pereira Veloso | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a percepção dos pais/cuidadores sobre o impacto das condições bucais na qualidade de vida de crianças/adolescentes com síndrome de Down (SD) e de seus familiares comparados com crianças/adolescentes sem SD. Trata-se de um estudo tranversal comparativo desenvolvido com 144 crianças/adolescentes com SD de quatro a 18 anos pareados por sexo e idade com 144 crianças/adolescentes sem SD, assim como os pais/cuidadores dos indivíduos de cada grupo. Para avaliação do impacto de condições bucais na qualidade de vida de crianças/adolescentes, pais/cuidadores responderam a versão curta do ParentalCaregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ), o qual é composto por três domínios: sintomas bucais, limitações funcionais e bem-estar. Para a avaliação do impacto da saúde bucal das crianças/adolescentes na qualidade de vida de seus familiares foi aplicado o Family Impact Scale (FIS) composto por quatro domínios: atividade dos pais/familiares, emoções dos pais/familiares, conflito familiar e encargos financeiros. Além disso, informações sociodemográficas e de saúde geral das crianças/adolescentes foram coletadas por meio de um questionário estruturado auto-aplicado. Um único examinador avaliou os seguintes indicadores clínicos: cárie dentária (CPO-D/ceo-d), consequências clínicas da cárie dentária não tratada (PUFA/pufa), sangramento à sondagem periodontal (ISS), presença de placa visível (IPV) e má oclusão (IED). A má oclusão foi categorizada pelo Índice Estético Dental (IED) em má oclusão ausente ou leve (IED 25), má oclusão definida (IED de 26 a 30), má oclusão severa (IED de 31 a 35) e má oclusão muito severa (IED 36). A examinadora foi treinada e calibrada para realização do exame clínico. Para cada condição bucal avaliada, foram determinadas as concordância inter-examinador (k = 0,81 a k = 0,92) e intra-examinador (k = 0,89 a k = 0,94). Os coeficientes Kappa mostraram-se satifatórios para realização do estudo epidemiológico. O teste Wilcoxon comparou os domínios e o escore total do P-CPQ e do FIS entre indivíduos com e sem SD. O teste qui-quadrado de Pearson, exato de Fisher e de tendência linear foram empregados para avaliar a associação entre o escore total do P-CPQ e do FIS com os dados sociodemográficos, com os dados de saúde e com os indicadores clínicos das crianças/adolescentes com SD. Os mesmos testes foram empregados para testar a associação entre o escore total do P-CPQ com as variáveis independentes para as crianças/adolescentes sem SD. As variáveis que apresentaram um nível de significância (p < 0,25) na análise bivariada foram incorporadas no modelo final da regressão de Poisson (IC: 95%, p < 0,05). Pais/cuidadores das crianças/adolescentes com SD apresentaram uma percepção mais negativa sobre as repercussões das condições bucais na qualidade de vida de seus filhos quando comparados à percepção dos pais/cuidadores dos indivíduos sem SD (p = 0,02). A mesma tendência também foi observada para o domínio de limitações funcionais (p < 0,01). As variáveis clínicas determinantes para uma percepção negativa dos pais/cuidadores de indivíduos com SD foram conseqüências clínicas da cárie dentária não tratada (RP = 1,72; IC = 1,04 2,84) e presença de placa visivel (RP = 1,48; IC = 1,08 2,03). Inversamente, para o domínio sintomas bucais pais/cuidadores das crianças/adolescentes sem SD apresentaram uma percepção mais negativa do impacto de condições bucais na qualidade de vida de seus filhos quando comparados à percepção dos pais/cuidadores dos indivíduos com SD (p < 0,01). Os determinantes para este resultado foram visita prévia ao dentista (RP = 2,19; IC = 1,32 3,63), conseqüências clínicas da cárie dentária não tratada (RP = 2,43; IC = 1,22 4,83), sangramento à sondagem periodontal (RP = 1,86; IC = 1,29 2,70) e má oclusão severa (RP = 3,33; IC = 1,07 5,00). Não houve diferença entre os grupos com e sem SD quanto ao impacto das codições bucais das crianças/adolescentes na qualidade de vida de suas famílias para os domínios e para o escore total da FIS (p > 0,05). As condições bucais determinantes para o impacto negativo na qualidade de vida das famílias de crianças/adolescentes com SD foram cárie dentária (RP = 3,95; IC = 2,09 7.46), conseqüências clínicas de cárie dentária não tratada (RP = 1,83; IC = 1,18 2,84), maloclusão definida (RP = 2,75; IC = 1,23 6,13) e má oclusão severa (RP = 2,82; IC = 1,02 7,74). O impacto das condições bucais na qualidade de vida de crianças/adolescentes com SD mostrou-se mais negativo quando comparado ao de crianças/adolescentes sem SD. As conseqüências clínicas da cárie dentária não tratada e a presença de placa visível foram determinates para o impacto negativo na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal das crianças/adolescentes com SD. Experiencia de cárie dentária, conseqüências clínicas da cárie dentária não tratada, má oclusão definida e má oclusão severa foram as condições bucais determinantes para o impacto negativo na qualidade de vida de seus familiares. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |