Bibliotecas Públicas: políticas do Estado Brasileiro de 1990 a 2006
| dc.creator | Marilia de Abreu Martins de Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-05-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Study of the politics for public libraries, in the national context. It identifies, it describes and it analyzes the politics of the Brazilian State to the public libraries from 1990 to 2006, period immediately subsequent to the return to the Right State in the country. The interval of studied time is divided in periods corresponding to the governments of the period: Fernando Collor de Melo, Itamar Franco, two governments Fernando Henrique Cardoso and the first govern Luís Inácio Lula da Silva. Leaving of documental analysis of the laws and other emanated acts of thefederal public power, it seeks to unmask the politics for public libraries inside of the development of the Brazilian democracy and of the subjects of the Information Society. It concludes the analysis with the identification of the conception of libraries public present in the several politics, plans and implemented projects; description of the principal legal marks of the period; the identification of involved institutional agents; the identification of the place of the politics of public libraries inside of the politics of information; verification of the progresses and the problems of the publicpolitics for libraries at the end of the studied period. National Plan of Book and Reading: progresses and fragilities of the public politics up to 2006. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas publicas Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Política Pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca Pública | |
| dc.title | Bibliotecas Públicas: políticas do Estado Brasileiro de 1990 a 2006 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Eugenia Albino Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Madalena Martins Lopes Naves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Rezende Cabral | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudo das políticas para bibliotecas públicas, no contexto nacional. Identifica, descreve e analisa as políticas do Estado brasileiro para as bibliotecas públicas de 1990 a 2006, período imediatamente posterior ao retorno ao Estado de direito no país. O intervalo de tempo estudado é dividido em períodos correspondentes aos governos do período: Fernando Collor de Melo, Itamar Franco, dois governos Fernando Henrique Cardoso e primeiro governo Luís Inácio Lula da Silva. Partindode análise documental das leis e outros atos emanados do poder público federal, visa desvendar as políticas para bibliotecas públicas dentro do desenvolvimento da democracia brasileira e das questões da Sociedade da Informação. Conclui a análise com a identificação da concepção de bibliotecas públicas presente nas diversas políticas, planos e projetos implementados; a descrição dos principaismarcos legais do período; a identificação dos agentes institucionais envolvidos; a identificação do lugar das políticas de bibliotecas públicas dentro das políticas de informação; a verificação dos avanços e os problemas das políticas públicas no fim do período estudado. Plano Nacional do Livro e da Leitura: avanços e fragilidades da política pública até 2006. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |