Do Prado ao Mineirão: a história dos estádios na capital inventada
dc.creator: Georgino Jorge de Souza Neto
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-25
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate the movement and the context that allowed the building of the main football stadiums in the city of Belo Horizonte-MG, and how these legitimize themselves from thThis study aims to investigate the movement and the context that allowed the building of the main football stadiums in the city of Belo Horizonte-MG, and how these legitimize themselves from the dialogue established with their social surroundings, in a wide array of aspects (economic, politic, cultural, among others). For that matter, the period limited for the investigation covered the years from 1904 to 1965, for sheltering the time in which the stadiums were erected in the city´s landscape. For representing one historiographic investigation, the study has based itself methodologically in two theoretical approaches: the Cultural History, particularly the notion of representation developed by Roger Chartier, and the Micro- History, notoriously the paradigm concept described by Carlo Ginzburg. This way, the search sources privileged the periodicals. Thus, newspapers and magazines from that time were used to enable the harmony of the proposed plot. Accordingly, the chapters were structured in specific time cuts, hence: the built of Prado Mineiro and its appropriation by football (1904-1923); the stadiums that appeared in the 1920´s and go through important reconstruction in the 1940´s, bond to the Sete de Setembro club and the important football space, distinctively in its relation with the 1950 (1948-1950) World Cup; and, finally, the Mineirão stadium, main stage of football in the city since its opening up to current days (1958-1965). The evidences point to the identification of three particularly punctual understandings: the first concerns the relation established between these stadiums and the urban/spatial structuring in their surroundings, promoting and/ or provoking rearranges related to both urban mobility, the building of access ways, traffic planning, logistics improvement etc. In all these moments, this relation is extremely powerful, enabling the noticing of an influx of the city spatial organizing due to the existence of the stadiums. Another comprehension deals with how much these spaces configure themselves within the modernity logic, providing (or trying to) to the demands and requests of another social order, since urbanistic aspects to the spetacularization of the sport-related phenomenon and its threading to a growing market determination. The idea of modernity is configured, then, as an important relational category of such stadiums with the city of Belo Horizonte, establishing, in a way, the legitimizing convincing of its construction. At last, the manner of how the stadiums in Belo Horizonte are strongly marked by political context throughout the whole time lapse of this study. From Prado to Mineirão, the political order is determining to the condition of execution of the projects that originated stadiums, from political opponents rallies and quarrels, certain groups privileges concerning the sporting field in town, and the elaboration of an easy-making legislation for implementing such spaces.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estádios
dc.subject: Futebol Belo Horizonte (MG) História
dc.subject: Estádio Mineirão
dc.subject: Estádios Belo Horizonte (MG) História
dc.subject.other: Futebol
dc.subject.other: Estádios
dc.subject.other: História
dc.title: Do Prado ao Mineirão: a história dos estádios na capital inventada
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Silvio Ricardo da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Borges Buarque de Hollanda
local.contributor.referee1Gilmar Mascarenhas de Jesus
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Pereira da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Victor Andrade de Melo
local.description.resumoEste estudo teve por objetivo investigar o movimento e o contexto que permitiu a construção dos principais estádios de futebol na cidade de Belo Horizonte-MG, e como estes se legitimam à partir do diálogo que estabelecem com o seu entorno social, nos diversos aspectos (econômico, político, cultural, dentre outros). Para tanto, o período delimitado para a investigação abrangeu os anos de 1904 a 1965, por este abrigar o tempo em que estes estádios foram erguidos na paisagem belohorizontina. Por representar uma investigação historiográfica, o estudo fundamentou-se metodologicamente em dois aportes teóricos balizadores: a História Cultural, particularmente a noção de representação, desenvolvida por Roger Chartier, e a Micro-História, notadamente o conceito de paradigma indiciário descrito por Carlo Ginzburg. Neste sentido, as fontes de pesquisa privilegiaram os periódicos. Assim, foram utilizados jornais e revistas da época, que possibilitaram a tessitura da trama proposta. Neste sentido, os capítulos foram estruturados em recortes temporais específicos, a saber: a construção do Prado Mineiro e sua apropriação pelo futebol (1904-1923); os estádios que surgem na década de 1920 e que passam por importantes reformas na década de 1940, atrelados aos principais clubes da cidade (1923-1948); o estádio Independência, vinculado ao clube Sete de Setembro e importante espaço futebolístico, notadamente na sua relação com a Copa do Mundo de 1950 (1948-1950); e por fim, o estádio do Mineirão, principal palco do futebol na cidade desde a sua inauguração até os dias atuais (1958-1965). Os indícios apontam para a identificação de três constatações particularmente pontuais: a primeira diz respeito à relação estabelecida entre estes estádios e a estruturação urbanística/espacial no seu entorno, promovendo e/ou provocando rearranjos quanto à mobilidade urbana, construção de vias de acesso, planejamento viário, melhorias estruturais, etc. Em todos os momentos, esta relação se mostra bastante potente, podendo ser percebido um influxo de organização do espaço da cidade em função da existência dos estádios. Um outro entendimento trata do quanto estes espaços se configuram dentro da lógica da modernidade, atendendo (ou procurando atender) às exigências e demandas de um outro ordenamento social, desde aspectos urbanísticos à espetacularização do fenômeno esportivo e de seu atrelamento à uma crescente determinação mercadológica. A ideia de modernidade se configura, portanto, como importante categoria relacional destes estádios com a cidade de Belo Horizonte, estabelecendo, em certa medida, o convencimento legitimador de sua construção. Por fim, a maneira como os estádios em Belo Horizonte são fortemente demarcados pelo contexto político, em todo o decurso temporal do estudo. Do Prado ao Mineirão, a ordem política é determinante para a viabilização dos projetos que originam os estádios, desde embates de adversários políticos, privilégios de determinados grupos que detinham o controle do campo esportivo na cidade, e elaboração de uma legislação facilitadora para a implementação destes espaços.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG