Efeitos de campos magnéticos intensos sobre as propriedades opto-eletrônicas de poços quânticos assimétricos
| dc.creator | Ademir Ricart Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 1998-04-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We study the magnetic field effects, up to 15 T, on the two-dimensional electron gas confined in an asymmetric quantum well of n - AlxGa1-xAs / InyGa1-yAs / GazAs1-z grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy. With the magnetic field applied parallel to the interfaces of the quantum well, planar magnetic field, we study the effect of depopulation of the electronic subbands of the system. Using a custom designed sample, in which the second electronic subband is slightly populated, we show for the first time that the effect of depopulation caused by the planar magnetic field can be studied optically. We find that, as the magnetic field intensity is increased, the change in the magnetoresistance of the sample agrees very closely to the change in the intensity of the photoluminescence (PL) line associated with recombination from the second electronic subband of the system. By means of a numeric self-consistent calculation we show that the depopulation induced by the planar magnetic field exhibits a behavior qualitatively identical to that observed in the optical and electrical measurements. With the magnetic field applied perpendicular to the interfaces of the well, we study the origin of the magneto-optical oscillations in the PL intensities of the recombinations associated with the first (e1) and the second (e2) subbands. The 180o phase difference between them was attributed to the limited number of photo-excited holes. For the first time, we show that the extremes of these oscillations occur for the same B-values in which a resonant polaron is formed (LO). At these B-fields the intensities of the PL lines originating from the Landau levels of e2 with the simultaneous emission of an longitudinal optical (LO) phonon are strongly enhanced. This suggests that the minima in the oscillations are due to an increase in the LO phonon scattering of the electrons near the Fermi level. This interpretation is confirmed by the variation with magnetic field of the width of the PL line arising from recombination of the e2 electrons. We find that in the polaron resonance conditions the PL linewidth associated with recombination from the e2 fundamental level goes through a maximum, thus showing that in the resonance conditions the electrons in this energy level are strongly scattered. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Efeitos de campos magnéticos intensos sobre as propriedades opto-eletrônicas de poços quânticos assimétricos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Alberto Cury | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Sérgio Soares Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Alberto Cury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Franklin Massami Matinaga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Lustoza de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Vinicius Baeta Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Iikawa | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudou-se os efeitos de campos magnéticos intensos, até 15 T, sobre o gás de elétrons bidimensional confinado em um poço quântico assimétrico do tipo n-AlGaAs/InGaAs/GaAs crescido por Epitaxia por Feixes Moleculares. Com o campo magnético aplicado paralelamente às interfaces do poço quântico, campo magnético planar, estudou-se o efeito de depopulação das sub-bandas eletrônicas do sistema. De posse de uma amostra especialmente projetada, na qual a segunda sub-banda eletrônica é levemente populada, mostrou-se pela primeira vez que o efeito de depopulação provocado pelo campo magnético planar pode ser estudado opticamente. Verificou-se que, ao se aumentar a intensidade do campo magnético, a variação da magnetoresistência da amostra praticamente coincide com a variação da intensidade da linha de fotoluminescência (PL) associada à recombinação partindo da segunda sub-banda eletrônica do sistema. Através de um cálculo numérico autoconsistente mostrou-se que a depopulação induzida pelo campo magnético planar apresenta um comportamento qualitativamente idêntico àquele verificado nas medidas ópticas e elétricas. Com o campo magnético (B) aplicado perpendicularmente às interfaces do poço, estudou-se a origem das oscilações magneto-ópticas na intensidade de PL das recombinações associadas à primeira (e1) e à segunda (e2) sub-bandas. A defasagem de 180o entre elas foi atribuída ao limitado número de buracos foto-excitados. Pela primeira vez, mostrou-se que os pontos extremos dessas oscilações ocorrem para os mesmos valores de B nos quais se forma um polaron ressonante. Para esses valores de B as intensidades de PL com origem nos níveis de Landau de e2 com emissão simultânea de um fonon LO são enormemente intensificadas. Isso sugere que os mínimos das oscilações são originados por um aumento no espalhamento por fonons LO para os elétrons próximos ao nível de Fermi. Essa interpretação é confirmada pela variação com o campo magnético da largura de linha de PL devida à recombinação dos elétrons em e2. Verificou-se que nas condições de ressonância polarônica a largura de linha de PL do nível fundamental de e2 é máxima, indicando que nas condições de ressonância os elétrons desse nível de energia são fortemente espalhados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |