A promoção da saúde em Belo Horizonte: a visão dos gestores
| dc.creator | Janete dos Reis Coimbra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health promotion is a theoretical field that aggregates a plurality of concepts, meanings, and proposals which influence the implementation of policies in the area of public health. The managers of the municipal health offices are responsible for developing guidelines and actions for the teams working in the public health system. The present study analyzed the understanding of managers of the Municipal Health Department and the Primary Health Care Centers about health promotion in Belo Horizonte city, Brazil. The managers reported the theory and practices of health promotion adopted in the unities under their supervision. The descriptive-exploratory approach using the quantitative-qualitative method was used to carry out this research. The data were collected using self-filled questionnaires which were sent electronically to all managers of Health Department and Health Center in the city. Simultaneously semi-structured interviews were conducted with six managers that were responsible for the coordination of projects in the health promotion field. Of the total of 150 managers in the city, 68 joined the survey. The participants were mostly female, between the ages of 35 and 50, with a postgraduate level of education. The results pointed out that the perception of the health promotion exhibited by the managers is predominantly theoretical with an individualistic point of view, focusing on behavioral and lifestyle change and also on the prevention of diseases and injuries. The managers also recognized the contribution of the social aspects as part of health promotion policy, however, they do not have the same prominence as those associated with the individualistic and behavioral perspective. Thus, a challenge lies in transcending traditional approaches so that health promotion policy can fulfill its role in reducing social inequalities and inequities. A proposal to improve the manager perception would be to incorporate in the spaces of management and health promotion practices, the problematization on topics such as Social Determinants of Health, integrality of care, social participation, citizenship, autonomy, defense of rights, and intersectionality. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Administração de Serviços de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Determinantes Sociais da Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Políticas de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Determinantes Sociais de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.title | A promoção da saúde em Belo Horizonte: a visão dos gestores | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1011114159654816 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa de Almeida Guerra | |
| local.description.resumo | A promoção da saúde é um campo teórico que agrega uma pluralidade de conceituações, significados e propostas que influenciam na definição de políticas na área de saúde pública. No sistema público de saúde são as secretarias municipais de saúde, por meio de seus gestores, os principais responsáveis pela definição de diretrizes e ações para o trabalho das equipes que atuam nos territórios. O presente estudo buscou analisar a compreensão da promoção de saúde em Belo Horizonte a partir das concepções e práticas explicitadas por gestores da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e gerentes dos centros de saúde da Atenção Primária. O método utilizado foi um estudo descritivo exploratório de natureza quantiqualitativa. Para a coleta de dados foram aplicados questionários auto preenchíveis, enviados eletronicamente para todos os gerentes de centros de saúde do município e também realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 6 informantes chave da gestão, responsáveis por algum projeto de promoção da saúde. Do total de 150 gerentes, 68 aderiram à pesquisa. Os participantes são em sua maioria do sexo feminino, situados na faixa etária entre 35 e 50 anos, com nível de escolaridade de pós-graduação. Os resultados apontam que as concepções e práticas apreendidos nas falas dos gestores e gerentes situamse predominantemente na perspectiva teórica de cunho individualista, com foco na mudança de comportamento e estilo de vida e também na prevenção de doenças e agravos. Embora os gestores e gerentes também reconheçam elementos da perspectiva social e participativa como parte da política de promoção da saúde, esses não possuem o mesmo destaque que aqueles relacionados à perspectiva individualista e comportamental. Concluise que um desafio está posto no sentido de transcender abordagens tradicionais para que a política de promoção da saúde possa cumprir seu papel na redução de desigualdades sociais e iniquidades. Um caminho sinalizado seria incorporar nos espaços de gestão e de práticas, a problematização sobre temas como: Determinantes Sociais de Saúde, integralidade do cuidado, participação social, cidadania, autonomia, defesa dos direitos e intersetorialidade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência |