Etnografia Wajãpi/AP do processo saúde-doença: um enfoque odontológico
| dc.creator | Tiago Araujo Coelho de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study had as objective describes some aspects of the social and cultural representations of the Wajãpi/AP people and your appropriation process concerning the information in oral health. Was developed an ethnographical qualitative research where interviews, observations and annotations was used to know the conception of health and disease of Wajãpi/AP people. Also this study looked for try to identify the habits and the transformations in the Wajãpi alimentation along the contact with the national society. The results show that the contact process with the national society introduced the practice of the wage payment and with that the compromising with the biomedical speech; the change in the feeding of the population Wajãpi doesn't come from the biological need and nor of alimentary shortage, but of the obtaining of differentiated status produced by the own politics of the wage payment. In conclusion the mythical narratives and your interface with the oral health show that the cosmology doesn't explain the etiology of the health disease oral process, but it guarantees the entail relationship with the community, through the sensibility of the oral health team and the construction of instruments, culturally, differentiated. And, finally, there are evidences of questions about the oral health for the Wajãpi people this fact guarantees to us that this people are learning to aim at a new practice of oral health. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Antropologia cultural | |
| dc.subject | Índios sul-americanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Antropologia Cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Índios Sul-americanos | |
| dc.title | Etnografia Wajãpi/AP do processo saúde-doença: um enfoque odontológico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Céres Pimenta Spínola Castro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dominique Tilkin Gallois | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Fatima Feio Barroso | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever alguns aspectos das representações sócio-culturais dos Wajãpi/AP e o seu processo de apropriação acerca das informações em saúde bucal. Foi desenvolvido através de uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho etnográfico onde através dos registros discursivos, observacionais e escritos buscou-se conhecer a concepção de saúde e doença dos Wajãpi/AP, além de identificar os hábitos, as transformações nos padrões alimentares e os cuidados com a saúde bucal ao longo da trajetória de contato com a sociedade envolvente. Os resultados mostram que a intensificação do processo de contato com a sociedade nacional introduziu a prática do assalariamento e, com isso, o comprometimento com o discurso biomédico; e que a mudança no regime alimentar dos Wajãpi/AP, ao consumir alimentos industrializados, não decorre de necessidade nutricional e nem de escassez alimentar, mas da obtenção de status diferenciado produzido pela própria política do assalariamento. Para concluir, as narrativas míticas e sua interface com a saúde bucal relacionam-se à cosmologia, por isso não explicam o componente etiológico do processo saúde-doença bucal, mas garantem a relação de vínculo com a comunidade, através da sensibilidade da equipe de saúde bucal e da construção de instrumentos, culturalmente, diferenciados. E, finalmente, há evidências de questionamentos sobre a saúde bucal por parte dos Wajãpi/AP o que nos garante afirmar que este povo está aprendendo objetivar uma nova prática de saúde bucal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |