Participação e controle social em saneamento no contexto da reparação de danos do desastre em Brumadinho
dc.creator: Alisson Martins Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-07
dc.description.abstract: The disaster that occurred in Brumadinho generated, in addition to the enormous loss of human life and environmental damage, impacts on the water supply. This occurred directly in water sources with suspended abstractions, some for a long period. There were also impacts on infrastructure, which made supply in the territories of municipalities along the Paraopeba River unfeasible. In this context, the impacts and damages resulting from disasters cause great commotion and can encourage mobilization and social participation in the affected areas. This work seeks to analyze perspectives of social participation and social control in basic sanitation with regard to the repair of damages resulting from the collapse of the Córrego do Feijão dam, in Brumadinho, under the responsibility of Vale S. A.. To this end, methodological procedures were carried out from of qualitative research techniques, with the collection of official documents - agreements between the parties, minutes of meetings from social control structures and other bodies linked to the State Policy for People Affected by Dams aimed at repairing sanitation damage. In addition, semi-structured interviews were identified, selected and conducted with social actors directly or indirectly related to the subject and its developments. These interviews covered discussions and actions relevant to three specific themes: Participation and Social Control in Sanitation; Social Networks and Actors in the context of Damage Repair; and Alignment of suggested solutions with the Human Rights to Water and Sanitation. It was noted that social participation in sanitation was encouraged, but was not accompanied by social control, with demands and discussions taking place in different spaces. Despite the tragedy that befell the region affected by the disaster having encouraged the mobilization and social participation of affected groups, results point to low social participation in issues related to sanitation. Thus, the main guiding hypothesis of this research was validated in relation to social participation. However, it was not validated in relation to social control, given that the official sphere of discussion, represented by the councils, did not encourage or facilitate the discussion of topics linked to sanitation and the direct and indirect repercussions of the disaster on them. The study also pointed to the creation of dynamic and fluid networks formed by affected people and social movements. It was found that the conducts that permeated the reparation process, regarding water supply and sewage, are decisive for the failure to realize the Human Rights to Water and Sanitation. The water treatment technologies were proposed by Vale, to meet the demands of residents located close to the Paraopeba River, in rural areas. Criticism focused on the distancing of local cultures and lack of concern for the interests of the communities. In view of the findings of this research, it is recommended that new studies be carried out that explore the vision of traditional peoples. Furthermore, it is recommended to develop sanitation solutions aligned with their way of life. It is also recommended that studies focus on strengthening structures of participation and social control in sanitation, in repairing damage in disasters.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Abastecimento de água
dc.subject: Desastres ambientais
dc.subject: Controle social
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Danos ambientais
dc.subject: Participação social
dc.subject.other: Desastres
dc.subject.other: Políticas públicas
dc.subject.other: Política de saneamento
dc.subject.other: Controle social
dc.subject.other: Direitos humanos
dc.title: Participação e controle social em saneamento no contexto da reparação de danos do desastre em Brumadinho
dc.title.alternative: Participation and social control in sanitation in the context of repair for disaster damage in Brumadinho, Minas Gerais, Brazil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sonaly Cristina Rezende Borges de Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2117243174600970
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Milanez
local.contributor.referee1Klemens Augustinus Laschefski
local.contributor.referee1José Adércio Leite Sampaio
local.contributor.referee1Priscilla Macedo Moura
local.description.resumoO desastre ocorrido em Brumadinho gerou, além da enorme perda de vidas humanas e danos ambientais, impactos ao abastecimento de água, diretamente nos mananciais com captações suspensas, e nas infraestruturas, que inviabilizaram a oferta nos territórios de municípios ao longo do rio Paraopeba. Nesse cenário, os impactos e danos resultantes de desastres causam grande comoção e podem fomentar a mobilização e a participação social nas áreas atingidas. Este trabalho busca analisar perspectivas de participação social e de controle social em saneamento no contexto da reparação de danos decorrentes do rompimento da barragem Córrego do Feijão, em Brumadinho, de responsabilidade da Vale S. A. Para isso, realizaram-se procedimentos metodológicos provenientes de técnicas qualitativas de pesquisa, com a coleta de documentos oficiais - acordos entre as partes, atas de reuniões oriundas de estruturas de controle social e outras instâncias articuladas à Política Estadual dos Atingidos por Barragens voltadas à reparação de danos em saneamento; além de identificação, seleção e realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com atores sociais direta ou indiretamente relacionados ao assunto e seus desdobramentos, em discussões e ações pertinentes a três temas: Participação e Controle Social em Saneamento; Redes e Atores Sociais no contexto da reparação de Danos; e Alinhamento das soluções sugeridas com os Direitos Humanos à Água e ao Saneamento. Constatou-se o fomento à participação social em saneamento, mas desacompanhado do controle social, sendo que as demandas e discussões ocorrem em espaços diversos. A despeito da tragédia que se abateu sobre a região afetada pelo desastre ter fomentado a mobilização e participação social dos grupos afetados, resultados apontam para uma baixa participação social nos assuntos relacionados ao saneamento. Assim, a principal hipótese norteadora desta pesquisa validou-se em relação à participação social, mas não em relação ao controle social, haja vista que a esfera oficial de discussão, representada pelos conselhos, não fomentou / facilitou a discussão de temas ligados ao saneamento e a repercussão direta e indireta do desastre sobre eles. O estudo apontou também para a constituição de redes dinâmicas e fluidas formadas pelas pessoas atingidas e movimentos sociais, que revelam como a participação social emergiu no panorama imposto pelo desastre, mas não conseguiu ascender à agenda política. Foi constatado que as condutas que permearam o processo de reparação, no que tange o abastecimento de água e o esgotamento sanitário, são determinantes para a não realização dos Direitos Humanos à Água e ao Saneamento. As tecnologias de tratamento de água propostas pela Vale para atendimento às demandas de moradores situados nas proximidades do rio Paraopeba, em áreas rurais, foram bastante criticadas pelo distanciamento das culturas locais e despreocupação com os interesses das comunidades. Tendo em vista os achados desta pesquisa, recomenda-se a realização de novos estudos que explorem a visão dos povos tradicionais e o desenvolvimento de soluções em saneamento alinhadas aos seus modos de vida; que investiguem o papel das Assessorias Técnicas Independentes na reparação de danos em saneamento; e voltados ao fortalecimento das estruturas de participação e controle social em saneamento na reparação de danos em desastres.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA SANITÁRIA E AMBIENTAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saneamento, Meio Ambiente e Recursos Hídricos