Probabilities of dying between 15 and 60 years of age (45q15) in Suriname and its Main Regions, 2004-2012 Death Distribution Methods
dc.creator: Andrea Idelga Fernand Jubithana
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-19
dc.description.abstract: In most developing countries, omission in population censuses and vital registration system omissions are common. Therefore, it is important to assess completeness of coverage of the census and death registration to make some adjustments accordingly. The death distribution methods (DDM) are one of the three advanced methods for evaluating data quality or otherwise estimating adult mortality. DDM compare the distribution of the deaths by age with the age distribution of the living and furthermore provide the age pattern of mortality in a defined reference period. In this dissertation, the main objective is to evaluate the data quality of the death counts and population enumeration to estimate adult mortality in Suriname and its main regions between 2004 and 2012. We applied the death distribution methods using different age segments including or excluding a high proportion of peak migration by sex for Suriname and its central regions. We produced estimates of completeness of death counts coverage, adjusted the data and produce adult mortality estimates. The analysis of the death distribution methods by various age segments in the study of Suriname and its main regions is necessary because of the presence of internal and international migration in this small scale population. The quality of the population data of Census 2004 and 2012 of Suriname and its main regions is considered to be good. With respect to the death count, the quality for the country varies from reasonable to good. The results of indicates probabilities of dying for the male and female population in the intervals respectively. The urban coastal area and rural coastal area show for a male and female population close to those on a country level. However, the for a male and female population of the rural interior area have on average values below or above the values of the urban coastal and or rural coastal area depending on the death distribution method and the age segments adopted. The average probability of dying between 15 and 60 years of age for the male and female population in the rural interior area by different death distribution methods and age segments is in the interval respectively.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Demografia
dc.subject.othermortality
dc.subject.othermigration
dc.subject.othercompleteness of death register
dc.title: Probabilities of dying between 15 and 60 years of age (45q15) in Suriname and its Main Regions, 2004-2012 Death Distribution Methods
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Bernardo Lanza Queiroz
local.contributor.referee1Jose Irineu Rangel Rigotti
local.contributor.referee1Laura Lidia Rodriguez de Espinoza
local.contributor.referee1Maria Carolina Tomás
local.contributor.referee1Everton Emanuel Campos de Lima
local.description.resumoNa maioria dos países em desenvolvimento, omissão nos censos populacionais e omissões no sistema de registo vital são comuns. Portanto, é importante avaliar a integralidade da cobertura do registro censitário e de óbitos e realizar os ajustes necessários. Os métodos de distribuição de morte (DDM) são um dos três métodos para avaliar a qualidade dos dados e estimar a mortalidade de adultos. DDM compararam a distribuição dos óbitos por idade com a distribuição etária dos vivos e fornecem o padrão etário da mortalidade em um período de referência definido. Nesta dissertação, o objetivo principal é avaliar a qualidade do registro de óbitos e enumeração dos censos populacionais para estimar a mortalidade de adultos no Suriname e seus principais regiões entre 2004 e 2012. Foram aplicados os métodos de distribuição de morte usando diferentes segmentos etários incluindo ou excluindo uma alta proporção de migração de pico por sexo para o Suriname e as suas regiões. Nós produzimos estimativas do grau de cobertura do registro de óbitos, ajustamos os dados e produzimos estimativas de mortalidade de adultos por sexo e para cada um das regiões. A análise dos métodos de distribuição de morte por vários segmentos etários no estudo do Suriname e seus principais regiões é necessário por causa da presença de migração interna e internacional e porse tratar de uma população pequena. A qualidade dos dados populacionais do Censo 2004 e de 2012 do Suriname e suas principais regiões foram considerados bons. No que diz respeito a cobertura do registro de óbitos, a qualidade para o país varia de razoável a boa. Os resultados das probabilidades de morte são para a população masculina e feminina nos intervalos respectivamente. A zona costeira urbana e rural costeira mostram para a população masculina e feminina perto do nível de mortalidade observado no país . No entanto, a população masculina e feminina da área rural interior tem valores médios abaixo ou acima dos valores da região litoral costeira e urbano ou rural, dependendo do método de distribuição de morte e os segmentos de idade aplicados. A probabilidade média de morrer entre os 15 e 60 anos de idade para a população masculina e feminina na área rural interior, por diferentes métodos de distribuição morte e segmentos etários, está no intervalyo , respectivamente.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG