Sobre práticas religiosas e culturais islâmicas no Brasil e em Portugal: notas e observações de viagem
dc.creator: Vera Lucia Maia Marques
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Since September 11th 2001, debates over Islam have been intensified in search for plausible explanations for the terrorist attacks to the World Trade Center. Questions on what Islam is and what it says about violence, terrorism and democracy have been at stake, above all in the medianowadays, one of the most important information sources as well as for building our cognitive worlds. It is also the mass vehicle the one that allows a larger visibility of the Muslims due to the dilemmas and conflicts arisen from those images. Inspired by the scenario as well as by the growing number of Muslims in the world, I decided to travel amongst those religious practices and the Islamic cultural practices in Brazil and in Portugal in order to observe and notice the richly woven texture in the relations between religion and culture, tradition and modernity. Two fields: different origins, religious tendencies, schools of thought, religious movements, here and there, which have resulted not only in diversity, but also in conflicts. And, as a contemporaneous manifestation in which spiritual renewal and social-cultural contexts change into the idea of cultures or religious, formerly inherited and now chosen, the converted ones find themselves inserted also. Thus, with the aim of better understanding the complex Islamic religious and cultural field, through a focus of analysis enlarged as to reach Muslims by birth and Muslims through conversion, I have attempted to understand, in field, the differences that also unite them.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Muçulmanos Portugal
dc.subject: Muçulmanos
dc.subject: Islamismo
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Religiões
dc.subject.other: Práticas religiosas
dc.subject.other: Islamismo
dc.subject.other: Cultura
dc.title: Sobre práticas religiosas e culturais islâmicas no Brasil e em Portugal: notas e observações de viagem
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Lea Freitas Perez
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Passos
local.contributor.referee1Carmen Sylvia de Alvarenga Junqueira
local.contributor.referee1Leila Amaral Luz
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Antonio Cardoso
local.description.resumoDesde o 11 de setembro de 2001, debates sobre o Islã foram intensificados, em busca de explicações plausíveis sobre os ataques terroristas ao World Trade Center. Foram colocadas em pauta, sobretudo na mídia hoje, uma das mais importantes fontes de informação e de construção dos nossos mundos cognitivos , questões sobre o que é o Islã e o que ele diz sobre violência, terrorismo, democracia. É também o veículo que proporciona uma maior visibilização dos muçulmanos, em decorrência dos dilemas e dos conflitos gerados pelas suas imagens. Motivada por esse cenário e pelo crescimento do número de muçulmanos no mundo, decidi viajar por entre as práticas religiosas e as práticas culturais islâmicas no Brasil e em Portugal, observando e tomando nota dessa rica tessitura de relações entre religião e cultura, entre tradição e modernidade. Dois campos: diferentes procedências, vertentes religiosas, escolas de pensamento, movimentos religiosos, «cá» e «lá», que resultaram não somente em diversidade, mas também em conflitos. E, como uma manifestação contemporânea na qual as renovações espirituais e os contextos sócio-culturais transmutam na ideia de culturas ou de religiões, antes herdadas, e agora escolhidas, inserem-se também os convertidos. Assim, com objetivo de melhor compreender o complexo campo religioso e cultural islâmico, num foco analítico ampliado aos muçulmanos de procedência e aos muçulmanos por conversão, tentei entender no campo as diferenças que também os unem.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG