A alma do hostel: dinâmica das interações humanas no contexto hosteleiro de Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Joyce Kimarce do Carmo Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-19
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to: understand how the interactions between hosts and guests are established in hostels in Belo Horizonte-MG, identify motivation and perceptions of these subjects regarding accommodation meanings and also investigate how leisure practices are manifest in those contexts. The methodology, of a qualitative nature, involved field research in three hostels in the city of Belo Horizonte, which were selected according to previously stipulated criteria. In addition to the observation strategy, semi-structured interviews were carried out with 24 subjects, being 18 guests and 6 hosts. The collected data were systematized and analyzed using the content analysis proposed by Bardin (2011), this technique has been complemented and enriched with the help of the Nvivo software. The research results showed that human interactions in hostels are the foundation for mobilizing experiences within the investigated spaces. The relationships between guests and hosts are woven through affective bonds, friendship, retribution and learning, thus triggering a daily flow of new praxis and plots associated with leisure and hospitality. A manifestation of leisure could also be evidenced when subjects mentioned conversation generated during their stay in the hostels. It was based on parties, celebrations and various forms of sociability and experiences, including the consumption of practices considered illegal, such as the use of marijuana. The predominance of domestic hospitality, combined with commercial hospitality, revealed the hybridity of the phenomenon in the investigated context, making it possible to broaden the discussions on the subject, given the embryonic debate regarding the manifestation of the gift in commercial contexts. The hosts interviewed believe that the treatment performed at the hostel is associated with their hospitable profile, either as a professional and/or as a person, revealing their predilection and vocation for serving, as well as hospitable personality traits. This highlights the essential role of hosts for Making a genuine hospitality in hostels possible, not only being reduced, therefore, to a mere scenic exercise in this context. The perception of the hostel as a “home” is recognized by both hosts and guests, as well as the possibility of meeting and identifying the motivation and perceptions of these subjects in relation to this means of accommodation and investigate how leisure practices are manifest in these contexts, with different people and cultures, which are constituent aspects of the subject’s motivation in relation to this type of accommodation. However, this scenario is not free from tensions, conflicts and paradoxes, indicating that the main ones refer to noise, the disorder verified in the bedrooms and kitchen, difficulties related to the collective use of the bathroom, nudity and sexual intimacy that conflicts with the privacy, especially in shared rooms, causing discomfort and embarrassment for some guests and challenges for the hosts. It is concluded that human interactions in the hostel context are carried out by guests and hosts, who, subjectively, experience and liven up daily dynamics cs of a hostel through countless practices and endless experiences.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Turismo
dc.subject: Hotéis - Belo Horizonte (MG)
dc.subject: Industria de hospitalidade
dc.subject.other: Hostel
dc.subject.other: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Hospitalidade
dc.subject.other: Interações Humanas
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.title: A alma do hostel: dinâmica das interações humanas no contexto hosteleiro de Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Christianne Luce Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3397229266029271
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Guimarães Santos de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Octávio de Lima Camargo
local.contributor.referee1Susana de Araújo Gastal
local.contributor.referee1Elizabeth Kyoko Wada
local.contributor.referee1José Alfredo Oliveira Debortoli
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Garcia Spolon
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa tem como objetivos: compreender de que maneira são estabelecidas as interações de anfitriões e hóspedes em hostels de Belo Horizonte-MG, identificar as motivações e percepções desses sujeitos em relação a este meio de hospedagem e investigar de que forma as práticas de lazer se manifestam nestes contextos. A metodologia, de natureza qualitativa, envolveu pesquisa de campo em três hostels da cidade de Belo Horizonte, sendo estes selecionados por critérios previamente estipulados. Além da estratégia de observação, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 24 sujeitos, sendo 18 hóspedes e 6 anfitriões. Os dados coletados foram sistematizados e analisados por meio da análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2011), sendo esta técnica complementada e enriquecida com o auxílio do software Nvivo. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram que as interações humanas em hostel são a base mobilizadora de experiências dentro dos espaços investigados. As relações entre hóspedes e destes com anfitriões são tecidas por meio de laços afetivos, amizade, retribuições e aprendizados, disparando assim um fluxo cotidiano de novas práxis e tramas associadas ao lazer e à hospitalidade. Uma manifestação do lazer que ficou em evidência foram as conversações dos sujeitos durante a estadia no hostel, alicerçadas nas festas, celebrações e variadas formas de sociabilidade e experiências, inclusive o consumo de práticas consideradas ilícitas, como o uso da maconha. O predomínio da hospitalidade doméstica, conjugada à comercial, descortinou o hibridismo do fenômeno no contexto investigado, possibilitando ampliar as discussões sobre o tema, dado o embrionário debate no que se refere à manifestação da dádiva em contextos comerciais. Os anfitriões entrevistados acreditam que a forma de tratamento desempenhada no hostel está associada ao seu perfil hospitaleiro, seja como profissional e/ou como pessoa, revelando a predileção e vocação pelo servir, bem como traços de personalidade hospitaleira. Isso coloca em evidência o papel imprescindível de anfitriões para a concretização da hospitalidade genuína nos hostels, não se resumindo, portanto, a um mero exercício cênico nesse contexto. A percepção do hostel como “casa” é reconhecida tanto por anfitriões como hóspedes, assim como a possibilidade de conhecer e interagir com pessoas e culturas distintas, que são aspectos constituintes da motivação dos sujeitos em relação a este tipo de hospedagem. No entanto, este cenário não está isento de tensionamentos, conflitos e paradoxos, indicando que os principais se referem aos ruídos, à desordem verificada nos quartos e na cozinha, dificuldades relacionadas ao uso coletivo do banheiro, a nudez e a intimidade sexual que tensionam a privacidade, sobretudo, nos quartos compartilhados, gerando desconfortos e constrangimentos em alguns hóspedes e desafios para os anfitriões. Conclui-se que as interações humanas no contexto hosteleiro são protagonizadas por hóspedes e anfitriões, que, de maneira subjetiva, vivenciam e dão vida à dinâmica cotidiana de um hostel por meio de incontáveis práticas e infindáveis experiências.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0142-7201
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer