Um programa, contextos distintos: um estudo sobre PNAE no território do Alto Jequitinhonha
| dc.creator | Ana Jacqueline Sales Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the 1990s it was established in Brazil an intense academic and political debates scenario, concerning food production. The modernization of the agriculture did not lead to a homogenization in the forms of production, and peasant-based family farming reorganized forms of permanence in the countryside, affirming their relevance in food production. These social subjects who were always marginalized began to have recognition and to demand specific public policies. The National School Feeding Program (PNAE) is an example of including the family farmer in the institutional market. Thus, the objective of this dissertation was to understand the consequences of the PNAE for the peasant-based family farming in the Upper Jequitinhonha / MG Territory, observing the productive alimentary agenda and pressure of the use of natural resources. In order to reach these objectives in a territory composed of 20 municipalities, it was decided to carry out a sample survey in two municipalities, Datas and Turmalina. The qualitative research included the use of secondary data from the FNDE, Census of Agriculture 2006 and João Pinheiro Foundation and also data collection in the field, with the program's managing institutions, representative organizations of family agriculture and with the family farmers involved in the program. The analysis of the PNAE in the cities surveyed pointed to a pattern that permeates political relations and forms of organization in localities. In the municipality of Turmalina the organizations representing family agriculture established a balancing point of forces between social actors, and both a network architecture and a "shared management" of programs was established. In Datas dominates a management marked by distancing between the actors and a field of dispute, where participation is limited, establishing a "centralized management". The institutional purchase of family agriculture by the PNAE came up against some difficulties: transportation, seasonality of production and planning. It was observed that most of the management institutions did not reach the minimum purchase required by law of 30% of the FNDE resource. Despite the difficulties encountered in the operationalization of the program in relation to the purchase of family agriculture products, it was observed that the PNAE reached its objectives in the municipalities, since with greater or less effectiveness, there was diversification of production, product improvement, increase of income from participating farmers, establishing another institutional sales channel for family farming, promoting food security and food sovereignty. Such PNAE results were made possible through the flexibilization of the program to diversities, providing a dialogue with the localities, where "a program" has been conducted to "several realities". | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject | Jequitinhonha, Rio, Vale (MG e BA) Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | PNAE | |
| dc.subject.other | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Alto Jequitinhonha e organizações da agricultura familiar | |
| dc.title | Um programa, contextos distintos: um estudo sobre PNAE no território do Alto Jequitinhonha | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Flavia Maria Galizoni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Coelho Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reinaldo Duque Brasil Landulfo Teixeira | |
| local.description.resumo | Na década de 1990 estabeleceu-se no Brasil um cenário de intensos debates acadêmicos e políticos quanto à produção de alimentos. A modernização da agricultura não acarretou uma homogeneização nas formas de produção e a agricultura familiar de base camponesa reorganizou formas de permanência no campo afirmando sua relevância na produção de alimentos. Esses sujeitos sociais que sempre foram marginalizados passaram a ter reconhecimento e a reivindicar políticas públicas especificas. O Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE) é um exemplo ao incluir o agricultor familiar no mercado institucional. Assim, o objetivo dessa dissertação foi compreender as consequências do PNAE para a agricultura familiar de base camponesa no Território do Alto Jequitinhonha/MG, observando a pauta alimentar produtiva e pressão de uso dos recursos da natureza. No intuito de alcançar estes objetivos em um território composto por 20 municípios, optou-se em realizar uma pesquisa por amostragem em dois municípios, Datas e Turmalina. A pesquisa de cunho qualitativa compreendeu o uso de dados secundários do FNDE, Censo Agropecuário 2006 e Fundação João Pinheiro e também coleta de dados em campo, com as instituições gestoras do programa, organizações representativas da agricultura familiar e com os agricultores familiares envolvidos no programa. A análise do PNAE nos municípios pesquisados apontou uma trama que permeia a relações políticas e as formas de organização nas localidades. No município de Turmalina as organizações de representação da agricultura familiar estabeleceram um campo de equilíbrio de forças entre os atores sociais, e se instaurou tanto uma arquitetura de rede quanto uma gestão compartilhada dos programas. Em Datas predomina uma gestão marcada por distanciamento entre os atores e um campo de disputa, onde a participação é limitada, instaurando uma gestão centralizada. A compra institucional agricultura familiar pelo PNAE esbarrava com algumas dificuldades: transporte, sazonalidade da produção e planejamento. Observou-se que a maioria das instituições gestoras não atingia o mínimo de compras exigido por lei de 30% do recurso do FNDE. Apesar das dificuldades encontradas na operacionalização do programa no que diz respeito à compra de produtos da agricultura familiar, observou-se que o PNAE alcançou os seus objetivos nos municípios, pois com maior ou menor efetividade, houve diversificação da produção, melhoria do produto, aumento de renda dos agricultores participantes, o estabelecimento de mais um canal de vendas institucional para agricultura familiar, promoção da segurança alimentar e soberania alimentar. Tais resultados do PNAE foram possíveis por meio da flexibilização do programa às diversidades, proporcionando um diálogo com os locais, onde um programa tem sido conduzido a várias realidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |