Autotransplante de baço e reatividade imunológica para o controle da infecção por Staphylococcus aureus
| dc.creator | Francisco Martins Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Splenectomy results in greater risk of sepsis. However, its effects on the immune response and in the resistance to bacterial infections are still not well known. In this work, the capacity of mice subjected to splenectomy and autogenous transplant of the spleen for controlling Staphylococcus aureus infection was investigated. Parameters of cellular and humoral immune response connected with resistance to the infection, such as the influx of inflammatory cells to infection sites, the production of cytokines and of nitric oxide (NO), as well as the serum levels of specific antibodies were evaluated. BALB/c mice were divided into three groups: a splenectomized group (SP), a group splenectomized and autotransplanted in the retroperitoneum (AT), and a control group operated and not splenectomized (CT). Thirty days after the surgery, the mice were intravenously infected with 5x106 colony forming units (CFU) of S. aureus. Six days after the infection, samples of the plasma, serum, spleen, liver and lungs were collected. Animals of the SP group presented a higher number of bacteria in the liver and in the lungs when compared with the CT and AT groups (p < 0.05). Mice of the AT and SP groups presented a larger area of inflammation in the lungs in comparison to the CT group (p < 0.05), having higher detection of CD25+ cells and of CD40+ cells in the SP group, and greater frequency of cells CD19+ in the AT group. The analysis by flow cytometry and the evaluation of the activities of mieloperoxidase and N-acetilglicosaminidase confirmed the incident of greater influx of neutrophils and macrophages to the lungs of the mice in the SP group when compared with the CT and AT groups, and higher percentage of B cells in the lungs of mice from the AT group when compared with the CT and SP groups. The responses in the liver and in the spleen were similar in the CT and AT groups, with larger number of granulomas and higher percentage of neutrophils in the CT and AT mice in comparison to the SP group. The percentages of B cells (CD19+), T cells (CD3+), macrophages (CD4+, CD40+ and CD3-) and neutrophils (CD11b+ and CD69+) were similar in the spleens of mice from the CT and AT groups. These data suggest that the development of the immune response in the spleen can, in part, influence the response to S. aureus in the liver, favoring infection control in this organ. The profile of the production of cytokines, NO and anti-S. aureus antibodies in the mice of the SP group suggests an alteration of the immune response after the infection. The lungs of these animals showed low production of IFN-g, TNF-a and NO associated with high production of IL-10. The liver showed high production of TNF-a and low production of IFN-g, IL-1a and NO. The plasma showed low levels of IFN-g and IL-1a and high levels of TNF-a and IL-10 and the serum showed reduced levels of specific antibodies of the classes IgM and IgG1. Together, these data supply evidence that splenectomy reduces the capacity of control of the infection for S. aureus, altering the profile of immunoregulatory molecules and effector molecules in the blood stream, in the lungs and in the liver. These alterations in the humoral and cellular immune response are, in part, reversed with the performance of the autogenous spleen transplant. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Baço Cirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.subject | Staphylococcus aureus | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.title | Autotransplante de baço e reatividade imunológica para o controle da infecção por Staphylococcus aureus | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sergio Costa Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Henrique Couto Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Beatriz Cazabuena Bonorino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabio Trindade Maranhão Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andy Petroianu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Caetano de Faria | |
| local.description.resumo | A esplenectomia resulta em maior risco de sepse. Todavia, seus efeitos na resposta imune e inflamatória contra bactérias permanecem obscuros. Neste estudo, a capacidade de animais submetidos a transplante autólogo de baço em responder à infecção por Staphylococcus aureus foi investigada. Camundongos BALB/c foram distribuídos em três grupos: grupo esplenectomizado e autotransplantado no retroperitônio (AT), grupo esplenectomizado (SP) e grupo controle operado e não esplenectomizado (CT). Trinta dias após a cirurgia, os camundongos foram infectados pela via endovenosa com 5x106 UFC de S. aureus e após seis dias de infecção, amostras do plasma, soro, baço, fígado e pulmões foram coletadas. A contagem do número de unidades formadoras de colônia (UFC) no fígado e nos pulmões mostrou que os camundongos do grupo SP apresentaram maior número de bactérias em ambos os órgãos quando comparado com os grupos CT e AT (P<0,05). Nossos resultados mostraram também uma maior área de infiltrado inflamatório nos pulmões dos camundongos dos grupos AT e SP, com menor área de infiltrado inflamatório nos pulmões dos camundongos do grupo CT (P<0,05). Foram detectadas diferenças na proporção de marcadores celulares entre os grupos AT e SP, havendo maior detecção de células CD25+ e de células CD40+ no grupo SP, e maior freqüência de células CD19+ no grupo AT. Estas diferenças podem estar associadas com a maior resposta inflamatória nos pulmões dos camundongos do grupo SP e maior influxo de células B nos pulmões dos camundongos do grupo AT. A análise por citometria de fluxo e a avaliação da atividade de MPO e NAG corroboraram com esta hipótese, já que indicaram maior influxo de neutrófilos e macrófagos para os pulmões dos camundongos do grupo SP quando comparado com os grupos CT e AT, e maior porcentagem de células B nos pulmões dos camundongos do grupo AT quando comparado com os grupos CT e SP. As respostas no fígado e no baço foram similares nos grupos CT e AT, com maior número de granulomas e maior porcentagem de neutrófilos no fígado dos camundongos destes grupos quando comparado aos camundongos do grupo SP. As porcentagens de células B, células T, macrófagos e neutrófilos não foram diferentes no baço de camundongos dos grupos CT e AT. Estes dados sugerem que o desenvolvimento da resposta imune no baço pode, em parte, influenciar na resposta frente à S. aureus no fígado, favorecendo o controle da infecção neste órgão. O perfil de produção de citocinas, óxido nítrico e anticorpos anti-S. aureus nos camundongos do grupo SP sugere ausência de resposta imune protetora, com baixa produção de IFN-g, IL-1a, NO e anticorpos das classes IgM e IgG1 e alta produção de IL-10 associada à baixa produção de TNF-a, nos pulmões. Tomados em conjunto, estes dados fornecem evidências de que esplenectomia reduz a capacidade de controle da infecção por S. aureus, alterando o perfil de moléculas imunorreguladoras e efetoras na corrente sanguínea, nos pulmões e no fígado. Estas alterações na resposta imune humoral e celular são, em parte, revertidas com a realização do transplante autógeno de baço. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |