Hospitais universitários e integração ao Sistema Único de Saúde -estudo de caso: Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG-1996 a 2004
| dc.creator | Maria do Carmo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The education hospitals exist in Brazil since the arrival of the royal family in Brazil, on 1808, having great expansion from the 1970s, following also the expa nsion of medical education. From hospitals destined essentially to education and research, they had started to have greater assistencial importance for the health system, in the measure where it had the rendering of services retraction for the philanthropi c and private sector, after the bankruptcy of the privatist medical assistential system, in the decade of 1980. The health services decentralization, the financial crisis lived deeply by the entailed MEC hospitals, due to the not replacement of the work force, and the establishment of these hospitals reorganization politics , commanded for the Health department, had taken to the movement of bigger approach and integration of these hospitals to the local and state systems of health. The internal relations es tablished power, the logic of the assistance organization based on education and the change of the forms of hospitals financing, on the other hand; and the managers position differences in relation to these hospitals, not recognizing its characteristics, o n the other hand, have generateddifficulties in the relations, with institucional damages for the diverse actors who act in this scene. This study had the objective to describe the integration experience between the Hospital of the Clinics of the UFMG and the City department of Health of Belo Horizonte, in the period of 1996 to 2004. Documentary and bibliographical research and interviews with the municipal manager of the SUS, the hospital general director and with the chairman of the board of Health of the hospital had been carried through. One evidenced that, despite the conflicts generated from the confrontation of power and practices instituted in the hospital, and municipal management segments resistences in the understanding and conduction of the process, the experience has been positive. It was observed that it had magnified and increased the users access equity to the hospital services, contributing for the system strangulations reduction ; bigger possibilities of education activities with the magni fying offer services and organizacional and financial profits by the part of the hospital. The study points challenges and ways with respect to the integration perfectioning. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de integração docente-assistencial/tendências | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais universitários/organização & administração | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Equidade no acesso | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde/normas | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais de ensino/organização e administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Equidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospitais universitários | |
| dc.subject.other | Regulação do acesso | |
| dc.subject.other | Integração | |
| dc.title | Hospitais universitários e integração ao Sistema Único de Saúde -estudo de caso: Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG-1996 a 2004 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Joaquim Antonio Cesar Mota | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eli Iola Gurgel Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Carlos de Oliveira Cecílio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joaquim Antonio Cesar Mota | |
| local.description.resumo | Os hospitais de ensino tiveram diferentes formas de inserção no sistema de saúde do país, variando de acordo com as políticas desenvolvidas para o ensino de p rofissionais da área da saúde e para a assistência. De hospitais destinados essencialmente ao ensino e à pesquisa, passaram a ter maior importância assistencial para o sistema de saúde na medida em que houve a retração da prestação de serviços pelo setor f ilantrópico e privado, após a falência do sistema médico assistencial privatista, na década de 1980. A municipalização dos serviços de saúde, a crise financeira vivenciada pelos hospitais vinculados ao MEC e o estabelecimento de política de reestruturação destes capitaneada pelo Ministério da Saúde levaram ao movimento de maior aproximação e integração destes hospitais aos sistemas locais e estaduais de saúde. As relações internas de poder estabelecidas, a lógica da organização da assistência baseada no ensino e a mudança das formas de financiamento , por um lado; e as diferenças de postura dos gestores em relação a estes hospitais, por outro lado, têm gerado dificuldades nas relações, com prejuízos para as instituições e para os diversos atores que atuam ne ste cenário. O objetivo deste foi descrever a experiência de integração entre o Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG e a Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte, no período de 1996 a 2004. Foram realizadas pesquisas documental e bibliográfica e entrevista s com os gestores do sistema municipal de saúde e do hospital, bem como com representante do Conselho de Saúdedo hospital. Constatou-se que apesar dos conflitos gerados pelo enfrentamento dos poderes e práticas instituídos no hospital e resistências de se gmentos da gestão municipal na compreensão e condução do processo, a experiência tem sido positiva. Observou -se que houve a ampliação e maior equidade do acesso dos usuários aos serviços do hospital, contribuindo para a redução de estrangulamentos do siste ma; maiores possibilidades de atividades de ensino com a ampliação da oferta de serviços, além de ganhos organizacionais efinanceiros por parte do hospital. O estudo aponta desafios e caminhos para o aperfeiçoamento da integração | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |