Prevalência de hipomineralização molar-incisivo e fatores associados em escolares de um município do sudeste brasileiro
| dc.creator | Luciana Fonseca de Padua Gonçalves Tourino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Although studies worldwide have investigated potential factors involved in the occurrence of molar incisor hypomineralization (MIH), the findings are varied and inconclusive. Thus, the aim of this study was to determine the prevalence and investigate the factors associated with the occurence of molar incisor hypomineralization in a group of schoolchildren aged eight and nine years. A cross-sectional study was conducted with a population-based sample. The random sample, stratified between public and private schools, consisted of 1181 children residents in Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Prior to the main study, a pilot study was carried out to test the methodology. Data were collected via clinical examination and self-administered questionnaires completed by mothers. Mothers completed a self-administered questionnaire with questions on prenatal, perinatal and postnatal aspects, and another questionnaire on socioeconomic and demographic aspects. MIH was diagnosed using the criteria of the European Academy of Pediatric Dentistry. During the clinical examination, the presence of caries in permanent and primary dentitions, according to the recommendations of the World Health Organization (WHO) and developmental defects of enamel (DDE) in the second primary molars using the Developmental Defects of enamel Index (DDE index) also were evaluated. Oral examinations were performed by a single examiner who had undergone a training exercise. Data analysis involved descriptive statistics, bivariate tests and Poisson regression with robust variance (p<0.05, IC95%). This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil (CAAE 10659812.0.0000.5149).The prevalence of MIH was 20.4%. MIH was more frequent among children with dental caries in permanent dentition (PR: 2,67; 95%CI: 1,98-3,61); those with DDE on the primary second molars (PR: 2,54; 95%CI: 1,87-3,45) and those who experienced asthma and/or bronchitis in the first 4 years of life (PR: 1,93; 95%CI: 1,45-2,56). In conclusion, the prevalence of MIH was high in the present sample. The occurrence of MIH was more frequent in children with caries experience in the permanent dentition, those with enamel defects on primary second molars and those who had asthma experience in the first four years of life, even after controlling for potential confounding factors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Esmalte dentário | |
| dc.subject | Asma | |
| dc.subject | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Esmalte dentário | |
| dc.subject.other | Asma | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.title | Prevalência de hipomineralização molar-incisivo e fatores associados em escolares de um município do sudeste brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sheyla Marcia Auad | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kelly Oliva Jorge | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Jose Lages de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos no mundo todo têm investigado os potenciais fatores envolvidos na ocorrência da hipomineralização molar-incisivo (HMI), porém os resultados relatados são variados e inconclusivos. Desta forma, os objetivos deste estudo foram verificar a prevalência de HMI em um grupo de escolares de oito e nove anos de idade e investigar os possíveis fatores associados. Um estudo transversal foi realizado com uma amostra de base populacional. A amostra aleatória, estratificada entre escolas públicas e privadas, foi composta por 1.181 escolares residentes em Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Previamente ao estudo principal, um estudo piloto foi desenvolvido para testar a metodologia. Os dados foram coletados através de exame clínico e questionários autoaplicáveis respondidos pelas mães. As mães responderam a um questionário autoaplicável contendo questões abrangendo características pré-natais, perinatais e saúde da criança nos quatro primeiros anos de vida e a outro sobre características socioeconômicas e demográficas. A HMI foi diagnosticada a partir dos critérios da Academia Europeia de Odontopediatria. Por meio do exame bucal, avaliou-se também a cárie dentária nas dentições decídua e permanente, de acordo com as recomendações da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) e os defeitos de desenvolvimento de esmalte (DDE) nos segundos molares decíduos utilizando o Developmental Defects of enamel Index (DDE index). Os exames bucais foram realizados por um único examinador previamente calibrado. A análise estatística incluiu descrição dos dados, testes bivariados e modelos de regressão de Poisson com variância robusta (p<0.05, IC95%). Este estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CAAE 10659812.0.0000.5149). A prevalência de HMI foi de 20,4%. Observou-se maior frequência de HMI entre as crianças com cárie na dentição permanente (RP: 2,67; IC95%: 1,98-3,61), DDE nos segundos molares decíduos (RP: 2,54; IC95%: 1,87-3,45) e que tiveram asma e/ou bronquite até os quatro anos de idade (RP: 1,93; IC95%: 1,45-2,56). Conclui-se que a prevalência de HMI foi alta na amostra estudada. A HMI foi mais frequente em crianças com experiência de cárie na dentição permanente, com presença de DDE nos segundos molares decíduos e naquelas que tiveram asma e/ou bronquite até os quatro anos de idade, mesmo após controle para os fatores potencialmente associados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |