Variáveis de risco associadas ao crescimento gengival em indivíduos transplantados renais sob os regimes imunossupressores deciclosporina, tacrolimus e sirolimus
| dc.creator | Luis Otavio de Miranda Cota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-11-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies regarding gingival overgrowth (GO) and its associated risk factors in renal transplant recipients under cyclosporine A (CsA) and tacrolimus (Tcr) imunosuppressive regimens have shown conflicting findings and there is no available data regarding sirolimus (Sir). Therefore, the present study wich is displayed as a review of literature and 3 scientific papers aimed to evaluate: 1) prevalence, severity and risk variables associated with GO in subjects under Sir-based regimens; 2) interleukin-6 (IL-6) gene polymorphism in subjects medicated with CsA, Tcr, and Sir and its association with GO; and 3) bacterial frequency and risk variables associated with GO in subjects under CsA, Tcr, and Sir-based immunosuppressive regimens. An eligible sample was selected from two public hospitals in Belo Horizonte city, Brasil. Participants were all renal transplant recipients, from both gender and multiethinic group, were 18 years old or more and had a minimum of six of the twelve most anterior teeth in the upper or lower dental arches. Periodontal assessment included visual inspection of GO, plaque index, and papillary bleeding index. Oral mucosa swabs were taken once from all subjects and IL-6 (174 G/C) polymorphism evaluated through PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction - Restriction Fragment Length Polymorfism). Non-stimulated saliva samples were colected and the presence of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Parvimonas micra, Treponema denticola e Tannerella forsythia was assessed through PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction). A descriptive analysis and comparisons between GO+ and GO- subjects were performed in relation to demographic, pharmacological, and periodontal variables, as well as IL-6 genotypes and alleles, and bacterial frequencies, through appropriate testes. The first study (n = 144) regarding Sir-based regimens demonstrated a GO prevalence of 20.8% associated with time since transplant, papillary bleeding index, and calcineurin inhibitors previous use. However, GO was determined not to be clinically significant. The second study (n = 135, that is CsA n = 45, Tcr n = 45, Sir n = 45) showed no significant differences in the distribution of IL-6 GG, GC, and CC genotypes, as well as G and C alleles between GO+ and GO- subjects in any of the immunosuppressive regimens under investigation. The third study (n = 135, that is CsA n = 45, Tcr n = 45, Sir n = 45) showed a significant difference between GO+ and GO- subjects in relation to the frequency of periodontal pathogens, specially in regards to Tannerella forsythia in Tcr-based immunosuppressive regimens. In general, pharmacological variables, represented by CsA previous use and concomitant use of clacium channel blockers, and periodontal variables, represented by papillary bleeding, were associated with GO. Findings from the present study point towards the importance of periodontal variables (bleeding/inflammation) and pharmacological variables (drug synergism) in the occurrence of GO. Cooperation betweem medical and dental health care personnel in the maintenance therapies of renal transplant recipients prove to be necessary. Managing periodontal conditions in post-transplant subjects under immunosuppressive maintenance regimens may improve gingival status and quality of life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rins Transplante | |
| dc.subject | Crescimento excessivo da gengiva | |
| dc.subject | Periodontia | |
| dc.subject | Tacrolimo | |
| dc.subject | Sirolimo | |
| dc.subject | Gengivas | |
| dc.subject | Ciclosporina | |
| dc.subject | Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | tacrolimus | |
| dc.subject.other | crescimento gengival | |
| dc.subject.other | sirolimus | |
| dc.subject.other | ciclosporina A | |
| dc.subject.other | fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | transplante renal | |
| dc.title | Variáveis de risco associadas ao crescimento gengival em indivíduos transplantados renais sob os regimes imunossupressores deciclosporina, tacrolimus e sirolimus | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sheila Cavalca Cortelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando de Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sheila Cavalca Cortelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hercílio Matelli Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela Almeida Pordeus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alcione Maria Soares Dutra de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos sobre o crescimento gengival (CG) e fatores de risco a ele relacionados em transplantados renais sob uso dos imunossupressores ciclosporina A (CsA) e tacrolimus (Tcr) têm mostrado resultados diversos e não foram encontrados relatos sobre avaliações com sirolimus (Sir). Assim, o presente estudo, apresentado na forma de uma revisão de literatura e três artigos científicos, teve as seguintes propostas de investigação: 1) avaliar a prevalência, gravidade e variáveis de risco associadas ao CG nos regimes de imunossupressão baseados em Sir; 2) avaliar o polimorfismo do gene da interleucina-6 (IL-6) em indivíduos medicados com CsA, Tcr e Sir e sua associação com o CG; e 3) avaliar a freqüência microbiana e variáveis de risco para o CG no regimes de imunossupressão baseados em CsA, Tcr e Sir. Uma amostra elegível foi selecionada em dois hospitais públicos de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Participaram do estudo transplantados renais de ambos os gêneros, faixa etária variada, grupo racial heterogêneo, com no mínimo 6 dos 12 dentes anteriores. Os dados periodontais incluíram avaliação visual do CG, índice de placa e índice de sangramento papilar. Raspados de mucosa jugal foram coletados e o polimorfismo IL-6 (174 G/C) avaliado por PCR-RFLP (Polomyrase Chain Reaction - Restriction Fragment Length Polymorfism). Amostras de saliva não estimulada foram coletadas e a presença de Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Parvimonas micra, Treponema denticola e Tannerella forsythia foi estabelecida pelo método de PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction). Uma análise descritiva e comparativa das variáveis demográficas, farmacológicas, periodontais, genótipos e alelos G/C, e freqüências microbianas foi realizada para a caracterização dos indivíduos, dicotomizados em CG+ e CG-, utilizando testes apropriados. O primeiro estudo (n = 144) mostrou em usuários de Sir uma prevalência de CG de 20,8% associado ao tempo de transplante, ao sangramento papilar e uso prévio de inibidores de calcineurina, entretanto este CG não foi considerado clinicamente significativo. O segundo estudo (n = 135, sendo CsA n = 45, Tcr n = 45, Sir n = 45) mostrou que não houve diferença significativa na distribuição dos genótipos GG, GC e CC, bem como dos alelos G e C para o gene da IL-6 entre indivíduos CG+ e CG- em qualquer dos regimes imunossupressores. O terceiro estudo (n = 135, sendo CsA n = 45, Tcr n = 45, Sir n = 45) mostrou que houve diferença significativa entre indivíduos CG+ e CG- em relação a freqüência dos patógenos periodontais avaliados, em especial Tannerella forsythia para os regimes imunossupressores baseados em Tcr. De um modo geral, variáveis farmacológicas, representadas pelo uso prévio de CsA e uso concomitante de bloqueadores de canais de cálcio, e periodontais, representadas pelo sangramento papilar, foram associadas ao CG. Os achados do presente estudo apontam para a importância de variáveis de risco periodontais (sangramento/inflamação) e farmacológicas (sinergismo de drogas) na ocorrência do CG. Uma integração entre a equipe de saúde médica e odontológica na terapia de manutenção dos indivíduos transplantados torna-se necessária. O manejo da condição periodontal em indivíduos pós-transplante renal pode melhorar a sua condição gengival e conseqüentemente a qualidade de vida. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |