Alternativas de tratamento para hepatite viral crônica B: análise de custo-efetividade
| dc.creator | Alessandra Maciel Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Hepatitis B is one of the most common infectious diseases worldwide and has been showing increasing expenditures in the Brazilian Unified Healh System (SUS). Objectives: To perform a pharmacoeconomic and epidemiological evaluation of interferon and lamivudine classified as high costs in SUS and utilized for the treatment of adults with chronic hepatitis B (CHB). Conduct a systematic review to evaluate the efficacy of interferon (conventional and pegylated) and lamivudine for the treatment of CHB [Article 1]. Describe the expenditures and epidemiological profile of patients that used medicines for the treatment of CHB in SUS (2000-2004) [Article 2]. Conduct a cost-effectiveness analysis in SUS perspective comparing interferon (conventional and pegylated) with lamivudine in patients with HBC, elevated aminotransferase levels and no evidence of cirrhosis [Article 3]. Methods: Search mainly databases MEDLINE (Pubmed) and LatinAmerican and Caribbean Health Sciences (LILACS), from January 1970 to December 2007. The outcomes were virological, biochemical and histological response, seroconversion/response and adverse effects. To evaluate the methodological quality of the studies it was utilized the modified JADAD scale. A historical cohort of individuals with diagnosis of CHB in the beginning of the treatment identified from deterministic/probabilistic linkage from SUS outpatient information data system (2000- 2004). To describe patients profile it were considered gender, age, residence region at baseline, year of treatment initiation, diagnosis at the beginning of the treatment and treatment regimens. The average and median expenditure (R$) per year of follow-up and total expenses were updated to December/2008 based on National consumer Prices Index. To see differences in expenses according to the diagnosis at the beginning of the treatment, Friedman test was used, between independent groups Kruskal-Wallis test and Spearman correlation by age. It was considered a 5% level of significance. A cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted in SUS perspective comparing interferon (conventional and pegylated) with lamivudine for the treatment of CHB. A Markov model was developed for CHB with 40 years of follow up. Costs and benefits were discounted at 5%. Annual ratesof disease progression, costs due to complications and efficacy of the drugs were obtained from literature and utility measurements applying EuroQol (EQ 5D). One-way and probabilistic sensitivity analysis evaluated the uncertainties. Results: It was selected 35 articles: 18 of interferon alfa, three of pegylated interferon and 14 of lamivudine. Most studies showed moderate quality in the classification of modified JADAD scale. In cohort (2000-2004) it was analyzed 1570 patients with CHB B18.1 and 38.0% lived in Southeast, majority were male aged 41-50 years. Higher median expenditures occurred in the first year of follow-up, for those with continued use of interferon or lamivudine or who started treatment with interferon. In cost-effectiveness analysis for HBeAg positive patients, pegylated interferon exhibited more benefits in health but cost-effectiveness ratio above the threshold acceptable in Brazil. For HBeAg negative patients interferon showed more benefits in health at an favorable cost-effectiveness threshold. Conclusions: Peginterferon demonstrated superior efficacy to interferon and lamivudina, not statistically significant and similar side effects to interferon. Lamivudine has the advantage of being sensitive to virus in patients HBeAg negative and showed development of resistance. In the cohort (2000-2004) expenditures on medicines were considered high in SUS. Interferon could be considered the chosen alternative in health care systems with limited resources | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hepatite B crônica/terapia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Lamivudina/uso terapêutico | |
| dc.subject | Custos e análise de custo | |
| dc.subject | Doença crônica/quimioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de custo-efetividade | |
| dc.subject | Farmacoepidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Interferons/uso terapêutico | |
| dc.subject | Prioridades em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | lamivudina Custoefetividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Hepatite B crônica | |
| dc.subject.other | interferon peguilado | |
| dc.subject.other | Interferon | |
| dc.title | Alternativas de tratamento para hepatite viral crônica B: análise de custo-efetividade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco de Assis Acurcio | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: a hepatite B é uma das doenças infecciosas mais frequentes em todo o mundo, com crescentes gastos no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Objetivos: realizar avaliação farmacoeconômica e epidemiológica do interferon e lamivudina, classificados como de alto custo pelo SUS e utilizados para o tratamento em adultos com infecçãocrônica pelo vírus da hepatite B. Realizar revisão sistemática sobre a eficácia de interferon (convencional e peguilado) e lamivudina no tratamento da hepatite B crônica (HBC) [artigo 1]; descrever gastos e perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes que utilizaram medicamentos para o tratamento da HBC no SUS (2000-2004) [artigo 2]; realizar análise de custo-efetividade na perspectiva do SUS, comparando interferon (convencional e peguilado) com lamivudina em pacientes com HBC, elevados níveis de aminotransferase e sem evidência de cirrose [artigo 3]. Métodos: consulta principalmente às bases de dados MEDLINE (Pubmed) e Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), no período de janeiro de 1970 a dezembro de 2007. Medidas de resultado foram resposta virológica, bioquímica, histológica, soroconversão/resposta e efeitos adversos. A qualidade metodológica dos estudos foi avaliada pela escala de JADAD modificada. Coorte histórica de indivíduos das bases de dados do Sistema de InformaçãoAmbulatorial do SUS, no período de 2000 a 2004, identificados por relacionamento determinístico-probabilístico, com caracterização do perfil por sexo, idade, macrorregião de residência, ano e diagnóstico no início do tratamento e esquemas terapêuticos. O cálculo dos gastos médios e medianos em Reais (R$) por ano de seguimento e gasto total foi atualizado para dezembro/2008 com base no Índice Nacional de Preços ao Consumidor Amplo. Para diferenças nos gastos por diagnóstico no início do tratamento utilizaram-se, com nível de significância de 5%: teste Friedman entre grupos independentes; teste de Kruskall-Wallis; e para idade, correlação de Spearman. Análise de custo-efetividade, na perspectiva do SUS, comparou interferon (convencional e peguilado) com lamivudina. Modelo de Markov foi desenvolvido para a HBC com 40 anos de seguimento com desconto de 5% nos custos e benefícios. As taxas anuais de progressão da doença, custos devido às complicações e eficácia dos medicamentos foram obtidas da literatura e as medidas de utilidade pelo instrumento EuroQol (EQ-5D). Análises de sensibilidade unidirecionais e probabilísticas avaliaram as incertezas. Resultados: dos 35 artigos selecionados, 18 abordaram interferon alfa, três interferon peguilado e 14 a lamivudina. A maioria apresentou qualidade moderada na escala de JADAD modificada. Na coorte histórica de 2000-2004 foram analisados 1.570 pacientes, 38,0% residiam no Sudeste, a maioria homem, com idade entre 41-50 anos. As mais altas medianas de gastos foram no primeiro ano de seguimento, com uso contínuo de interferon ou lamivudina ou que iniciaram o tratamento com interferon. Na análise de custo-efetividade, para os pacientes HBeAg positivo, o interferon peguilado resultou em melhores resultados em saúde, e razãode custo-efetividade incremental acima do limiar de custo-efetividade aceitável para o Brasil. Para os HBeAg negativo o interferon apresentou melhores resultados em saúde e limiar de custo-efetividade favorável. Conclusões: o interferon peguilado demonstrou eficácia superior ao interferon e lamivudina, sem demonstrar diferenças estatiticamente significantes e efeitos colaterais semelhantes aos do interferon. A lamivudina foi sensível ao vírus para pacientes HBeAg negativo e apresentou desenvolvimento de resistência. Na coorte de 2000-2004, os gastos com medicamentos no tratamento da HBC foram elevados no SUS. O interferon pode ser considerado a alternativa de escolha em sistemas de saúde com recursos limitados | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |