Reflexos cardiovasculares em camundongos com alteração na expressão do receptor da Angiotensina-(1-7), MAS
| dc.creator | Marina Matos de Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several substances may modulate reflex cardiovascular activity, such reninangiotensin system peptides. The tecidual renin-angiotensin system is involved in regulation of cardiovascular structures and functions and, consequently in long-term blood pressure control, contributing in a significant way to maintenance and development of highperipheral resistance and vascular hypereactivity found in the essential and experimental hypertension. Studies about the renin-angiotensin influences on neural control of BP show that Ang II reduces baroreflex sensitivity, reduces the Bezold-Jarisch reflex sensitivity and increases the chemoreflex responses. Because known that several Ang-(1-7) actions are opposite to Ang II actions, mainly about cardiac and vascular control, as well baroreflex sensibility, it is reasonable to suppose that the heptapeptide Ang-(1-7) acting on Ang-(1-7)s Mas receptor, also to take part of the Bezold-Jarisch reflex and the chemoreflex. To have the opportunity to use genetic change animals as for Mas receptor expression, we asses the hypothesis that Ang-(1-7), via Mas receptor, to contribute for the reflex cardiovascular modulation, in mice with Mas receptor deletion ou Mas receptor overexpression at brain. In sequence, considering the evidences of counter-regulatory actions between Ang II/Ang-(1-7), and the possibility to interaction between Mas/AT1receptors, we also to asses the hypothesis that Mas receptor deletion to change the Ang II effects, because the absence to counter-regulatory effects to Ang-(1-7), via Mas receptor.We use control (Wild-Type) and Mas receptor expression changes mice, Knockout Mas receptor mice (KO-Mas) and overexpression in brain Mas receptor (NSE-Mas), with background C57BL6J and FVBN. We showed in this study, through genetic manipulation of the Mas receptor expression, the effective participation of Angiotensin-(1-7) in the xiii cardiovascular control. Mas knockout mice (FVBN background) awake show highbasal MAP values in comparison with control mice (118 ± 1 vs. 109 ± 2 mmHg, p<0.01), but not show significant changes in basal HR values (615 ± 30 vs. 648 ± 13 bpm). The deletion of Mas receptor decreases baroreflex bradycardia (0.78 ± 0.44 vs. 1.3 ± 0.14 ms/mmHg, p<0.05), increases baroreflex tachycardia (1.63 ± 0.4 vs. 0.80 ± 0.13ms/mmHg, p<0.05), decreases the bradycardic and hypotensive response of Bezold-Jarisch reflex (-17 ± 5 vs. -45 ± 6 mmHg e -212 ± 36 vs. -391 ± 29 bpm, FB 0.5Ng/5Nl, p<0.01) and increases the reflex responses observed by chemoreflex stimulation (20 ± 3vs. 12 ± 0.8 mmHg e -250 ± 74 vs. -52 ± 26 bpm, KCN 2.5Ng/5Nl, p<0.05) in awake FVBN background mice. In accordance with changes describe, we showed that Mas knockoutreceptor mice had reduce tachycardic effect produce by methilatropine administration (23 ±4 vs. 70 ± 19 bpm, p<0.05) and increase bradycardic effect induced by atenolol administration (-181 ± 10 vs. -115 ± 23 bpm, p<0.05). When we measure transgenic mice with overexpression of Mas receptor in brain (NSE-Mas), demonstrate that Ang-(1-7), acting in CNS, participate of basal and reflex cardiovascular variables control. The Masreceptor overexpression in brain mice induces increases of basal MAP (116 ± 3 vs. 109 ± 2 mmHg, p<0.05) and not change basal HR values (641 ± 18 vs. 648 ± 13 bpm). About bradycardic barorefelx response, we showed that Mas receptor overexpression in brain promoves increase this response (2.03 ± 0.33 vs. 1.3 ± 0.14 ms/mmHg, p<0.05). After A-779, Ang-(1-7) antagonist, ICV administration, despite did not show significant changes in MAP and HR basal values in NSE-Mas and control mice, we show that bradycardic (1.17 ± 0.14 vs. 1.92 ± 0.37 ms/mmHg, p<0.05), and tachycardic (0.49 ± 0.11 vs. 0.94 ± 0.32 ms/mmHg, p<0.01), baroreflex responses were significantly decrease only in control FVBNbackground awake mice. In this study, we highlight the important interaction Ang-(1-7)/Mas couter-balancing the classic actions of Ang II/AT1 in the cardiac autonomic activity maintenance, as reflexes and basal cardiovascular responses control. These results join with literature reports, contribute to physiologic relevancy of Ang-(1-7), acting on the Masreceptor, in the cardiovascular function control. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema renina-angiotensina Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject | Angiotensina | |
| dc.subject | Camundongo como animal de laboratorio | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema cardiovascular | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiotensina | |
| dc.subject.other | reflexos | |
| dc.title | Reflexos cardiovasculares em camundongos com alteração na expressão do receptor da Angiotensina-(1-7), MAS | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Siqueira Haibara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antonio Peliky Fontes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Benedito Honório Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valdo José Dias da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Várias substâncias podem modular a atividade cardiovascular reflexa, entre elas os peptídeos do SRA. O SRA tecidual está envolvido na regulação da estrutura e função cardiovascular e, consequentemente no controle a longo prazo da PA, contribuindo de forma significativa para o desenvolvimento e manutenção da alta resistência periférica ehiper-reatividade vascular encontradas em várias formas de hipertensão essencial e experimental. Os estudos sobre a influência do SRA sobre o controle neural da PA demonstram que a Ang II diminui a sensibilidade do barorreflexo, diminui a sensibilidade do reflexo de Bezold-Jarisch e facilita a resposta quimiorreflexa. Sabendo-se que váriasações da Ang-(1-7) são opostas àquelas observadas pela Ang II, principalmente no que se refere aos seus efeitos sobre o controle cardíaco e vascular, bem como sobre a sensibilidade barorreflexa, é razoável supor que o heptapeptídeo Ang-(1-7), agindo em seu receptor Mas, também participe da regulação do reflexo Bezold-Jarisch e doquimiorreflexo. Com a possibilidade de utilizar animais geneticamente modificados quanto à expressão do receptor Mas, avaliamos a hipótese de que a Ang-(1-7), via receptor Mas, contribui para a modulação das respostas cardiovasculares reflexas, em camundongos com deleção do receptor Mas ou com superexpressão deste receptor no cérebro. Naseqüência, considerando as evidências de ações contra-regulatórias entre Ang II/Ang-(1-7), e a possibilidade de interação dos receptores Mas/AT1, também avaliamos em nosso estudo a hipótese de a deleção do receptor Mas alterar os efeitos mediados pela Ang II, em decorrência da ausência dos efeitos contra-regulatórios mediados pela Ang-(1-7), viareceptor Mas. Utilizamos camundongos controle (Wild Type) e com alterações da expressão do receptor da Ang-(1-7), receptor Mas: com deleção do receptor da Ang-(1-7) x Mas (KO-Mas) e com superexpressão deste receptor no cérebro (NSE-Mas), de duas linhagens diferentes (C57BL6J e FVBN). Demonstramos neste estudo, através dautilização de camundongos submetidos à manipulação da expressão gênica do receptor Mas, a efetiva participação da Ang-(1-7) via receptor Mas na manutenção e controle das variáveis cardiovasculares. Camundongos com deleção do receptor Mas da linhagem FVBN não anestesiados apresentam valores de PAM basais elevados em relação aos animais controle (118 ± 1 vs. 109 ± 2 mmHg, p<0.01), mas não apresentam alterações significativas nos valores basais de FC (615 ± 30 vs. 648 ± 13 bpm). A deleção do receptor Mas atenua a bradicardia barorreflexa (0.78 ± 0.44 vs. 1.3 ± 0.14 ms/mmHg, p<0.05), facilita a taquicardia barorreflexa (1.63 ± 0.4 vs. 0.80 ± 0.13 ms/mmHg, p<0.05), atenua as respostas hipotensora e bradicárdica que constituem o reflexo de Bezold-Jarisch (-17 ± 5 vs. -45 ± 6 W PAM, mmHg, e -212 ± 36 vs. -391 ± 29 W FC, bpm, FB 0.5Ng/5Nl, p<0.01) e facilita as respostas reflexas observadas após estimulação do quimiorreflexo (20 ± 3 vs. 12± 0.8 W PAM, mmHg, e -250 ± 74 vs. -52 ± 26 W FC, bpm, KCN .5Ng/5Nl, p<0.05) em camundongos da linhagem FVBN, não anestesiados. Em acordo com as alterações descritas, observamos que a deleção do receptor Mas reduz o efeito taquicárdico promovido pela administração de metilatropina (23 ± 4 vs. 70 ± 19 W FC, bpm, p<0.05) e aumenta o efeito bradicárdico promovido pela administração de atenolol (-181 ± 10 vs. - 115 ± 23 W FC, bpm, p<0.05). Utilizando camundongos transgênicos que superexpressamo receptor Mas no cérebro (NSE-Mas), observamos que a Ang-(1-7), agindo no SNC, participa do controle das variáveis cardiovasculares basais e reflexas. A superexpressão do receptor Mas no cérebro induz elevação dos valores basais de PAM (116 ± 3 vs. 109 ± 2 mmHg, p<0.05) e não altera os valores basais de FC (641 ± 18 vs. 648 ± 13 bpm). Comxi relação à resposta barorreflexa, observamos que a superexpressão do receptor Mas no cérebro promove facilitação da bradicardia barorreflexa (2.03 ± 0.33 vs. 1.3 ± 0.14 ms/mmHg, p<0.05). Para avaliar a contribuição da Ang-(1-7) endógena, administramos ICV o antagonista da Ang-(1-7), A-779, e apesar de não observarmos alteraçõessignificativas nos valores de PAM e FC basais dos camundongos NSE-Mas e controle, observamos que as respostas bradicárdica (1.17 ± 0.14 vs. 1.92 ± 0.37 ms/mmHg, p<0.05), e taquicárdica (0.49 ± 0.11 vs. 0.94 ± 0.32 ms/mmHg, p<0.01), barorreflexas foram significativamente reduzidas nos camundongos controle. Considerando os resultados do presente estudo, destacamos a importância da interação Ang-(1-7)/Mascontrabalanceando as ações clássicas da Ang II/AT1 para a manutenção da atividade autonômica cardíaca, assim como na modulação das respostas cardiovasculares reflexas e na manutenção dos valores basais de PA. Estes resultados associados aos dados da literatura, corroboram a relevância fisiológica da Ang-(1-7), agindo via receptor Mas, no controle da função cardiovascular. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |