Desenvolvimento de nanocápsulas contendo ácido retinóico pata tratamento tópico da acne
dc.creator: Vanessa Carla Diniz Lara
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Acne vulgaris is a frequent condition affecting about 80 percent of teenagers in the world. According to the evolution, acne is classified as mild, moderate or severe. Retinoic acid (tretinoin; RA) is the first choice for patients with mild to moderate acne. Nevertheless, topicalapplication of RA is followed by a high incidence of adverse affects: local irritation such as erythema, peeling and burning at the application site and increased susceptibility to sunlight. Strategy for the new formulations is modifying local bioavailability, controlling RA release through polymers, and promoting follicular targeting resulting in more efficient treatment withreduced side effects. Nanocapsules (NC) representing an interesting alternative for controlled release, as well as for their capacity to target the pilosebaceous unit. NC has high entrapment efficiency for lipophilic drugs, as RA (log P = 4.6), low polymer content and low inherent toxicity. The aim of this work was the preparation, characterization and investigation of the release profile and cutaneous permeation of the RA-loaded NC. NC containing RA was prepared by nanoprecipitation method. NC were characterized for size, homogeneity (IP) and zeta potential using a Zetasizer 3000HS. The external morphology was evaluated by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The in vitro release studies were evaluated through Teflon (0.45 ìm) and Nylon (0.22 ìm) membranes, using Franz diffusion cells. Encapsulation efficiency of RA in NC was high (~90%). The average diameter, calculated by photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS), ranged from 218 to 318nm (blank NC) and from 219 to 281nm (RA-loaded NC). The zeta potential ranged from 31.5 to 44.0 mV (blank NC) and from 26.0 to 50.0 mV (RA-loaded NC). Blank NC maintained the physicochemical stability after 30 days of storage at 25oC, however RA-loaded NC was not able to prevent RA degradation (reduction of 40% in drug concentration was observed after 30 days). RArelease from a nanocapsule (NC) was higher than that observed for drug solution and minor that observed for Nanoemulsion (NE). The low release from solution was due to evaporation of ethanol and precipitation of RA in donor compartment. The polymer present in the interface of the NC provided controlled release of the RA. The permeation studies conducted in dermatomated pig ear skin were performed for 8h according to the clinical application time. It indicated that RA was not found in receptor chambers from NC and NE. The alcoholicsolution containing RA permeated the skin. This might be due to the significant penetration enhancement effect of ethanol and propylene glycol. It is concluded that the NC formulation can avoid the systemic uptake of tretinoin in comparison with the control and NC present apotential to avoid the systemic adverse side effect. These results indicate that RA-loaded NC with skin targeting may be a promising carrier for topical application of tretinoin controlling release system and avoiding adverse effects.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Dermatofarmacologia
dc.subject: Tecnologia de liberação controlada
dc.subject: Pele Permeabilidade
dc.subject: Acne Tratamento
dc.subject: Nanotecnologia
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject.other: Nanocápsulas poliméricas
dc.subject.other: Ácido retinóico
dc.subject.other: Penetração na pele
dc.subject.other: Liberação tópica
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de nanocápsulas contendo ácido retinóico pata tratamento tópico da acne
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Lucas Antonio Miranda Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Monica Cristina de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Orlando David Henrique dos Santos
local.description.resumoAcne vulgaris é uma condição que afeta cerca de 80% dos adolescentes no mundo. De acordo com sua evolução, acne é classificada como média, moderada ou severa. Ácido retinóico(tretinoína; AR) é a primeira escolha para pacientes com acne média a moderada. Contudo, aplicação tópica de AR é seguida por uma elevada incidência de reações adversas: irritação local tais como eritema, peeling e queimação no sítio de aplicação e susceptibilidade à luz solaraumentada. Estratégia para novas formulações é modificar a biodisponibilidade local, controlando a liberação do AR através de polímeros, e promover o direcionamento folicular, resultando num tratamento mais eficiente com efeitos colaterais reduzidos. Nanocápsulas (NC) representam uma alternativa interessante para liberação controlada, tão bem como pela capacidade de se acumular na unidade pilosebácea. NC têm elevada eficiência de encapsulaçãopara fármacos lipofílicos, tais como AR (log P = 4,6), baixo conteúdo polimérico e baixa toxicidade inerente. O objetivo desse trabalho foi a preparação, a caracterização e a investigação do perfil de liberação e permeação cutânea das NC contendo AR. NC contendo AR forampreparadas pelo método da nanoprecipitação. NC foram caracterizadas por tamanho, homogeneidade (Índice de polidispersão) e potencial zeta usando um Zetasizer 3000HS. A morfologia externa foi avaliada por Microscopia de Força Atômica (MFA). Os estudo de liberaçãoin vitro foram avaliados através da membrana de teflon (0,45 ìm) e de nylon (0,22 ìm), usando células de difusão de Franz. Eficiência de encapsulação de AR em NC foi elevada (~90%). O diâmetro médio, calculado por Espectroscopia de Correlação de Fótons, variou de 218 a 318 nm (NC brancas) e de 219 a 281 nm (NC contendo AR). O potencial zeta variou de 31,5 a 44,0 mV (NC brancas) e de 26,0 a 50,0 mV (NC contendo AR). NC brancas mantiveram a estabilidade físico-química após 30 dias de armazenamento a 25oC, contudo NC não foramcapazes de prevenir a degradação do AR (redução de 40% na concentração do fármaco foi observada após 30 dias). Liberação do AR a partir da nanocápsula (NC) foi maior que aquela observada para solução do fármaco e menor do que para Nanoemulsão (NE). A baixa liberação da solução foi devido à evaporação do etanol e precipitação do AR no compartimento doador. O polímero presente na interface da NC produziu liberação controlada do AR. Os estudos de permeação conduzidos em pele dermatomada de orelha de porco foram realizados por 8 horas, conforme o tempo de aplicação clínica. Ele indicou que o AR não foi encontrado nos canais receptores para NC e NE. A solução alcoólica contendo AR permeou a pele. Isso pode ser devido ao efeito significante acelerador de penetração do etanol e do propilenoglicol. Conclui-se que a formulação de NC pode evitar a captação sistêmica de tretinoína em comparação com o controle e a NC apresenta um potencial de evitar efeitos colaterais sistêmicos. Esses resultadosindicam que a NC contendo AR, com alvo para a pele, pode ser um carreador promissor para aplicação tópica de um sistema de liberação controlada de tretinoína e evitar reações adversas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG