Validação do algoritmo FRAX® com ajustes para mulheres que vivem com diabetes a partir de um estudo de coorte brasileiro
| dc.creator | Fernando Meireles Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent decades, an increased risk of fractures in people living with diabetes has been described. This risk appears to be independent of bone mineral density. Therefore, screening instruments for fracture risk have been proposed in this population. The FRAX® algorithm is one of them. However, the FRAX® algorithm originally described does not consider non-insulin dependent diabetic status as a risk predictor. Some studies suggest that minor modifications to this instrument can improve its performance. These modifications appear to work well in other countries, such as Canada. However, we do not know whether these adjustments work in the Brazilian population. The objective of our study was to evaluate the calibration and accuracy of the FRAX® algorithm with and without adjustments for women living with diabetes. Methods: To this end, a cohort study was carried out that included women receiving primary care in the city of Santa Maria, RS. The risk for major and hip fractures was calculated using the FRAX® tool based on diagnoses confirmed by imaging tests and medical reports.The FRAX® risk was calculated: 1) Without adjustments (unadjusted FRAX®); 2) Increasing the entered age by ten years in individuals with diabetes (FRAX® 10 years); 3) Inserting the diagnosis of diabetes as rheumatoid arthritis (FRAX® AR). Of the 1,301 women eligible to participate in the study, 1,057 were enrolled, and 854 completed the 5-year follow-up. There were no differences between the area under the ROC curve of the unadjusted calculated FRAX® score and the FRAX® 10-year or FRAX® AR for major and hip fractures. The accuracy for major fracture was 0.948 (unadjusted FRAX®), 0.947 (FRAX® 10 years) and 0.946 (FRAX® AR). Furthermore, for hip fractures, the accuracies were 0.989 (unadjusted FRAX®), 0.988 (FRAX® 10 years) and 0.988 (FRAX® AR). On the other hand, both the FRAX® 10 years and the FRAX® AR were better calibrated, presenting a lower Chi- square. The calibration for major and hip fractures was, respectively, 15.4 (FRAX® unadjusted), 14.4 (FRAX® 10 years) and 14.4 (FRAX® AR), and 0.87 (unadjusted FRAX®), 0.32 (FRAX® 10 years) and 0.69 (FRAX® AR). In conclusion, the FRAX algorithm showed good accuracy in women living with diabetes followed in primary care. The FRAX® 10-year and FRAX® AR settings were better calibrated in this population. These data suggest that using the FRAX® tool with adjustments could help identify the risk of fractures in WLDM in primary care in Brazil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Osteoporose | |
| dc.subject | Fraturas Ósseas | |
| dc.subject | Validação de Programas de Computador | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas e Procedimentos Diagnósticos | |
| dc.subject | Doença Crônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Osteoporose | |
| dc.subject.other | Fraturas | |
| dc.subject.other | Frax | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças crônico-degenerativas | |
| dc.title | Validação do algoritmo FRAX® com ajustes para mulheres que vivem com diabetes a partir de um estudo de coorte brasileiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | Validation of the FRAX® algorithm with adjustments for women living with diabetes from a Brazilian cohort study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Melissa Orlandin Premaor | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1919693261808995 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Antônio Mainardi de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabio Vasconcellos Comi | |
| local.description.resumo | Nas últimas décadas, foi descrito um risco aumentado de fraturas em pessoas que vivem com diabetes (PVDM). Este risco parece ser independente da densidade mineral óssea (DMO). Dessa forma, instrumentos de triagem para risco de fraturas têm sido propostos nessa população. O algoritmo FRAX® é um deles. No entanto, o algoritmo descrito originalmente não contempla o status diabético não insulino dependente como preditor de risco. Alguns estudos sugerem que pequenas modificações neste instrumento podem melhorar o seu desempenho. Estas modificações parecem funcionar em outros países, como o Canadá, porém, não sabemos se esses ajustes funcionam na população brasileira. O objetivo do nosso estudo foi avaliar a calibração e acurácia do algoritmo FRAX® com e sem ajustes para mulheres vivendo com DM (MVDM). Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo de coorte que incluiu mulheres atendidas na atenção básica do município de Santa Maria, RS. O risco para fraturas maiores e de quadril foi calculado utilizando a ferramenta a partir de diagnósticos confirmados por exames de imagem e relatórios médicos. O risco foi calculado sem ajustes (FRAX® não ajustado); aumentando a idade inserida em dez anos em indivíduos com DM (FRAX® 10 anos) e inserindo o diagnóstico de DM como artrite reumatóide (FRAX® AR). Das 1.301 mulheres elegíveis para participar do estudo, 1.057 foram incluídas e 854 completaram o acompanhamento de 5 anos. Não houve diferenças entre a área sob a curva ROC do escore FRAX® calculado não ajustado e o FRAX® 10 anos ou FRAX® AR para fraturas maiores e de quadril. A acurácia para fratura maior foi de 0,948 (FRAX® não ajustado), 0,947 (FRAX® 10 anos) e 0,946 (FRAX® AR). Ademais, para fraturas de quadril, as acurácias foram 0,989 (FRAX® não ajustado), 0,988 (FRAX® 10 anos) e 0,988 (FRAX® AR). O FRAX® 10 anos quanto o FRAX® AR foram mais bem calibrados, apresentando um Qui-quadrado menor. A calibração para fratura maior e de quadril foi, respectivamente, 15,4 (FRAX® não ajustado), 14,4 (FRAX® 10 anos) e 14,4 (FRAX® AR); e 0,87 (FRAX® não ajustado), 0,32 (FRAX® 10 anos) e 0,69 (FRAX® AR). O algoritmo FRAX apresentou boa acurácia em MVDM, além dos ajustes FRAX® 10 anos e FRAX® AR serem mais bem calibrados nesta população. Esses dados sugerem que o uso da ferramenta FRAX® com ajustes é útil para identificar o risco de fraturas em MVDM na atenção primária do nosso país. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA MÉDICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |