Governança em rede: estudo da estrutura relacional no projeto A Cor da Cultura
dc.creator: Otavio Rezende
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-30
dc.description.abstract: The overall objective of this thesis is to identify and analyze how the relational structure of the interorganizational network 'the Color of the Culture' influences its governance structure. The study refers to the third edition of the project, held between 2013 and 2014. To this aim, the theoretical framework focuses on the relationship of individuals in the context of the network governance, on the contribution of the Structural Sociology to understand how status, power and domination operate; and how Social Network Analysis can be used to apprehend informal relations in such context. Therefore, this study sought to contribute to the understanding of networks coordination processes involving the relationship between public, private and civil society organizations, including informal relations. Due to the nature of the problem, we adopt a descriptive method, using qualitative and quantitative data analysis. Three forms of data collection were used. Primary data refer to semi-structured interviews conducted to 19 managers and educational group coordinators in order to understand the formal and informal governance and application of sociometric questionnaires to 101 involving members of the core executive management group and implementers of the sub network. As a source of secondary data, we had access to the project of sponsorship application, which was used to constitute and negotiate with sponsoring institutions, meeting reports, managerial reports, surveys and contracts. In order to identify central positions of the analyzed network, a whole network and blockmodelling analysis were methods used to identify measures of the network structure. The results demonstrate concentration of resources in a core group of actors who bring prestige, prominence and influence from other fields. Although they hold leadership positions in the meso level of the formal structure of the network, their prominent position generates informal power over the whole network. Future studies suggested may: a) consider actors perception from adjacent fields related to the network; b) take further accuracy on identifying positions of leadership, technical advice, cooperation and friendship; c) evaluate the network performance, comparing individuals performance to the effect of lateral control mechanisms; d) identify the individual type of rational decision making, in order to unveil a possible relationship of cause and effect in the context of interaction of informal relationships occurring in the context of network governance.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Governança
dc.subject: Organização
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Comportamento organizacional
dc.subject.other: Governança em rede
dc.subject.other: Redes interorganizacionais
dc.subject.other: Blockmodeling
dc.subject.other: Análise de redes sociais
dc.title: Governança em rede: estudo da estrutura relacional no projeto A Cor da Cultura
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Silvio Segundo Salej Higgins
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Alberto Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Devanir Vieira Dias
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Cordeiro Martins
local.contributor.referee1Rosileia das Mercês Milagres
local.description.resumoO objetivo geral desta tese consistiu em identificar e analisar como a estrutura relacional da rede interorganizacional A Cor da Cultura influencia sua estrutura de governança na terceira edição do projeto, compreendida entre 2013 e 2014. O marco teórico desenvolvido compreendeu estudos que versam sobre o relacionamento dos indivíduos no contexto da governança em rede e o modo como a Sociologia Estrutural contribui para a compreensão das relações de status, poder e dominação e a Análise de Redes Sociais pode ser utilizada para esclarecer a estruturação das relações informais no contexto da governança. Este estudo buscou contribuir para a compreensão do processo de coordenação das redes de relacionamento entre organizações públicas, organizações privadas e a sociedade civil, incluindo as relações informais no contexto da governança. Em função da natureza do problema, adotou-se um caráter descritivo, utilizando métodos qualitativos e quantitativos, buscando a confirmação indutiva dos dados qualitativos. Foram utilizadas três formas de coleta de dados. Os dados primários se referem às entrevistas semiestruturadas aplicadas a 19 gestores da rede, para a compreensão da constituição formal e processual da governança, e à aplicação de questionários sociométricos a 101 integrantes do Núcleo de Gestão Executiva e da sub-rede de implementadores. Como fonte de dados secundários, obteve-se acesso ao projeto de constituição e negociação para financiamento, às atas de reuniões, aos relatórios gerenciais, ais contratos e às pesquisas de avaliação do projeto. Para identificar posições centrais da rede analisada, foram adotadas a análise de rede completa e a análise de blocos (blockmodelling) como método de identificação das medidas estruturais da rede. Os resultados demonstram a concentração de recursos em um grupo central de atores que, embora tenha uma posição de liderança no nível meso da estrutura formal da rede, compõe-se de indivíduos que trazem prestígio, proeminência e influência de outros campos, conformando uma dominação informal à governança da rede completa. Foram sugeridos como estudos futuros: a) considerar a percepção de atores de campos adjacentes que estejam envolvidos na rede; b) realizar maior detalhamento da tipificação das posições de liderança, aconselhamento técnico, cooperação e amizade; c) incluir na avaliação do desempenho da rede os resultados obtidos pelos agentes e utilizar mecanismos de controle lateral; e d) articular o tipo de racionalidade na tomada de decisão dos atores, de forma a evidenciar uma possível relação de causa e efeito no contexto de interação das relações informais compreendidas no âmbito da governança da rede.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG