Bruxismo, bullying e distúrbios do sono em crianças e adolescentes com deficiência visual: um estudo transversal pareado
dc.creator: Marcella Alves Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Individuals who have severe visual impairment (VI), such as blindness and low visual acuity, may be compromised at all stages of life, as vision is essential for general well-being, in addition to having a higher prevalence of sleep disorders. due to circadian dyssynchrony. Children and adolescents with VI, due to these difficulties, are more exposed to psychological and emotional changes that can trigger bruxism during sleep and wakefulness. However, in order to better plan the treatment and prevention of these conditions, it is necessary to investigate the factors associated with this process and compare them with sighted children and adolescents. Thus, the objective of this study was to compare sociodemographic and dental characteristics, prevalence of possible sleep bruxism (PBS) and awake bruxism (PBV), occurrence of school bullying and sleep disorders in children/adolescents with and without VI. A paired comparative cross-sectional study was carried out in which one group corresponded to 17 children and adolescents aged 6 to 14 years with VI, enrolled in the reference center for support and support for individuals with VI in the city of Belo Horizonte- Minas Gerais- Instituto São Rafael . The other group was made up of 51 children and adolescents matched by the same age group and sex, in a 1:3 ratio, from the Dom Orione municipal school, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Questionnaires were applied to collect sociodemographic data, a questionnaire to investigate oral habits, sleep disorders - Brazilian version of the Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC) - to parents/caregivers and possible bruxism and occurrence of bullying - Olweus Bullying Questionnaire (QBO) to children/adolescents. PBS and PBV had as diagnostic criteria the report of parents/caregivers and self-report of children/adolescents. Absolute and relative frequency analysis of all study variables were performed. The Mann-Whitney Test was applied for quantitative variables, and bivariate analysis using the Chi-Square test and Fisher's exact test was used for descriptive purposes. Unadjusted and adjusted conditional logistic regression analyzes were performed to verify the strength of association between the independent variables. In the multivariate analysis, a significant association was observed between the PBV variable (OR: 4.67; 95% CI: 1.41-16.10; p=0.012) and the report of guardians/parents of children/adolescents measured by SDSC questionnaire average also showed an association in the excessive sleepiness disorders domain (OR= 4.19; 95% CI = 1.14 – 15.54; p=0.032) in the group with VI. It was concluded that children/adolescents with VI have a 4 times higher prevalence of PBV and sleep disorders (excessive sleepiness) than children/adolescents without VI, reinforcing the need for preventive and educational interventions to improve the quality of life of this population.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiência visual
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Bruxismo
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Deficiência visual
dc.subject.other: Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Bruxismo
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.title: Bruxismo, bullying e distúrbios do sono em crianças e adolescentes com deficiência visual: um estudo transversal pareado
dc.title.alternative: Possible sleep and awake bruxism, bullying and sleep disorders in children and adolescents with visual impairment: a paired cross-sectional study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Júnia Maria Cheib Serra-Negra
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Gonçalves Vieira de Andrade
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7174842625422002
local.contributor.referee1Clarissa Lopes Drumond
local.contributor.referee1Natália Cristina Ruy Carneiro
local.description.resumoIndivíduos que possuem deficiência visual (DV) grave, como cegueira e baixa acuidade visual, podem ter um comprometimento em todas as fases da vida, já que a visão é essencial para o bem-estar geral, além de possuírem maior prevalência de distúrbios do sono devido a desincronia circadiana. Crianças e os adolescentes com DV, em razão dessas dificuldades, estão mais expostas a alterações psicológicas e emocionais que podem desencadear o bruxismo do sono e em vigília. No entanto, para que haja um melhor planejamento do tratamento e prevenção dessas condições, é necessário investigar os fatores associados a esse processo e compará-los com crianças e adolescentes videntes. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi comparar características sociodemográficas e odontológicas, prevalência do possível bruxismo do sono (PBS) e em vigília (PBV), ocorrência do bullying escolar e distúrbios do sono em crianças/adolescentes com e sem DV. Foi realizado um estudo transversal comparativo pareado em que um grupo correspondeu à 17 crianças e adolescentes de 06 a 14 anos com DV, matriculadas no centro de referência no apoio e suporte a indivíduos com DV da cidade de Belo Horizonte- Minas Gerais- Instituto São Rafael. Já o outro grupo foi composto por 51 crianças e adolescentes pareados pela mesma faixa etária e sexo, na proporção de 1:3, da escola municipal Dom Orione, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Foram aplicados questionários para coleta de dados sociodemográficos, questionário para investigação dos hábitos bucais, distúrbios do sono- versão brasileira do Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC) – aos pais/cuidadores e do possível bruxismo e ocorrência do bullying- Questionário de Bullying de Olweus (QBO) às crianças/adolescentes. O PBS e PBV teve como critério de diagnóstico o relato dos pais/cuidadores e autorrelato das crianças/adolescentes. Análise da frequência absoluta e relativa de todas as variáveis do estudo foram realizadas. Foi aplicado o Teste de Mann-Whitney para variáveis quantitativas, e a análise bivariada através do teste Qui-Quadrado e do teste exato de Fisher como descritiva. As análises de regressão logística condicional não ajustada e ajustada foram realizadas para verificar a força de associação entre as variáveis independentes. Na análise multivariada, foi observada uma associação significativa entre a variável de PBV (OR: 4,67; IC 95%: 1,41-16,10; p=0,012) e o relato dos responsáveis/pais pelas crianças/adolescentes medido pela média do questionário SDSC também apresentou associação no domínio distúrbios de sonolência excessiva (OR= 4,19; IC 95% = 1,14 – 15,54; p=0,032) no grupo com DV. Concluiu-se que, crianças/adolescentes com DV possuem 4 vezes maior prevalência de PBV e distúrbio do sono (sonolência excessiva) do que crianças/adolescentes sem DV, reforçando a necessidade de intervenções preventivas e educativas para melhorar a qualidade de vida dessa população.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia