The grammatical complexity of English noun phrases in Brazilian learner's academic writing: a corpus-based study
dc.creator: Jessica Maria da Silva Queiroz
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: There is an increasing number of research which is interested in investigating the grammatical complexity of academic writing in English. Some examine first language (L1) English writers texts (e.g. GRAY, 2015; BIBER; GRAY, 2016; STAPLES et al., 2016) while others analyze texts written by second language (L2) English learners (e.g. PARKINSON;MUSGRAVE, 2014; NITSCH, 2017; ANSARIFAR et al., 2018). These studies investigate either or both pre- and post- noun modification arguing about how such devices may help in the elaboration or compression of information (GRAY, 2015). Noun premodification, inparticular, has shown to serve the function of adding new information to a noun head in a way that makes the phrase more economical and faster to read (BIBER; GRAY, 2010, 2016). This thesis, then, is a corpus-based descriptive study which explores the grammatical complexity of the English noun phrase (NP) in two subcorpora (general topic essays: 46 texts and 18678 words specific topic essays: 68 texts and 32509 words) of the Corpus of English for Academic Purposes (CorIFA), a corpus of Brazilian university students writings. The studyexamines the NPs found in students argumentative essays written in an upper intermediate English for Academic Purpose course and categorizes them according to their constituency into simple and complex NPs. To do so, we automatically parsed the texts and extracted theword groups parsed as NPs. We manually categorized them into simple and complex NPs, identifying their constituents and adding them to different subcategories, such as simple NP with a determiner and head noun or complex NP with prepositional phrases (PPs) aspostmodifiers. The investigation reveals that Brazilian writers use more complex NPs than simple ones and, particularly, NPs with premodifying adjectives and NPs with postmodifying PPs. All in all, our corpus-based research shows that upper intermediate Brazilian university students are capable of producing structurally complex and compressed NPs, but we argue for more research on the grammatical complexity of NPs with a larger learner corpus and across learners various disciplines as well as across registers.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Redação acadêmica
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Gramática
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Sintagma nominal
dc.subject: Linguística de corpus
dc.subject.othersintagma nominal em inglês
dc.subject.othercomplexidade gramatical
dc.subject.othercorpus de aprendiz
dc.subject.otherescrita acadêmica
dc.title: The grammatical complexity of English noun phrases in Brazilian learner's academic writing: a corpus-based study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Deise Prina Dutra
local.contributor.referee1Heliana Ribeiro de Mello
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Pereira Bertoli
local.description.resumoHá um número crescente de pesquisas interessadas em investigar a complexidade gramatical da escrita acadêmica em inglês. Algumas examinam os textos de escritores nativos em inglês (e.g. GRAY, 2015; BIBER; GRAY, 2016; STAPLES et al., 2016) enquanto outras analisamtextos escritos por aprendizes de inglês (e.g. PARKINSON; MUSGRAVE, 2014; NITSCH, 2017; ANSARIFAR et al., 2018). Estes estudos investigam uma ou ambas pré- e pós-modificação de substantivos discutindo como estes elementos sintagmáticos podemajudar na elaboração ou compressão de informação (GRAY, 2015). A pré-modificação, particularmente, mostrou servir a função de adicionar informações novas ao núcleo nominal de forma a tornar o sintagma mais econômico e rápido para leitura (BIBER; GRAY, 2010,2016). A presente dissertação, então, é um estudo descritivo baseado em corpus que explora a complexidade gramatical do sintagma nominal (SN) em inglês em dois subcorpora (redações de tópicos gerais: 46 textos e 18678 palavras redações de tópicos específicos: 68 textos e32509 palavras) do Corpus do Inglês para Fins Acadêmicos (CorIFA), um corpus de escrita de alunos universitários brasileiros. O estudo examina os SNs encontrados nas redações argumentativas escritas pelos alunos que participam de uma turma intermediária superior deInglês para Fins Acadêmicos e os categoriza a partir de seus constituintes em SNs simples ou complexos. Para isso, nós utilizamos um método automático de análise sintática e extraímos os grupos de palavras analisados como SNs. Nós categorizamos estes SNs em simples e complexos, identificando seus constituintes e adicionado os sintagmas em subcategorias diferentes, por exemplo, SN simples com determinante e núcleo ou SN complexo com sintagma preposicional como pós-modificador. O estudo revela que os escritores brasileirosusam mais SNs complexos do que SNs simples e, em especial, SNs com adjetivos como pré-modificadores e SNs com sintagmas preposicionados como pós-modificadores. Portanto, a nossa pesquisa baseada em corpus mostra que os alunos universitários brasileiros com proficiência intermediária superior são capazes de produzir SNs estruturalmente complexos e comprimidos, mas sugerimos mais pesquisas sobre a complexidade gramatical de SNs que tenham um corpus de aprendiz maior e que comparem diferentes níveis acadêmicos e registros.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG