CO2 improves the performance of an invasive insect: a worrisome climate crisis scenario to native and agricultural ecosystems
dc.creator: Lucas Arantes Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions are central in the Climate Crisis (CC) phenomenon, whose consequences indiscriminately affect natural and anthropogenic ecosystems. Among ecological interactions, plant-insect is one of the most impacted by the increase in [CO2]. In this study we tested the hypothesis that increased [CO2 ] would affect the host species Helianthus annuus leaf quality and defenses; in turn, this would negatively impact the preference and performance of Helicoverpa armigera larvae, an invasive insect currently distributed worldwide. Helianthus annuus and H. armigera developed inside open-top chambers under ambient (~400ppm) and increased [CO2] (~800ppm). Our predictions concerning sunflower development were mostly met, despite the acclimation, which eliminated the early differences in leaf nitrogen (N) and flavonoids (Flv) content. Sunflowers under increased [CO 2] grew more (e.g. height, leaf biomass, number of leaves) but were of poorer quality, especially at early development/before acclimation. Despite showing no preference for either treatment, H. armigera larvae performed better within a shorter developmental time when reared with leaves from increased [CO 2]: e.g. higher growth rate and greater proportion of pupae (3x) and adults (4x). Even after the acclimation effects (by the 11th week), H. armigera larvae under treated conditions maintained a greater consumption. This behavioral overcompensation was possibly due to the disadvantageous conditions that larvae under increased [CO 2] were submitted during their earliest/critical developmental stages (before acclimation). By consuming more relatively more plant material, these larvae were able to access a greater N accumulation, which increased with plant biomass. The improvement in H. armigera larvae performance under increased [CO 2] suggests an aggravated CC scenario. Specifically, an invasive species that already exerts great impact to native and agricultural ecosystems would be favored with an increased consumption and a population increase.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Pragas da agricultura
dc.subject: Espécies introduzidas
dc.subject: Dióxido de carbono
dc.subject: Mudança climática
dc.subject: Helianthus
dc.subject.other: Agriculture pest
dc.subject.other: Invasive species
dc.subject.other: Carbon dioxide
dc.subject.other: Climate change
dc.subject.other: Cotton bollworm
dc.subject.other: Global change
dc.subject.other: Leaf traits
dc.subject.other: Sunflower
dc.title: CO2 improves the performance of an invasive insect: a worrisome climate crisis scenario to native and agricultural ecosystems
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Yumi Oki
local.contributor.advisor1Geraldo Wilson Fernandes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2066412407084475
local.contributor.referee1Tatiana Garabini Cornelissen
local.contributor.referee1Sérvio Pontes Ribeiro
local.description.embargo2022-04-29
local.description.resumoAs emissões de dióxido de carbono (CO2) desempenham papel central no fenômeno da Crise Climática (CC), cujas conseqüências afetam indiscriminadamente os ecossistemas naturais e antropogênicos. Entre as relações ecológicas, a interação planta-inseto é uma das mais impactadas pelo aumento da [CO2]. Nesse estudo testamos a hipótese de que o aumento da [CO2] afetaria a qualidade e as defesas do Helianthus annuus como espécie hospedeira; por sua vez, isso impactaria negativamente na preferência e performance das larvas de Helicoverpa armigera, um inseto invasor com distribuição mundial. Helianthus annuus e H. armigera se desenvolveram dentro de câmaras de topo aberto sob [CO2] ambiente (~400ppm) e elevada (~800ppm). A maioria das nossas previsões sobre o desenvolvimento do girassol foram corroboradas, à despeito da aclimatação, que eliminou as diferenças iniciais no teor de nitrogênio foliar (N) e flavonóides (Flv). Os girassóis sob [CO2] elevada cresceram mais (e.g. altura, biomassa foliar, número de folhas) mas eram de pior qualidade, principalmente durante seu desenvolvimento inicial. A despeito de não apresentarem preferência por nenhum dos tratamentos, as larvas de H. armigera tiveram uma performance melhor e num período de tempo mais curto sob condições do tratamento: e.g. maior taxa de crescimento e maior proporção de pupas (3x) e adultos (4x). Mesmo após os efeitos da aclimatação, as larvas de H. armigera sob elevada [CO2] mantiveram maior consumo foliar ao longo de todo o experimento. Essa sobrecompensação comportamental possivelmente deveu-se às condições desvantajosas que as larvas sob elevada [CO2] estavam submetidas durante os estágios de desenvolvimento iniciais/críticos (antes da aclimatação). Ao consumir mais material vegetal, essas larvas foram capazes de acessar maior conteúdo de N acumulado, que aumentou com a biomassa vegetal. A melhoria na performance das larvas de H. armigera sob elavada [CO2] sugere um cenário agravado da CC. Especificamente, uma espécie invasora que já exerce grande impacto nos ecossistemas nativos e agrícolas seria favorecida por um aumento a taxa de consumo foliar e um aumento populacional.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6939-822X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre