Optimization algorithms for the restricted robust shortest path problem
| dc.creator | Lucas Assunção de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation introduces the Restricted Robust Shortest Path problem (R-RSP), a robust optimization version of the Restricted Shortest Path problem (R-SP), a classical NP-hard problem. Given a digraph G, we associate a cost interval and a resource consumption value with each arc of G. R-RSP aims at nding a path from an origin to a destination vertices in G that satises a resource consumption constraint and minimizes a robust optimization criterion, called restricted robustness cost. This problem has practical applications, as routing electrical vehicles in urban areas, when one looks for a path from a location to another taking into account trac jams and the vehicles' autonomy. R-RSP belongs to a new class of problems composed by robust optimization problems whose classical versions (i.e., parameters known in advance) are already NP-hard. We refer to this class as robust-hard problems. Problems in this class are particularly challenging, as solely evaluating the cost of a solution requires solving a NP-hard problem, which corresponds to the classical counterpart of the problem considered. In this study, we discuss some theoretical aspects of R-RSP, including its computational complexity. Indeed, we show that both R-RSP and its decision version are NP-hard. We also derive a MILP formulation (with a polynomial number of variables and an exponential number of constraints) for R-RSP. Based on this formulation, we propose a heuristic method for R-RSP that consists in solving an approximate compact MILP formulation that uses dual information of the linear relaxation of R-SP. Moreover, a Benders-like decomposition approach is proposed to solve R-RSP at optimality. We also present some techniques to improve the convergence speed of the method by providing initial bounds, as well as by generating additional Benders cuts. Computational experiments show the eectiveness of the proposed algorithms. We highlight that the procedures to solve R-RSP presented in this dissertation are not limited to the referred problem, as they can be extended to other robust-hard problems. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Otimização combinatória | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Optimization algorithms for the restricted robust shortest path problem | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andrea Cynthia Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thiago Ferreira de Noronha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Cynthia Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Robson Mateus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Castro de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Saraiva de Camargo | |
| local.description.resumo | Introduzimos o problema do caminho mais curto restrito robusto (R-RSP, do inglês restricted robust shortest path problem ), uma versão de otimização robusta do problema do caminho mais curto restrito (R-SP, do inglês restricted shortest path problem ), um clássico problema NP-difícil. Dado um grafo orientado G, associamos um intervalo de custo e um valor de recurso a cada arco de G. R-RSP visa encontrar um caminho de menor custo de um vértice de origem a um de destino em G que satisfaz uma restrição de consumo máximo de recurso e minimiza um critério de otimização robusta, chamado de desvio robusto restrito. R-RSP tem aplicacões práticas, como em roteamento de veículos elétricos em áreas urbanas, quando se procura um caminho de uma localiza- ção a outra levando em consideração engarrafamentos e a autonomia energética do veículo. R-RSP pertence a uma nova classe de problemas composta por problemas de otimização robusta cujas versões de otimização clássica já são NP-difícil. Referimo-nos a essa classe como problemas robusto-difícil. Problemas nessa classe são particularmente desaadores, uma vez que calcular o custo de uma solução envolve resolver um problema NP-difícil, que corresponde à versão clássica do problema considerado. Neste estudo, discutimos aspectos teóricos de R-RSP, incluindo sua complexidade computational. De fato, mostramos que tanto R-RSP como sua versão de decisão são NP-difícil. Derivamos uma formulação de programação inteira mista (com um número polinomial de variáveis e um número exponencial de restrições) para R-RSP. Baseando-nos nessa formulação, propomos uma heurística para R-RSP que consiste em resolver uma formula ção de programação inteira mista que usa informação dual da relaxação linear de R-SP. Propomos ainda uma estratégia baseada em decomposição de Benders para resolver R-RSP na otimalidade. Apresentamos algumas técnicas para melhorar a velocidade de convergência do método a partir da obtenção de limites iniciais e da geração de cortes de Benders adicionais. Experimentos computacionais mostram a ecácia dos algoritmos propostos. Destacamos que os procedimentos para resolver R-RSP apresentados nesta dissertação não se limitam ao referido problema, já que eles podem ser estendidos a outros problemas robusto-difícil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |