O teatro em Mato Grosso: (1877-1925)
dc.creator: Marcela Ariete dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-21
dc.description.abstract: This work studied the theater in Mato Grosso in the period from 1877 until 1925 approaching it as a strong element of the fun. The main objective was to describe how this practice was organized. The temporal cut of this research initially contemplated the year of 1877 in which appeared "Amor à Arte", an important theatrical institution that supposedly differed from the then traditional organizations that fundamentally were based on policies and ecclesiastical aspects in force in that period. The scope then closes in mid-1925, when businessmen from Mato Grosso seemed to envisage theater as something promising for the entertainment market. In methodological terms, the research was characterized by a historical study, using primary sources, especially the newspapers published between the period from 1877 until 1925 in the state of Mato Grosso, digitalized and freely available in the hemeroteca digital. The present text then detailed the infrastructure of the theaters, amateur theatrical institutions, the traveling companies that have been installed there, as well as the public and the pieces presented in the state. It was further argued that in addition to entertainment, the theater had also had great importance in this period between civilizing and educational ideals
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Teatro mato-grossense
dc.subject.other: História
dc.subject.other: Diversão
dc.title: O teatro em Mato Grosso: (1877-1925)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Cléber Augusto Gonçalves Dias
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0555305086018280
local.description.resumoO trabalho estudou o teatro em Mato Grosso no período de 1877 a 1925 abordandoo como um forte elemento da diversão. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever como esteve organizada esta prática. O recorte temporal desta pesquisa contemplou inicialmente o ano de 1877 no qual surgira a “Amor à Arte”, uma importante instituição teatral que supostamente diferiu das então tradicionais organizações que fundamentalmente se pautavam em políticas e vertentes eclesiásticas vigentes naquele período. O escopo fecha-se então em meados de 1925, quando os empresários mato-grossenses pareceram vislumbrar o teatro como algo promissor para o mercado de entretenimento. Em termos metodológicos, a pesquisa se caracterizou por um estudo histórico, com a utilização de fontes primárias, especialmente os jornais publicados entre o período de 1877 a 1925 do estado de Mato Grosso, digitalizados e disponíveis gratuitamente na hemeroteca digital. O presente texto então detalhou a infraestrutura dos teatros, as instituições teatrais amadoras as companhias viajantes que por ali estiveram instaladas, bem como o público e as peças apresentadas no estado. Discutiu-se ainda que além de um entretenimento, o teatro tivera também neste período grande importância entre os ideais civilizadores e educativos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer