Relações de equivalência português brasileiro-inglês: um estudo de caso
| dc.creator | Juliana Maria Goncalves da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is affiliated to the discipline of Translation Studies (HOLMES, 2000 [1972]) and examines TRANSLATION EQUIVALENCE relations in a group of interlingual versions of a TEXT in order to identify patterns of SEMANTIC (STRATUM OF SEMANTICS) and LEXICOGRAMMATICAL (STRATUM OF LEXICOGRAMMAR) choices as impinged upon by the three VARIABLES OF THE CONTEXT OF SITUATION. Drawing on data collected in an experimental study and the results obtained by Braga (2012), five TEXTS were analyzed: (i) a source text written in Brazilian Portuguese -- an abstract of a doctoral dissertation in the nuclear engineering field; (ii) two translations into English of the source text produced under experimental conditions and selected based on their having ranked first in an assessment by an expert committee; (iii) a translation into English of the source text produced by the author of the doctoral dissertation and published as a thesis abstract; (iv) a second version in English of the source text produced by the author of the doctoral dissertation and published as an abstract to an article in a peer reviewed scientific journal. Each TEXT was segmented into CLAUSES, which were manually annotated with systemic-functional grammar categories (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014). The annotated categories were computed using R (R CORE TEAM, 2015) in order to obtain frequency of occurrences that could point to the METAFUNCTIONAL PROFILE for each TEXT. Cluster analysis was used to examine the degree of similarity between the source and target texts and among the target texts themselves. In terms of the discipline of Corpora Analysis, the corpus analyzed is considered to be a small one (SARDINHA, 2004), which was explored in a semi-automatic way (MATTHIESSEN, 2009). Results allowed for characterizing the environment in which approximation and distance among the TEXTS were established. This configuration has proved to be a dynamic one, since it has changed in so far as different SEMANTIC (FIGUEREDO, 2015) and LEXICOGRAMMATICAL SYSTEMS (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014) have been taken into account along the analysis. Results also allowed to evaluate the impact the CONTEXT OF SITUATION and the META-CONTEXT in which TEXTS were produced exerted on approximation and distance relations established among the TEXTS. Groupings of TEXTS formed on the basis of the VARIABLES OF THE CONTEXT OF SITUATION (HALLIDAY, 1978; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014) and on the VARIABLES OF THE META-CONTEXT OF TRANSLATION (MATTHIESSEN, 2001) were partly consistent with groupings of TEXTS formed considering the SEMANTIC and LEXICOGRAMMATICAL SYSTEMS selected to serve as a basis for the analysis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Traduções Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de tradução Metodos experimentais | |
| dc.subject | Tradução e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Traduções para o inglês | |
| dc.subject | Linguística de corpus | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Estatística | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos da Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Equivalência Tradutória | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo de Corpora | |
| dc.subject.other | Variáveis Metacontextuais da Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Perfil Metafuncional | |
| dc.subject.other | Variáveis Contextuais | |
| dc.title | Relações de equivalência português brasileiro-inglês: um estudo de caso | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Igor Antônio Lourenço da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação afilia-se ao campo disciplinar dos Estudos da Tradução (HOLMES, 2000 [1972]) e examina relações de EQUIVALÊNCIA TRADUTÓRIA num conjunto de versões interlinguais de um TEXTO com o objetivo de identificar padrões de escolhas SEMÂNTICAS (ESTRATO SEMÂNTICO) e LEXICOGRAMATICAIS (ESTRATO LEXICOGRAMATICAL) e sua relação com VARIÁVEIS do CONTEXTO DE SITUAÇÃO. Com base em dados coletados e resultados obtidos no estudo experimental de Braga (2012), foram analisados (i) um texto original em português brasileiro, consistindo num resumo de uma tese de doutorado na área de engenharia nuclear; (ii) duas traduções do resumo para a língua inglesa, realizadas em condições experimentais e selecionadas, num grupo de 8 traduções, como as mais bem avaliadas por um comitê de peritos; (iii) uma tradução do resumo original realizada pelo autor da tese e publicada na mesma como abstract; e (iv) uma tradução do resumo original realizada pelo autor da tese e publicada num artigo em periódico científico internacional revisado por pares. Cada um dos TEXTOS foi segmentado em ORAÇÕES e estas anotadas manualmente utilizando-se categorias da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014). As categorias anotadas foram computadas, por meio do software R (R CORE TEAM, 2015), a fim de se obter frequências de ocorrência que caracterizassem o PERFIL METAFUNCIONAL de cada um dos TEXTOS. Em seguida, análises qualitativas e técnicas de agrupamento foram utilizadas para examinar o grau de similaridade entre as diferentes traduções e entre estas e o texto original. Em termos do campo disciplinar dos Estudos de Corpora, é possível afirmar que foi analisado um corpus pequeno (SARDINHA, 2004), de forma semiautomática (MATTHIESSEN, 2009). Os resultados permitiram caracterizar o ambiente no qual se estabeleceram as relações de aproximação e distanciamento entre os TEXTOS do corpus, sendo que essa configuração se mostrou dinâmica, uma vez que ela se alterou na medida em que diferentes SISTEMAS SEMÂNTICOS (FIGUEREDO, 2015) e LEXICOGRAMATICAIS (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014) foram sendo considerados ao longo da análise. Os resultados permitiram também avaliar o impacto exercido pelo CONTEXTO DE SITUAÇÃO e pelo META-CONTEXTO de produção dos TEXTOS nas relações de aproximação e distanciamento entre eles, sendo que os agrupamentos dos TEXTOS em termos das VARIÁVEIS do CONTEXTO DE SITUAÇÃO (HALLIDAY, 1978; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014) e das VARIÁVEIS META-CONTEXTUAIS DA TRADUÇÃO (MATTHIESSEN, 2001) coincidiu parcialmente com os agrupamentos dos TEXTOS com relação aos SISTEMAS SEMÂNTICOS e LEXICOGRAMATICAIS selecionados para embasar a análise. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |