Bring your english to life
| dc.creator | Juliana Alves Mota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This final term paper presents the development of two didactic units aimed at B1, B1+ and B2 students level according to the CEFR, in an online and private lessons (1-2-1) environment, and for General English adults or young adult classes. The relevance of the Unit topics chosen to be used in this final term paper were a combination of something close to students' real life and current topics in an attempt to assist students to independently, meaningfully and more naturally communicate in English. To better equip learners to be able to fully participate during the lesson, the main focus was selecting vocabulary, listening, speaking and grammar activities I’ve been seeing my students struggle throughout my teaching practice, such as the natural way to use the Dependent Prepositions, the structure of Comparatives, Expressing their Opinion in a more sophisticated way and also working on features of Connected Speech such as intonation and weak forms instead of focusing on isolated sounds. Varying, as much as possible, the activities formats was also fundamental while developing the two Units so that students could be challenged with different task arrangements to suit their individual needs and provide some playful and memorable moments as well. It was also included learning reflections for both students and teachers at the end of each Unit so that they could think about their learning and teaching process throughout the lesson The activities were prepared having not only online students in mind, but also face-to-face students both private or in groups. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | language teaching; authentic materials; authentic communication contexts; general english; adult learners | |
| dc.title | Bring your english to life | |
| dc.type | Trabalho de conclusão de curso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Valdeni da Silva Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1497-6800 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9315824655279602 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Climene Fernandes Brito Arruda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mateus Emerson de Souza Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso apresenta o desenvolvimento de duas unidades didáticas voltadas para alunos dos níveis B1, B1+ e B2, de acordo com o CEFR (Quadro Europeu Comum de Referência para Línguas), em um contexto de aulas online e aulas particulares (1-2-1), destinadas a adultos ou jovens adultos em cursos de Inglês Geral. A relevância dos temas das unidades escolhidas para este trabalho final resultou da combinação de tópicos e situações próximas à vida real dos alunos e de temas atuais, com o objetivo de auxiliá-los a se comunicar em inglês de forma mais independente, significativa e natural. Para melhor preparar os aprendizes a participarem plenamente das aulas, o foco principal foi a seleção de atividades de vocabulário, compreensão oral, produção oral e gramática, baseadas em dificuldades recorrentes observadas ao longo da minha prática docente, tais como o uso natural de Dependent Prepositions, a estrutura dos comparativos, a expressar opiniões de maneira mais sofisticada e o trabalho com aspectos Connected Speech, como entonação e Weak Forms, ao invés focar apenas em sons isolados. A variação dos formatos das atividades foi considerada fundamental durante o desenvolvimento das duas unidades, a fim de desafiar os alunos com diferentes tipos de tarefas, atendendo assim às suas necessidades individuais e também proporcionando momentos lúdicos e memoráveis. Ao final de cada unidade, foram incluídas reflexões de aprendizagem tanto para alunos quanto para professores, permitindo que ambos refletissem sobre seus processos de aprendizagem e ensino ao longo das aulas. As atividades foram elaboradas considerando não apenas alunos em ambientes online, mas também alunos de aulas presenciais, tanto em aulas particulares quanto em grupos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| local.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |