O papel dos processos fluviais na evolução do modelado do relevo na bacia do Rio Paraúna, Serra do Espinhaço Meridional - MG
| dc.creator | Alex de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Southern Espinhaço Range is one of the major geological and geomorphological domains in Minas Gerais state. The greater part of this domain is drained by the Paraúna River basin. Academic literature shows however that geomorphological works have prioritized the physiographic unit of Gouveia Depression, a compartment of the Southern Espinhaço Range drained by the Chiqueiro River basin, one of the main tributaries of Paraúna River. Despite the Range’s significance, holistic research approaches are rare on fluvial geomorphology of the main valleys of Paraúna’s tributaries, leaving room for new studies that seek to advance the comprehension regarding the relationship between geomorphological setting and fluvial systems in this basin. Considering this matter, this thesis aims to discuss quaternary geomorphological evolution (Upper Pleistocene and Holocene) in Southern Espinhaço Range, particularly focusing on the roles of fluvial processes in landscape configuration in Paraúna River basin. The research is based on Fluvial Geomorphology knowledge and seeks to investigate regional morphogenesis considering the interpretation of terraces and fluvial depositional sequences. The study followed: i) systematization of data and information on Espinhaço Range and Gouveia Depression; ii) identification, characterization and mapping of terraces and fluvial depositional sequences; iii) dating of sediments through Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL); and iv) morphometrical analysis of river basins and drainage network. Valley bottoms with three depositional levels are predominant, usually embedded or with gentle incision, that indicate to regional and/or local base level stability. There are four strath terraces on a slope, suggesting base level (regional or local) oscillation during Upper Pleistocene and Early Holocene. The dated sediments present ages that vary from 170 ± 25 years to 26.350 ± 4.470 years, allowing the proposition of a chronological setting of Pleistocenic and Holocenic paleoenvironmental sceneries for the Paraúna River basin that together with the spatial distribution of depositional levels has allowed us to discuss the influence of base level oscillation and climatic conditions in erosive-depositional dynamics. Neotectonic control in fluvial evolution, favored by the regional structural setting is responsible for a differential dynamic in uplifted and tilted blocks, evidenced by depositional levels, drainage structure, fluvial features and morphometric parameters. The holistic analysis of depositional levels’ attributes and proposed paleoenvironmental sceneries as well as morphometric analysis it was concluded that the fluvial and geomorphological evolution of the depressed compartment is characterized by: (i) lithostructural control and the elevation/tilted of the elevated east and west sectors, whose signs are drainage anomalies, with eastward channel displacement and predominantly deposited depositional levels , in the right margin of the channels; (ii) the transitional relief on the rocks of the Gouveia Complex, in which the active gullies would be responses to the destabilization of the slopes, from the last lowering of the base level; (iii) by the current stabilization of the regional base level, represented by the Paraúna river, which conditions the regularization of longitudinal profiles of the channels and the consequent reduction of energy in the regularized segments, intensifying the reinforcement of bed armouring; and (iv) the lateral retreat of the cliffs in the contact between the Gouveia Depression and the West Bank Blocks of the Paraúna River basin, responsible for the expansion of the Depression. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geomorfologia | |
| dc.subject | Relevo – Espinhaço, Serra do (MG e BA) | |
| dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas – Espinhaço, Serra do (MG e BA | |
| dc.subject | Sedimentos fluviais | |
| dc.subject.other | Evolução de vales fluviais | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle litoestrutural | |
| dc.subject.other | Neotectônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Serra do Espinhaço Meridional | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão de Gouveia | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacia do rio Paraúna | |
| dc.subject.other | Luminescência opticamente estimulada (LOE) | |
| dc.title | O papel dos processos fluviais na evolução do modelado do relevo na bacia do Rio Paraúna, Serra do Espinhaço Meridional - MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | The role of river processes in the evolution of relief modeling in the Paraúna river basin, Serra do Espinhaço Meridional - MG | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Pereira Magalhães Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4282669608406708 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Célio Valadão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Fernando de Paula Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Fernandes Felippe | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gisele Barbosa dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | A Serra do Espinhaço Meridional é um dos principais domínios geológico-geomorfológicos cimeiros de Minas Gerais. Grande parte de sua área é drenada pela bacia do rio Paraúna. A literatura acadêmica demonstra, por outro lado, que os estudos geomorfológicos priorizam a unidade fisiográfica da Depressão de Gouveia, um compartimento da Serra do Espinhaço Meridional drenado pela bacia do ribeirão do Chiqueiro, um dos principais afluentes do rio Paraúna. Apesar da importância que a Serra representa, são raros os trabalhos que abordam de maneira integrada, a geomorfologia fluvial nos vales dos principais afluentes do rio Paraúna, abrindo espaço para novos estudos que avancem na compreensão da relação entre a configuração geomorfológica e os sistemas fluviais na bacia. Diante desse quadro, essa tese tem como objetivo geral discutir a evolução geomorfológica quaternária (Pleistoceno Superior e Holoceno) na Serra do Espinhaço Meridional, sobretudo quanto ao papel dos processos fluviais na configuração do relevo da bacia do rio Paraúna. A pesquisa está alicerçada nos conhecimentos da Geomorfologia Fluvial e visa a investigação da morfogênese regional à luz da interpretação de níveis e sucessões deposicionais fluviais. O estudo foi realizado a partir de: i) sistematização das informações sobre a Serra do Espinhaço e a Depressão de Gouveia; ii) identificação, caracterização e mapeamento dos níveis e sucessões deposicionais fluviais; iii) datação de sedimentos por meio da técnica da Luminescência Opticamente Estimulada (LOE); e iv) análise morfométrica das bacias e redes de drenagem. Predominam fundos de vale com 3 níveis deposicionais, geralmente embutidos ou com suave encaixamento, representando indícios da estabilidade do nível de base regional e/ou local. Existem até 4 níveis escalonados em contexto de vertente, indicando as oscilações do nível de base regional/local. Os sedimentos datados apresentaram idades que variam de 170 ± 25 anos a 26.350 ± 4.470, permitindo propor um quadro cronológico de cenários paleoambientais pleisto-holocênicos para a bacia do rio Paraúna que, em conjunto com a organização espacial dos níveis, permitiu discutir a influência das oscilações dos níveis de base e das condições climáticas na dinâmica erosivo-deposicional. O controle tectônico da evolução fluvial, favorecido pelo quadro estrutural regional, é responsável por uma dinâmica diferencial de blocos soerguidos e basculamentos, evidenciados pelos níveis deposicionais, organização da drenagem, feições fluviais e pelos parâmetros morfométricos. A análise integrada das características dos níveis deposicionais, dos cenários paleoambientais propostos e da análise morfométrica permitiu concluir que a evolução fluvial e geomorfológica do compartimento deprimido é marcada: (i) pelo controle litoestrutural e por possíveis soerguimento / basculamento dos setores mais altos de leste e oeste, cujos indícios são as anomalias de drenagem, com deslocamento de canais para leste e os níveis deposicionais posicionados, predominantemente, na margem direita dos canais; (ii) pelo relevo transitório elaborado sobre as rochas do Complexo Gouveia, nos quais as voçorocas ativas seriam respostas à desestabilização das encostas, a partir do último rebaixamento do nível de base; (iii) pela atual estabilização do nível de base regional, representado pelo rio Paraúna, que condiciona a regularização de perfis longitudinais dos canais e a consequente redução da energia nos segmentos regularizados, intensificando o encouraçamento das calhas; e (iv) pelo recuo lateral das escarpas no contato entre a Depressão de Gouveia e a Superfície de Cimeira Ocidental da bacia do rio Paraúna, responsável pela expansão da Depressão. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |