Associação entre períodos de alta incidência de dengue e notificações de Leishmaniose visceral no Brasil, entre 2001e 2012
dc.creator: Lucas Tadeu Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Health surveillance plays an important role in disease monitoring, epidemics detection, and provision of support in the planning, implementation, and evaluation of public health policies and projects. Its main source of data comes from notifications of diseases and injuries. These notifications are carried out in health information systems, with the Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (Sinan) as the main information system for surveillance in Brazil. This system has been improving since its creation in the 1990s, however, like any health information system, it has flaws. Underreporting is one of the problems in this system. Based on the hypothesis that epidemics can overload health systems and, consequently, cause underreporting of other diseases with lower impact to society, the objective was to study the association between periods of high incidence (epidemics) of dengue fever and reports of visceral leishmaniasis in Brazil, from 2001 to 2012. A retrospective, descriptive and analytical observational epidemiological study was carried out using secondary data from Sinan and the Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde (DATASUS), considering the 26 Brazilian state capitals plus the Distrito Federal (DF) capital. Over the analyzed period and considering all 27 capitals, 1,861,533 cases of dengue fever were registered in Sinan, according to the municipality of residence, and 17,311 notifications of leishmaniasis visceral, according to the municipatility of notification. From the Sinan and DATASUSs data, the following indicators were created: dengue fevers incidence coefficient and relative notifications (notifications/100,000 inhabitants) of visceral leishmaniasis. Based on Sinans data, on the indicators created from these data and on the hypothesis addressed in this dissertation, the need to create filters to select the capital that would be analyzed was observed. According to the proposed methodology, the following capitals were selected: Boa Vista, Belém, Palmas, São Luís, Teresina, Fortaleza, Natal, João Pessoa, Recife, Maceió, Aracaju, Salvador, Belo Horizonte, Campo Grande, Cuiabá, Goiânia and Brasília. The selected group was composed of capitals located in four of the five Brazilian regions. Analyzing this group together, it was verified the presence of dengue fever seasonality with predominance of cases in the first semester and the significant predominance of visceral leishmaniasis notifications in the second half of year. For the classification of endemic and epidemic periods for dengue fever, control charts were constructed from the incidence coefficients of this disease. No reduction of visceral leishmaniasis notifications during dengue fever epidemics was observed in the cities evaluated, according to the proposed methodology. This finding may be related to the improvement of the notification process in the country, to the use of data from more developed and better-structured cities, and to the better preparedness of municipalities to deal with dengue fever epidemics due to recommendations and guidelines created specifically for these periods.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Leishmaniose visceral
dc.subject: Dengue
dc.subject: Epidemias
dc.subject: Vigilância epidemiológica
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Leishmaniose visceral
dc.subject.other: Epidemias
dc.subject.other: Sistemas de informação em saúde
dc.subject.other: Vigilância epidemiológica
dc.subject.otherdengue
dc.title: Associação entre períodos de alta incidência de dengue e notificações de Leishmaniose visceral no Brasil, entre 2001e 2012
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcos Xavier Silva
local.contributor.referee1Joao Paulo Amaral Haddad
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Romero Nicolino
local.contributor.referee1Soraia de Araújo Diniz
local.description.resumoA vigilância em saúde desempenha importante papel no monitoramento de doenças, detecção de epidemias e fornecimento de suporte ao planejamento, execução e avaliação de políticas e projetos em saúde pública. Sua principal fonte de dados deriva das notificações de doenças e agravos. Essas notificações são realizadas em sistemas de informação em saúde, sendo o Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (Sinan) o principal sistema de informação para a vigilância no Brasil. Esse sistema vem passando por aperfeiçoamento desde sua criação nos anos 90, entretanto, como todo sistema de informação em saúde, apresenta falhas. Um dos problemas desse sistema é a subnotificação. Partindo da hipótese de que epidemias podem sobrecarregar os sistemas de saúde e, consequentemente, ocasionar subnotificações de outras doenças de menor impacto para a sociedade, objetivou-se estudar a associação entre períodos de alta incidência (epidemias) de dengue e notificações de leishmaniose visceral (LV) no Brasil, de 2001 a 2012. Foi realizado um estudo epidemiológico observacional retrospectivo, descritivo e analítico utilizando-se dados secundários do Sinan e do Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde (DATASUS), considerando-se as 26 capitais estaduais brasileiras e mais a do Distrito Federal (DF). Ao longo do período analisado e considerando todas as 27 capitais foram registrados no Sinan 1.861.533 casos de dengue, segundo município de residência, e 17.311 notificações de LV, segundo município de notificação. A partir dos dados obtidos do Sinan e do DATASUS foram criados os indicadores: coeficiente de incidência de dengue e notificações relativas (notificações/100.000 habitantes) de LV. Com base nos dados obtidos do Sinan, nos indicadores criados a partir desses dados e na hipótese abordada nessa dissertação, observou-se a necessidade de criação de filtros para a seleção das capitais que seriam analisadas. Segundo a metodologia proposta foram selecionadas as seguintes capitais: Boa Vista, Belém, Palmas, São Luís, Teresina, Fortaleza, Natal, João Pessoa, Recife, Maceió, Aracaju, Salvador, Belo Horizonte, Campo Grande, Cuiabá, Goiânia e Brasília. O grupo selecionado ficou composto por capitais localizadas em quatro das cinco regiões brasileiras. Analisando esse grupo em conjunto, verificou-se a presença da sazonalidade da dengue com predomínio de casos no primeiro semestre e a predominância significativa de notificações de LV no segundo semestre do ano. Para a classificação dos períodos endêmicos e epidêmicos para dengue foram construídos diagramas de controle a partir dos coeficientes de incidência dessa doença. Não foi observado redução das notificações de leishmaniose visceral durante epidemias de dengue nas cidades avaliadas, de acordo com a metodologia proposta. Tal achado pode estar relacionado à melhoria do processo de notificação no país, ao uso de dados de cidades mais desenvolvidas e melhor estruturadas e, ainda, ao melhor preparo dos municípios no enfrentamento das epidemias de dengue em virtude de recomendações e diretrizes criadas especificamente para esses períodos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG