Caminhos e descaminhos na construção da legtimidade do herdeiro-sucessor: o desafio da transição multigerancional
| dc.creator | Ana Luiza Albuquerque Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertations main proposal consists in understanding the process of construction of legitimacy of the heir-successor for him/herself, the succeeded and the family and organization members in terms of family-owned organizations. ln the field of organizational studies, the process of succession is widely referenced in the pertaining literature. However, p few studies discuss the process of construction of legitimacy of the heir·successor. The theoretical basis used was structured around the literature revision over the themes of family- owned organizations and succession, as well as the discussion over the construction of legitimacy of the heirsuccessor. In this sense, Berger and Luckmann (2004) contributions consolidated the reflections of the work themes. In regards to the methodological aspects, this study is based in a qualitative research strategy, adopting multicase study as the technique. The main element of data collection used was the semi structured interview, and, complementarily, the life trajectory and documental research. For the data analysis, content analysis was used. The research locus corresponds to two family owned companies from the state of Minas Gerais in the fields of pharmacies/distribution and concrete pre-fabricated items and industrialization of construction materials. The study`s corpus is constituted by the successors, succeeded, family members and organizations employees. The empirical research has made possible to evidentiate how the processes of socialization, succession and legitimacy construction have been conducted in the families and studies organizations. The analysis of succession processes was capable of demonstrating the dense interconnection between the socializations and the elements of legitimization that condition and orientate the succession. The discussion about the legitimization process has made evident, amongst other aspects, that when they are gradually Iegitimized, the successors conquered spaces and reconfigured the power relationships in the core of the organizations. Field research allows for the apprehension that the family·owncd company, supposedly an instance of secondary socialization, invades the spaces of primary socialization, mixing itself to the universe that is commonly restricted to the family. Summarizing, intcr-relationships between socialization, succession and legitimacy construction in both circular and incremental ways were identified, and we may state that these processes are the results of social construction, not happening under the perspective of an objective imposition. These are, in fact, result of constant interactions between the family and company members and other day to day actors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Empresas familiares | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Socialização | |
| dc.subject.other | Organizações familiares | |
| dc.subject.other | Legitimidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Sucessão | |
| dc.title | Caminhos e descaminhos na construção da legtimidade do herdeiro-sucessor: o desafio da transição multigerancional | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Janete Lara de Oliveira Bertucci | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denize Grzybovski | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Georgina Alves Vieira da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Gonzalez Duarte | |
| local.description.resumo | A proposta central desta dissertação consiste em buscar compreender o processo de construção da legitimidade do herdeiro-sucessor perante si mesmo, o sucedido, os membros da família e da organização, no âmbito das organizag6es familiares. No campo dos estudos organizacionais, o processo de sucessão é amplamente referenciado pela literatura da área. Contudo, poucos estudos discutem o processo de construção da legitimidade do herdeiro- sucessor. A base teórica utilizada foi estruturada a partir da revisão da literatura sobre os temas organizações familiares e sucessão, bem como da discussão sobre a construção da legitimidade do herdeiro-sucessor. Nesse sentido, as contribuições de Berger e Luckmann (2oo4) consubstanciaram as reflexões sobre as temáticas do trabalho. Em relação aos aspectos metodológicos, este estudo encontra-se alicerçado em uma estratégia qualitativa de pesquisa, adotando como técnica o estudo multicasos. O principal instrumente de coleta de dados utilizado foi a entrevista semi estruturada e, de forma complementar, a trajetória de vida e a pesquisa documental e, para a análise dos dados, recorreu-se a analise de conteúdo. O locus da pesquisa corresponde a duas empresas familiares mineiras pertencentes ao ramo de drogarias e varejo e a atividade no mercado de pré-frabricados de concreto e industrialização de materiais de construção. O corpus do estudo, por sua vez, foi constituído pelos sucessores, sucedidos, membros da família e funcionários das organizações. A pesquisa empírica possibilitou evidenciar como os processos de socialização, de sucessão e de construção da legitimidade tem sido conduzidos nas famílias e organizações estudadas. A analise dos processos sucessórios foi capaz de demonstrar o denso imbricamento entre as socializações e os elementos de legitimação que condicionam e orientam a sucessão. A discussão acerca do processo de legitimação evidenciou, dentre outros aspectos, que, ao se legitimarem gradativamente, os sucessores foram conquistando espaços e reconfigurando as relações de poder no cerne das organizações. A pesquisa de campo permitiu apreender que a empresa familiar, supostamente instancia de socialização secundaria, invade os espaços de socialização primária, misturando-se ao universo que é comumente restrito a família. Em síntese, identificaram-se inter-relações entre socialização, sucessão e construção da legitimidade, de forma circular e incremental, podendo-se afirmar que esses processos são resultados de uma construção social, não acontecem sob a ética de uma imposição objetiva e são, na verdade, resultados das interações constantes entre os membros da família e da empresa e demais atores no cotidiano. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |