Conectividade das redes neurais após Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVC) e na recuperação dos déficits sensoriomotores: revisão de literatura
dc.creator: Tamires Mariana de Freitas Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-24
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION. An important challenge is to identify the neural mechanisms involved with deficits and sensory and motor rehabilitation after stroke. We hope that by exploring the connectivity of the neural network it helps to understand the effects of the stroke on brain function. We hypothesize that the damage caused by the stroke on brain function and sensorymotor deficits are related to the interruption or pathological changes of neural network connections and abnormal neuronal activity. OBJECTIVE: To identify and review the literature studies that used noninvasive methods of analysis to describe the effects of the stroke on the connectivity of neural networks in sensorymotor regions and during sensorymotor recovery / rehabilitation. METHODOLOGY: Electronic search for literary references in the period from 2010 to 2015 and manual selection of texts. RESULTS. With the methodology employed, we obtained a total of 26 studies included. DISCUSSION. Neural activity in the ipsilesional sensorimotor cortex is observed in the early and late stages of the stroke. The persistence of the excess of the activity of the contralesional hemisphere in the chronic phase is associated with poor sensorymotor recovery. Changes in functional connectivity during motor recovery did not involve all brain regions to the same extent. The data demonstrate a strong association between corticospinal tract damage and stroke impairment, but there is a complex link between neural communication and neuroanatomic connectivity. More severely compromised patients have: decreased interaction of the corticocorticals motor regions of the ipsilateral hemisphere and increased interaction of corticospinal motor regions of the contralesional hemisphere, abolition of functional connectivity of the cortical areas to the cerebellum; and severe damage to the corticospinal tract. The most relevant finding in changes in effective connectivity is the reduction of intrahemispheric interactions. Intervention studies have identified that there is a relationship in the connectivity changes after establishing different procedures. CONCLUSION: Caution is required in interpreting the results. This review attempts to point out the current pathways of neuroscience by investigating the relationship between stroke and neural network connectivity. Other investigations are suggested, because at the moment, there is a cessation of new and important findings.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Redes neurais (Neurobiologia)
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Acidente vascular cerebral
dc.subject: Circuitos neurais
dc.subject.other: Neurociências e suas Fronteiras
dc.title: Conectividade das redes neurais após Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVC) e na recuperação dos déficits sensoriomotores: revisão de literatura
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Andre Ricardo Massensini
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO. Um desafio importante é identificar os mecanismos neurais envolvidos com os déficits e a reabilitação sensóriomotora após o AVE. Esperamos que ao explorar a conectividade da rede neural auxilie a compreender os efeitos do AVE sobre a função cerebral. Hipotetizamos que o prejuízo causado pelo AVE sobre a função cerebral e nos déficits sensoriomotores estão relacionados a interrupção ou mudanças patológicas das conexões das redes neurais e da atividade anormal neuronal. OBJETIVO: Identificar e revisar a bibliografia estudos que utilizaram métodos de análise não-invasivos para descrever os efeitos do AVE sobre a conectividade das redes neurais nas regiões sensóriomotoras e durante a recuperação/reabilitação sensóriomotora. METODOLOGIA: Busca eletrônica por referências literárias no período de 2010 a 2015 e a seleção manual dos textos. RESULTADOS. Com a metodologia empregada obtivemos um total de 26 estudos incluídos na revisão. DISCUSSÃO. A atividade neural no córtex sensório-motor ipsilesional é observado nas fases iniciais e posteriores do AVE. A persistência do excesso da atividade do hemisfério contralesional na fase crônica está associado a má recuperação sensóriomotora. Mudanças na conectividade funcional durante a recuperação motora não envolveram todas as regiões cerebrais na mesma extensão. Os dados demonstram uma forte associação entre o dano do trato corticoespinhal e o comprometimento motor decorrente do AVE, porém, há uma ligação complexa entre a comunicação neuronal e a conectividade neuroanatômica. Pacientes mais gravemente comprometidos tem: diminuição na interação das regiões motoras corticocorticais do hemisfério ipsilesional e aumento na interação das regiões motoras corticocorticais do hemisfério contralesional, abolição da conectividade funcional das áreas corticais com o cerebelo; e danos graves ao trato corticoespinhal. O achado mais relevante nas alterações da conectividade efetiva consiste na redução das interações intrahemisférica. Estudos de intervenção identificaram que há relação nas alterações da conectividade após instituir procedimentos diferentes. CONCLUSÃO: É necessário cautela na interpretação dos resultados. Esta revisão tenta apontar os caminhos atuais da neurociência investigando a relação do AVE e da conectividade da rede neural. Sugere-se outras investigações, pois no momento, nota-se uma cessação de novos e importantes achados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG